Gem Prep: Meridian South
Public school, kindergarten to grade 10 · Meridian, Idaho
Gem Prep: Meridian South in Meridian, Idaho enrolled 458 students in 2024-25 with 23.0 full-time teachers, 19.9 students per teacher against the Idaho median of 15.2. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22. On the state tests, 60-64% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Idaho: 40.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 126% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 84%
203 students in 2022-23, 437 students in 2023-24, 458 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 12.5 to 23.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 203 | 12.5 | 16.2 |
| 2023-24 | 437 | 18.6 | 23.5 |
| 2024-25 | 458 | 23.0 | 19.9 |
19.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 66 of every 100 Idaho schools of this kind
Among the 68 Idaho schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.2; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Gem Prep: Meridian South reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent20.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
77.9% of students were White, 15.3% Hispanic, 4.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White77.9%
- Hispanic15.3%
- Two or more races4.8%
- Asian1.5%
- Black0.2%
- Pacific Islander0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Gem Prep: Meridian South scored proficient or above: 60-64% in math, against 40.6% in math across Idaho. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Idaho, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Idaho |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 60‑64% | not published | 40.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Schools of this kind in Meridian
7 public schools of this kind in Meridian report 2024-25 enrollment; Gem Prep: Meridian South is number 6 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Idaho Virtual Academy | 1,801 | 32.6 | not reported |
| Compass Public Charter School | 1,265 | 18.7 | 18.4% |
| Virtual School House | 516 | 35.8 | not reported |
| Gem Prep: Meridian | 506 | 22.0 | 31.6% |
| Gem Prep: Meridian North | 474 | 20.6 | not reported |
| Gem Prep: Meridian South | 458 | 19.9 | not reported |
| Gem Prep: Online School | 378 | 29.1 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Gem Prep: Meridian South
- Idaho Virtual AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.9 miles away: 1,801 students, 32.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.9 mi
- Gem Prep: Online SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.1 miles away: 378 students, 29.1 per teacher (2024-25).3.1 mi
- Compare Gem Prep: Meridian South with Idaho Virtual AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Gem Prep: Meridian South Llc spends per student$11,448 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,448
- The largest public schools in IdahoGem Prep: Meridian South is the number 22 by size of 72 Idaho schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#22 of 72
- Idaho schools by students per teacher19.9 students per teacher here against the Idaho median of 15.2 for schools of this kind.19.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Gem Prep: Meridian South
How many students attend Gem Prep: Meridian South?
458 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 203 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Meridian, ID.What is the student-teacher ratio at Gem Prep: Meridian South?
19.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Idaho median for schools of this kind is 15.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Gem Prep: Meridian South a Title I school?
Gem Prep: Meridian South has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at Gem Prep: Meridian South do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Gem Prep: Meridian South scored proficient or above: 60-64% in math, against 40.6% in math across Idaho. Idaho's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Gem Prep: Meridian South in?
Gem Prep: Meridian South Llc, NCES district ID 1600201. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 160020101152 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.