- Enrollment
- 2,463
- Students per teacher
- 21.8:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Meridian, ID
Pleasant View Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Pleasant View Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 25/100.
The verdict
Pleasant View Elementary earns 25/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 94% of Idaho schools.
- #21 of 23
- schools in Meridian · Resource Index
- 25
- Resource Index · Lower
- 24.1:1
- large classes for Idaho
- 5.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Pleasant View Elementary has class sizes larger than 94% of Idaho schools. Computed live against every Idaho school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Pleasant View Elementary ranks #21 of 23 schools in Meridian, ID.
School address
NCES ID 160210001123 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+40 students YoY
Pleasant View Elementary grew from 616 students in 2022-23 to 656 in 2023-24 (+6.5%).
Teacher FTE added 31.5 → 33.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+40 students YoY 160210001123 · Meridian, ID Other · MID · TRAD
747 enr · 24.1:1 · 5.2% lunch · RII 25
Nearest enrollment peer: Mountain View High School (2,463 students)
Pleasant View Elementary grew from 616 students in 2022-23 to 656 in 2023-24 (+6.5%). Teacher FTE added 31.5 → 33.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Idaho schools → · Find another →
Pleasant View Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Mountain View
Mountain View High School
2,463 students
- Owyhee High Sc
Owyhee High School
1,884 students
- Rocky Mountain
Rocky Mountain High School
1,848 students
- Meridian High
Meridian High School
1,774 students
- Eagle High Sch
Eagle High School
1,765 students
- This school 747
Pleasant View Elementary
747 students
What this shows Pleasant View Elementary reports 747 students on the CCD universe file.
How Pleasant View Elementary compares
Pleasant View Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Idaho and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Idaho | Idaho avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 24.1:1 | ▲ 41% | 17.1:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 5.2% | ▼ 82% | 29.3% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 747 | top 11% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 76.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 39.3, Pleasant View Elementary is more mixed than the Idaho school average of 36.3.
Programs
District finance for Joint School District No. 2 reports $9,276 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Pleasant View Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain View High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Owyhee High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Rocky Mountain High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Meridian High School | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Eagle High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Pleasant View Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,884
- Students per teacher
- 23.8:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
- Enrollment
- 1,848
- Students per teacher
- 22:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 1,774
- Students per teacher
- 18.9:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 1,765
- Students per teacher
- 21.8:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~747 students)
Frequently asked questions about Pleasant View Elementary
How many students attend Pleasant View Elementary?
Pleasant View Elementary has 747 students enrolled. It is a public school in Meridian, ID. CCD year-over-year: 616 (2022-23) → 656 (2023-24), up 40.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Pleasant View Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Pleasant View Elementary is 24.1:1, which is 41% higher than the Idaho average of 17.1:1 and 54% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Pleasant View Elementary?
5.2% of students at Pleasant View Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Idaho average of 29.3%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pleasant View Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Pleasant View Elementary is White at 76.6% of enrollment, in Meridian, ID.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Pleasant View Elementary?
Pleasant View Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 25/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Pleasant View Elementary rank among schools in Meridian?
By Resource Investment Index, Pleasant View Elementary ranks #21 of 23 schools in Meridian, ID. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Meridian on the city page.
What other schools are in Joint School District No. 2?
Besides Pleasant View Elementary, Joint School District No. 2 also operates Mountain View High School (2,463 students), Owyhee High School (1,884 students), and Rocky Mountain High School (1,848 students). See the Joint School District No. 2 district page for the complete list.