Compass Public Charter School
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Meridian, Idaho
Compass Public Charter School in Meridian, Idaho enrolled 1,265 students in 2024-25 with 67.8 full-time teachers, 18.7 students per teacher against the Idaho median of 15.2. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22. On the state tests, 82% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 71% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Idaho: 54.8% and 40.6%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Idaho: 81.1%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 1% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 6%
1,250 students in 2022-23, 1,264 students in 2023-24, 1,265 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 64.0 to 67.8.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,250 | 64.0 | 19.5 |
| 2023-24 | 1,264 | 64.5 | 19.6 |
| 2024-25 | 1,265 | 67.8 | 18.7 |
18.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 60 of every 100 Idaho schools of this kind
Among the 68 Idaho schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.2; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 623 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Compass Public Charter School enrolled 1,245 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 11 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 623 of the 1,245 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions11
- Chronically absent4.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
78.2% of students were White, 11.8% Hispanic, 5.1% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White78.2%
- Hispanic11.8%
- Two or more races5.1%
- Asian3.4%
- Black1.1%
- American Indian0.2%
- Pacific Islander0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Compass Public Charter School scored proficient or above: 82% in reading in 2021-22 and 71% in math in 2022-23, against 54.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 40.6% in math in 2022-23 across Idaho. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Idaho, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Idaho |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 82% | 82% | 54.8% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 71% | 70% (2021-22) | 40.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80-89% of the 36 students in Compass Public Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Idaho | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80‑89% | 80‑89% | 81.1% |
| Students in the class | 36 | 36 | 25,525 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
Schools of this kind in Meridian
7 public schools of this kind in Meridian report 2024-25 enrollment; Compass Public Charter School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Idaho Virtual Academy | 1,801 | 32.6 | not reported |
| Compass Public Charter School | 1,265 | 18.7 | 18.4% |
| Virtual School House | 516 | 35.8 | not reported |
| Gem Prep: Meridian | 506 | 22.0 | 31.6% |
| Gem Prep: Meridian North | 474 | 20.6 | not reported |
| Gem Prep: Meridian South | 458 | 19.9 | not reported |
| Gem Prep: Online School | 378 | 29.1 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Compass Public Charter School
- Project Impact STEM AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.5 miles away: 227 students, 14.1 per teacher (2024-25).2.5 mi
- Gem Prep: Meridian NorthThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.3 miles away: 474 students, 20.6 per teacher (2024-25).3.3 mi
- Compare Compass Public Charter School with Project Impact STEM AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Compass Public Charter School Inc. spends per student$6,727 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$6,727
- The largest public schools in IdahoCompass Public Charter School is the number 4 by size of 72 Idaho schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#4 of 72
- Idaho schools by students per teacher18.7 students per teacher here against the Idaho median of 15.2 for schools of this kind.18.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Compass Public Charter School
How many students attend Compass Public Charter School?
1,265 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,250 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Meridian, ID.What is the student-teacher ratio at Compass Public Charter School?
18.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Idaho median for schools of this kind is 15.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Compass Public Charter School a Title I school?
Compass Public Charter School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Compass Public Charter School do on state tests?
The students tested at Compass Public Charter School scored proficient or above: 82% in reading in 2021-22 and 71% in math in 2022-23, against 54.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 40.6% in math in 2022-23 across Idaho. Idaho's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Compass Public Charter School?
80-89% of the 36 students in Compass Public Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Compass Public Charter School in?
Compass Public Charter School Inc., NCES district ID 1600007. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 160000700864 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.