Virtual School House

Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Meridian, Idaho

Virtual School House in Meridian, Idaho enrolled 516 students in 2024-25 with 14.4 full-time teachers, 35.8 students per teacher against the Idaho median of 15.2. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22. On the state tests, 49% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Idaho: 54.8% and 40.6%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 71% (Idaho: 81.1%).

Enrollment fell 15% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 62%

607 students in 2022-23, 454 students in 2023-24, 516 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 38.1 to 14.4.

Students enrolled at Virtual School House by school year2022-23: 607, 2023-24: 454, 2024-25: 51602004006008002022-236072023-244542024-25516
Students enrolled at Virtual School House by school year2022-23: 607, 2023-24: 454, 2024-25: 51602004006008002022-236072023-244542024-25516
Students enrolled at Virtual School House by school year2022-23: 607, 2023-24: 454, 2024-25: 51602004006008002022-236072023-244542024-25516
Students enrolled at Virtual School House by school year2022-23: 607, 2023-24: 454, 2024-25: 51602004006008002022-236072023-244542024-25516
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2360738.115.9
2023-2445418.324.8
2024-2551614.435.8

35.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 96 of every 100 Idaho schools of this kind

Among the 68 Idaho schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.2; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Idaho other schools, 2024-2568 values from 5.4 to 54.0; Virtual School House 35.8; state median 15.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherVirtual School House 35.8state median 15.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Idaho other schools, 2024-2568 values from 5.4 to 54.0; Virtual School House 35.8; state median 15.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherVirtual School House 35.8state median 15.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Idaho other schools, 2024-2568 values from 5.4 to 54.0; Virtual School House 35.8; state median 15.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherVirtual School House 35.8state median 15.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Idaho other schools, 2024-2568 values from 5.4 to 54.0; Virtual School House 35.8; state median 15.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherVirtual School House 35.8state median 15.2U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 231 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Virtual School House enrolled 887 students and had 3.8 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)3.8, one per 231 of the 887 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions1
  • Chronically absent27.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

75.2% of students were White, 15.7% Hispanic, 4.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White75.2%
  2. Hispanic15.7%
  3. Two or more races4.3%
  4. Black2.3%
  5. Asian1.7%
  6. American Indian0.6%
  7. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Virtual School House scored proficient or above: 49% in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% in math in 2022-23, against 54.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 40.6% in math in 2022-23 across Idaho. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Idaho, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIdaho
Reading and language arts, 2021-2249%68%54.8%
Math, 2022-2315‑19%55% (2021-22)40.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

71% of the 238 students in Virtual School House's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtIdaho
Four-year graduation rate71%87%81.1%
Students in the class2383,34525,525

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

Schools of this kind in Meridian

7 public schools of this kind in Meridian report 2024-25 enrollment; Virtual School House is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Idaho Virtual Academy1,80132.6not reported
Compass Public Charter School1,26518.718.4%
Virtual School House51635.8not reported
Gem Prep: Meridian50622.031.6%
Gem Prep: Meridian North47420.6not reported
Gem Prep: Meridian South45819.9not reported
Gem Prep: Online School37829.1not reported

All public schools in Meridian →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Virtual School House

  1. Gem Prep: Online SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.0 miles away: 378 students, 29.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  2. Gem Prep: MeridianThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.0 miles away: 506 students, 22.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare Virtual School House with Gem Prep: Online SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Joint School District No. 2 spends per student$9,276 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,276
  5. The largest public schools in IdahoVirtual School House is the number 16 by size of 72 Idaho schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#16 of 72
  6. Idaho schools by students per teacher35.8 students per teacher here against the Idaho median of 15.2 for schools of this kind.35.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Virtual School House

  1. How many students attend Virtual School House?
    516 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 607 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Meridian, ID.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Virtual School House?
    35.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Idaho median for schools of this kind is 15.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Virtual School House a Title I school?
    Virtual School House was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Virtual School House do on state tests?
    The students tested at Virtual School House scored proficient or above: 49% in reading in 2021-22 and 15-19% in math in 2022-23, against 54.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 40.6% in math in 2022-23 across Idaho. Idaho's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Virtual School House?
    71% of the 238 students in Virtual School House's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Virtual School House in?
    Joint School District No. 2, NCES district ID 1602100. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 160210001070 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22