Public schools in Twin Falls, ID
Twin Falls has 21 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 3 high, 4 middle, 11 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 10,098 students. They are run by 4 districts and agencies; Twin Falls District runs 18 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 4 districts and agencies that run Twin Falls's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Twin Falls | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Twin Falls District | 18 | 9,352 | $9,657 |
| Xavier Charter School Inc. | 1 | 672 | $7,106 |
| Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc. | 1 | 252 | $7,488 |
| Filer District | 1 | 1,598 | $8,835 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
3 high schools in Twin Falls, 2,987 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canyon Ridge High School | 1,445 | 20.0 | 33.6% | Twin Falls District |
| Twin Falls High School | 1,381 | 21.5 | 24.7% | Twin Falls District |
| Magic Valley High School | 161 | 10.1 | 41.0% | Twin Falls District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 middle schools in Twin Falls, 2,021 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vera C O'leary Middle School | 758 | 20.1 | 29.7% | Twin Falls District |
| Robert Stuart Middle School | 690 | 17.6 | 37.1% | Twin Falls District |
| South Hills Middle School | 525 | 15.7 | 50.5% | Twin Falls District |
| Bridge Academy | 48 | 9.6 | 64.6% | Twin Falls District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
11 elementary schools in Twin Falls, 4,217 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rock Creek Elementary | 601 | 18.2 | 28.1% | Twin Falls District |
| Pillar Falls Elementary | 582 | 20.8 | 31.3% | Twin Falls District |
| Oregon Trail Elementary School | 496 | 15.5 | 53.0% | Twin Falls District |
| Sawtooth Elementary School | 452 | 17.4 | 38.9% | Twin Falls District |
| Morningside Elementary School | 404 | 15.0 | 54.0% | Twin Falls District |
| Pinecrest Academy of Idaho | 392 | 17.8 | not reported | Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc. |
| Harrison Elementary School | 383 | 16.0 | 60.6% | Twin Falls District |
| I B Perrine Elementary School | 359 | 13.3 | 57.7% | Twin Falls District |
| Lincoln Elementary School | 327 | 12.8 | 58.1% | Twin Falls District |
| Bickel Elementary School | 169 | 11.7 | 63.3% | Twin Falls District |
One more elementary school
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hollister Elementary School | 52 | 17.3 | 57.7% | Filer District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 other schools in Twin Falls, 873 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xavier Charter School | 654 | 18.7 | 24.0% | Xavier Charter School Inc. |
| Twin Falls Virtual Schoolhouse | 207 | not reported | not reported | Twin Falls District |
| Snake River Juvenile Detention | 12 | 12.0 | not reported | Twin Falls District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Twin Falls's public schools compare with Idaho's
The median Twin Falls school has 16.6 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Idaho median of 16.9. 62% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 48% across the state. Its median school enrolls 404 students (state 332).
| Twin Falls | Idaho | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 16.6 | 16.9 |
| Median school size (students) | 404 | 332 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 62% | 48% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | not reported | not reported |
| Charter schools | 9.5% | 9.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 21 Twin Falls schools and the 767 Idaho schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Twin Falls
- Twin Falls DistrictRuns 18 of Twin Falls's 21 public schools and spent $9,657 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,657
- Canyon Ridge High School, the largest high school in Twin Falls1,445 students in 2024-25, 20.0 per teacher.1,445
- Compare Twin Falls District with Xavier Charter School Inc.Twin Falls's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IdahoIdaho's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Twin Falls addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Idaho
- Boise78 schools
- Meridian46 schools
- Idaho Falls44 schools
- Nampa33 schools
- Caldwell26 schools
- Blackfoot22 schools
- Pocatello22 schools
- Coeur D'alene15 schools
Questions about schools in Twin Falls
How many public schools are in Twin Falls, ID?
21 public schools with an address in Twin Falls were open in 2024-25: 3 high, 4 middle, 11 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 10,098 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Twin Falls?
Canyon Ridge High School, with 1,445 students in 2024-25 (Twin Falls District).Which districts run Twin Falls's schools?
Twin Falls District (18 schools), Xavier Charter School Inc. (1 school), Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc. (1 school), Filer District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25