- Enrollment
- 2,463
- Students per teacher
- 21.8:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Meridian, ID
River Valley Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for River Valley Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.
The verdict
River Valley Elementary School earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Idaho median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Idaho schools.
- #12 of 23
- schools in Meridian · Resource Index
- 35
- Resource Index · Typical
- 18:1
- students per teacher
- 29.0%
- free-lunch eligible
River Valley Elementary School has class sizes near the Idaho median. Computed live against every Idaho school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, River Valley Elementary School ranks #12 of 23 schools in Meridian, ID.
School address
NCES ID 160210000793 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+48 students YoY
River Valley Elementary School grew from 427 students in 2022-23 to 475 in 2023-24 (+11.2%).
Teacher FTE added 26.5 → 27.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+48 students YoY 160210000793 · Meridian, ID Other · SMALL · TRAD
468 enr · 18:1 · 29.0% lunch · RII 35
Nearest enrollment peer: Mountain View High School (2,463 students)
River Valley Elementary School grew from 427 students in 2022-23 to 475 in 2023-24 (+11.2%). Teacher FTE added 26.5 → 27.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Idaho schools → · Find another →
River Valley Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Mountain View
Mountain View High School
2,463 students
- Owyhee High Sc
Owyhee High School
1,884 students
- Rocky Mountain
Rocky Mountain High School
1,848 students
- Meridian High
Meridian High School
1,774 students
- Eagle High Sch
Eagle High School
1,765 students
- This school 468
River Valley Elementary School
468 students
What this shows River Valley Elementary School reports 468 students on the CCD universe file.
How River Valley Elementary School compares
River Valley Elementary School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Idaho and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Idaho | Idaho avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 18:1 | ▲ 5% | 17.1:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 29.0% | ▼ 1% | 29.3% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 468 | top 30% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 55.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 58.3, River Valley Elementary School is more mixed than the Idaho school average of 36.3.
Programs
District finance for Joint School District No. 2 reports $9,276 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How River Valley Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain View High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Owyhee High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Rocky Mountain High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Meridian High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Eagle High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to River Valley Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,884
- Students per teacher
- 23.8:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
- Enrollment
- 1,848
- Students per teacher
- 22:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 1,774
- Students per teacher
- 18.9:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 1,765
- Students per teacher
- 21.8:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~468 students)
Frequently asked questions about River Valley Elementary School
How many students attend River Valley Elementary School?
River Valley Elementary School has 468 students enrolled. It is a public school in Meridian, ID. CCD year-over-year: 427 (2022-23) → 475 (2023-24), up 48.
What is the student-teacher ratio at River Valley Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at River Valley Elementary School is 18:1, which is 5% higher than the Idaho average of 17.1:1 and 15% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at River Valley Elementary School?
29.0% of students at River Valley Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Idaho average of 29.3%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of River Valley Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at River Valley Elementary School is White at 55.8% of enrollment, in Meridian, ID. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 58.3/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for River Valley Elementary School?
River Valley Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does River Valley Elementary School rank among schools in Meridian?
By Resource Investment Index, River Valley Elementary School ranks #12 of 23 schools in Meridian, ID. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Meridian on the city page.
What other schools are in Joint School District No. 2?
Besides River Valley Elementary School, Joint School District No. 2 also operates Mountain View High School (2,463 students), Owyhee High School (1,884 students), and Rocky Mountain High School (1,848 students). See the Joint School District No. 2 district page for the complete list.