Middle school (grades 6-8) · Meridian, ID

Crossroads Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Crossroads Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 72/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 160210000602
0/100100/10072/100
👥 S:T ratio
67
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
78
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Crossroads Middle School earns 72/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 96% of Idaho schools.

#1 of 7
middle schools in Meridian · Resource Index
72
Resource Index · Higher
8.3:1
small classes for Idaho
28.6%
free-lunch eligible

Crossroads Middle School has class sizes smaller than 96% of Idaho schools. Computed live against every Idaho school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Crossroads Middle School ranks #1 of 7 middle schools in Meridian, ID.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+14 students YoY

Crossroads Middle School grew from 126 students in 2022-23 to 140 in 2023-24 (+11.1%).

Teacher FTE held 15.0 → 15.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+14 students YoY 160210000602 · Meridian, ID Middle · SMALL · TRAD

124 enr · 8.3:1 · 28.6% lunch · RII 72

Nearest enrollment peer: Mountain View High School (2,463 students)

Crossroads Middle School grew from 126 students in 2022-23 to 140 in 2023-24 (+11.1%). Teacher FTE held 15.0 → 15.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Idaho schools → · Find another →

Crossroads Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Crossroads Middle School reports 124 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Crossroads Middle School compares

Crossroads Middle School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Idaho and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Idaho Idaho avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 8.3:1 ▼ 51% 17.1:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 28.6% ▼ 2% 29.3% 51.7%
Enrollment 124 top 81% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

8.3:1
Leaner classes than 94% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
124
Bigger than 12% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
28.6%
free-lunch eligible - 2% below the Idaho average of 29.3%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
8.3:1
students per teacher - 51% below state mean
Top 4% in Idaho - lower ratio than 96% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Funding equity
$9,276
per pupil, district-wide - below Idaho avg of $12,445
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.1 FTE
Per 111 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
4
in-school suspensions + 15 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 3.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 15.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 83.1%
Hispanic or Latino 12.9%
Asian 1.6%
Two or More 1.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.8%

Largest group: White at 83.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 29.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 29.2, Crossroads Middle School is less mixed than the Idaho school average of 36.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Joint School District No. 2 reports $9,276 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Crossroads Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mountain View High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Owyhee High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Rocky Mountain High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Meridian High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Eagle High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Crossroads Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Joint School District No. 2 · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Crossroads Middle School

How many students attend Crossroads Middle School?

Crossroads Middle School has 124 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Meridian, ID. CCD year-over-year: 126 (2022-23) → 140 (2023-24), up 14.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Crossroads Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Crossroads Middle School is 8.3:1, which is 51% lower than the Idaho average of 17.1:1 and 47% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Crossroads Middle School?

28.6% of students at Crossroads Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Idaho average of 29.3%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Crossroads Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Crossroads Middle School is White at 83.1% of enrollment, in Meridian, ID.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Crossroads Middle School?

Crossroads Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 72/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Crossroads Middle School rank among middle schools in Meridian?

By Resource Investment Index, Crossroads Middle School ranks #1 of 7 middle schools in Meridian, ID. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Meridian on the city page.

What other schools are in Joint School District No. 2?

Besides Crossroads Middle School, Joint School District No. 2 also operates Mountain View High School (2,463 students), Owyhee High School (1,884 students), and Rocky Mountain High School (1,848 students). See the Joint School District No. 2 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved