Snake River Juvenile Detention

Public school, grades 1 to 12 · Twin Falls, Idaho

Snake River Juvenile Detention in Twin Falls, Idaho enrolled 12 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 12.0 students per teacher against the Idaho median of 15.2. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22.

Enrollment rose 71% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

7 students in 2022-23, 5 students in 2023-24, 12 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.0.

Students enrolled at Snake River Juvenile Detention by school year2022-23: 7, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 120510152022-2372023-2452024-2512
Students enrolled at Snake River Juvenile Detention by school year2022-23: 7, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 120510152022-2372023-2452024-2512
Students enrolled at Snake River Juvenile Detention by school year2022-23: 7, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 120510152022-2372023-2452024-2512
Students enrolled at Snake River Juvenile Detention by school year2022-23: 7, 2023-24: 5, 2024-25: 120510152022-2372023-2452024-2512
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2371.07.0
2023-2451.05.0
2024-25121.012.0

12.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 69 of every 100 Idaho schools of this kind

Among the 68 Idaho schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.2; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Idaho other schools, 2024-2568 values from 5.4 to 54.0; This school 12.0; state median 15.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 12.0state median 15.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Idaho other schools, 2024-2568 values from 5.4 to 54.0; This school 12.0; state median 15.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 12.0state median 15.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Idaho other schools, 2024-2568 values from 5.4 to 54.0; This school 12.0; state median 15.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 12.0state median 15.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Idaho other schools, 2024-2568 values from 5.4 to 54.0; This school 12.0; state median 15.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 12.0state median 15.2U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Snake River Juvenile Detention enrolled 7 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

50.0% of students were White, 25.0% Hispanic, 16.7% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White50.0%
  2. Hispanic25.0%
  3. Black16.7%
  4. American Indian8.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Twin Falls

3 public schools of this kind in Twin Falls report 2024-25 enrollment; Snake River Juvenile Detention is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Xavier Charter School65418.724.0%
Twin Falls Virtual Schoolhouse207not reportednot reported
Snake River Juvenile Detention1212.0not reported

All public schools in Twin Falls →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Snake River Juvenile Detention

  1. Twin Falls Virtual SchoolhouseThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.2 miles away: 207 students (2024-25).2.2 mi
  2. Rise Charter SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.5 miles away: 193 students, 12.7 per teacher (2024-25).3.5 mi
  3. Compare Snake River Juvenile Detention with Twin Falls Virtual SchoolhouseStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Twin Falls District spends per student$9,657 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,657
  5. The largest public schools in IdahoSnake River Juvenile Detention is the number 66 by size of 72 Idaho schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#66 of 72
  6. Idaho schools by students per teacher12.0 students per teacher here against the Idaho median of 15.2 for schools of this kind.12.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Snake River Juvenile Detention

  1. How many students attend Snake River Juvenile Detention?
    12 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 7 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Twin Falls, ID.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Snake River Juvenile Detention?
    12.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Idaho median for schools of this kind is 15.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Snake River Juvenile Detention a Title I school?
    Snake River Juvenile Detention was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Snake River Juvenile Detention in?
    Twin Falls District, NCES district ID 1603240. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 160324000739 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22