Gem Prep: Meridian North Llc
Public school district · Ada County · Idaho · NCES district ID 1600196
Gem Prep: Meridian North Llc spent $7,398 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 95% of the other Idaho districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,696). Its one school enrolled 474 students in 2024-25; 76.8% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Idaho districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Gem Prep: Meridian North Llc in enrollment (379 to 410 students) and Gem Prep: Meridian North Llc itself.
Where the money came from
$3,640,000 in revenue: 76.8% state, 15.7% local and 7.5% federal. Total spending was $3,522,000, or $8,985 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$2,795,000 77%
- Local$571,000 16%
- Federal$274,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 122 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
392 students in 2022-23, 475 students in 2023-24, 474 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 392 | 18.0 | 21.8 |
| 2023-24 | 475 | 23.0 | 20.7 |
| 2024-25 | 474 | 23.0 | 20.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$1,148,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,929 per student
Gem Prep: Meridian North Llc booked $1,148,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 18 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $63,778 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 38 in 100 Idaho districts with a figure (state median $65,359, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,094,000 | 95.3% |
| Special education | $54,000 | 4.7% |
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Gem Prep: Meridian North Llc scored proficient or above: 75-79% in reading and 65-69% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Idaho, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Idaho | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 75-79% | 54.8% | 88 |
| Math | 65-69% | 41.9% | 88 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
1 other school, 474 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gem Prep: Meridian North | 474 | 20.6 | not reported | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Gem Prep: Meridian North Llc
- Phone: (208) 373-9950
- Office: 5390 North Mcdermott Road, Meridian, ID 83642
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Gem Prep: Meridian North Llc
- Idaho districts by spending per studentGem Prep: Meridian North Llc ranks 116 of 122 Idaho districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($7,398).#116 of 122
- Every school district in IdahoGem Prep: Meridian North Llc is the number 103 by size of 183 Idaho districts, with 392 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#103 of 183
- Liberty Charter School Inc.The next larger Idaho district: 393 students in fall 2022, $9,616 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,616
- Alturas Preparatory Academy IncThe next smaller Idaho district: 383 students in fall 2022, $9,543 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,543
- Compare Gem Prep: Meridian North Llc with Liberty Charter School Inc.Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across IdahoGem Prep: Meridian North Llc spent $63,778 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,359); spending, not a salary.$63,778
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Gem Prep: Meridian North Llc
How many schools and students are in Gem Prep: Meridian North Llc?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 other), enrolling 474 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Gem Prep: Meridian North Llc spend per student?
$7,398 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Idaho median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,696 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Gem Prep: Meridian North Llc's money come from?
$3,640,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 76.8% state, 15.7% local and 7.5% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Gem Prep: Meridian North Llc spend on teacher salaries?
$1,148,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,929 per student. Divided by the 18 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $63,778 per teacher, more than 38 in 100 Idaho districts (state median $65,359). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Gem Prep: Meridian North Llc do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Gem Prep: Meridian North Llc scored proficient or above: 75-79% in reading and 65-69% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Idaho's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Gem Prep: Meridian North Llc's NCES district ID?
1600196. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25