Gem Prep: Meridian North
Public school, kindergarten to grade 11 · Meridian, Idaho
Gem Prep: Meridian North in Meridian, Idaho enrolled 474 students in 2024-25 with 23.0 full-time teachers, 20.6 students per teacher against the Idaho median of 15.2. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22. On the state tests, 75-79% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 58% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Idaho: 54.8% and 40.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 21% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 28%
392 students in 2022-23, 475 students in 2023-24, 474 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 18.0 to 23.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 392 | 18.0 | 21.8 |
| 2023-24 | 475 | 23.0 | 20.7 |
| 2024-25 | 474 | 23.0 | 20.6 |
20.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 68 of every 100 Idaho schools of this kind
Among the 68 Idaho schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.2; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Gem Prep: Meridian North reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent8.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
75.7% of students were White, 17.1% Hispanic, 4.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White75.7%
- Hispanic17.1%
- Two or more races4.4%
- Asian1.3%
- Black1.1%
- American Indian0.4%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Gem Prep: Meridian North scored proficient or above: 75-79% in reading in 2021-22 and 58% in math in 2022-23, against 54.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 40.6% in math in 2022-23 across Idaho. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Idaho, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Idaho |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 75‑79% | 75‑79% | 54.8% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 58% | 65‑69% (2021-22) | 40.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Schools of this kind in Meridian
7 public schools of this kind in Meridian report 2024-25 enrollment; Gem Prep: Meridian North is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Idaho Virtual Academy | 1,801 | 32.6 | not reported |
| Compass Public Charter School | 1,265 | 18.7 | 18.4% |
| Virtual School House | 516 | 35.8 | not reported |
| Gem Prep: Meridian | 506 | 22.0 | 31.6% |
| Gem Prep: Meridian North | 474 | 20.6 | not reported |
| Gem Prep: Meridian South | 458 | 19.9 | not reported |
| Gem Prep: Online School | 378 | 29.1 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Gem Prep: Meridian North
- Compass Public Charter SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 3.3 miles away: 1,265 students, 18.7 per teacher (2024-25).3.3 mi
- North Star Charter SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 4.3 miles away: 1,022 students, 22.0 per teacher (2024-25).4.3 mi
- Compare Gem Prep: Meridian North with Compass Public Charter SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Gem Prep: Meridian North Llc spends per student$7,398 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$7,398
- The largest public schools in IdahoGem Prep: Meridian North is the number 21 by size of 72 Idaho schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#21 of 72
- Idaho schools by students per teacher20.6 students per teacher here against the Idaho median of 15.2 for schools of this kind.20.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Gem Prep: Meridian North
How many students attend Gem Prep: Meridian North?
474 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 392 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Meridian, ID.What is the student-teacher ratio at Gem Prep: Meridian North?
20.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Idaho median for schools of this kind is 15.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Gem Prep: Meridian North a Title I school?
Gem Prep: Meridian North ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Gem Prep: Meridian North do on state tests?
The students tested at Gem Prep: Meridian North scored proficient or above: 75-79% in reading in 2021-22 and 58% in math in 2022-23, against 54.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 40.6% in math in 2022-23 across Idaho. Idaho's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Gem Prep: Meridian North in?
Gem Prep: Meridian North Llc, NCES district ID 1600196. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 160019601133 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.