Twin Falls Virtual Schoolhouse

Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Twin Falls, Idaho

Twin Falls Virtual Schoolhouse in Twin Falls, Idaho enrolled 207 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22. On the state tests, 50-59% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 30-39% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Idaho: 54.8% and 40.6%).

Enrollment rose 116% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 60%

96 students in 2022-23, 166 students in 2023-24, 207 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 0.3 to 0.4.

Students enrolled at Twin Falls Virtual Schoolhouse by school year2022-23: 96, 2023-24: 166, 2024-25: 20701002003002022-23962023-241662024-25207
Students enrolled at Twin Falls Virtual Schoolhouse by school year2022-23: 96, 2023-24: 166, 2024-25: 20701002003002022-23962023-241662024-25207
Students enrolled at Twin Falls Virtual Schoolhouse by school year2022-23: 96, 2023-24: 166, 2024-25: 20701002003002022-23962023-241662024-25207
Students enrolled at Twin Falls Virtual Schoolhouse by school year2022-23: 96, 2023-24: 166, 2024-25: 20701002003002022-23962023-241662024-25207
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23960.3384.0
2023-241660.2830.0
2024-252070.4517.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Twin Falls Virtual Schoolhouse enrolled 77 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

77.3% of students were White, 16.9% Hispanic, 3.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White77.3%
  2. Hispanic16.9%
  3. Two or more races3.4%
  4. Black1.9%
  5. American Indian0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Twin Falls Virtual Schoolhouse scored proficient or above: 50-59% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-39% in math in 2022-23, against 54.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 40.6% in math in 2022-23 across Idaho. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Idaho, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIdaho
Reading and language arts, 2021-2250‑59%51%54.8%
Math, 2022-2330‑39%39% (2021-22)40.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Schools of this kind in Twin Falls

3 public schools of this kind in Twin Falls report 2024-25 enrollment; Twin Falls Virtual Schoolhouse is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Xavier Charter School65418.724.0%
Twin Falls Virtual Schoolhouse207not reportednot reported
Snake River Juvenile Detention1212.0not reported

All public schools in Twin Falls →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Twin Falls Virtual Schoolhouse

  1. Snake River Juvenile DetentionThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.2 miles away: 12 students, 12.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.2 mi
  2. Xavier Charter SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.8 miles away: 654 students, 18.7 per teacher (2024-25).2.8 mi
  3. Compare Twin Falls Virtual Schoolhouse with Snake River Juvenile DetentionStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Twin Falls District spends per student$9,657 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,657
  5. The largest public schools in IdahoTwin Falls Virtual Schoolhouse is the number 38 by size of 72 Idaho schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#38 of 72
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Twin Falls Virtual Schoolhouse

  1. How many students attend Twin Falls Virtual Schoolhouse?
    207 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 96 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Twin Falls, ID.
  2. Is Twin Falls Virtual Schoolhouse a Title I school?
    Twin Falls Virtual Schoolhouse was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at Twin Falls Virtual Schoolhouse do on state tests?
    The students tested at Twin Falls Virtual Schoolhouse scored proficient or above: 50-59% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-39% in math in 2022-23, against 54.8% in reading in 2021-22 and 40.6% in math in 2022-23 across Idaho. Idaho's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Twin Falls Virtual Schoolhouse in?
    Twin Falls District, NCES district ID 1603240. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 160324001105 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22