Twin Falls District
Public school district · Twin Falls County · Idaho · NCES district ID 1603240
Twin Falls District spent $9,657 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 52% of the other Idaho districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $9,654). Its 18 schools enrolled 9,000 students in 2024-25; 62.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,659 per student, up 10.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 72% (Idaho: 81.1%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Idaho's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Twin Falls District ranks 6.
Where the money came from
$105,344,000 in revenue: 62.5% state, 20.7% local and 16.8% federal. Total spending including $3,114,000 of capital outlay was $95,643,000, or $10,227 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$65,889,000 63%
- Local$21,755,000 21%
- Federal$17,700,000 17%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 57 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
9,352 students in 2022-23, 9,227 students in 2023-24, 9,000 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 9,352 | 518.2 | 18.0 |
| 2023-24 | 9,227 | 508.0 | 18.2 |
| 2024-25 | 9,000 | 506.3 | 17.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$33,259,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,556 per student
Twin Falls District booked $33,259,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 541 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $61,427 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 22 in 100 Idaho districts with a figure (state median $65,359, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $26,470,000 | 79.6% |
| Special education | $4,388,000 | 13.2% |
| Vocational | $109,000 | 0.3% |
| Other programs | $2,292,000 | 6.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,730 in 2018-19, $2,825 in 2019-20, $3,245 in 2020-21, $3,210 in 2021-22, $3,556 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Twin Falls District scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 39% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Idaho, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Idaho | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 51% | 54.8% | 5,085 |
| Math | 39% | 41.9% | 5,082 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
72% of the 707 students in Twin Falls District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Idaho | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 72% | 81.1% |
| Students in the class | 707 | 25,525 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
9 elementary schools, 3,773 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rock Creek Elementary | 601 | 18.2 | 28.1% | Not Title I |
| Pillar Falls Elementary | 582 | 20.8 | 31.3% | Not Title I |
| Oregon Trail Elementary School | 496 | 15.5 | 53.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Sawtooth Elementary School | 452 | 17.4 | 38.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Morningside Elementary School | 404 | 15.0 | 54.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Harrison Elementary School | 383 | 16.0 | 60.6% | Schoolwide program |
| I B Perrine Elementary School | 359 | 13.3 | 57.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Lincoln Elementary School | 327 | 12.8 | 58.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Bickel Elementary School | 169 | 11.7 | 63.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 middle schools, 2,021 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vera C O'leary Middle School | 758 | 20.1 | 29.7% | Not Title I |
| Robert Stuart Middle School | 690 | 17.6 | 37.1% | Schoolwide program |
| South Hills Middle School | 525 | 15.7 | 50.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Bridge Academy | 48 | 9.6 | 64.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 2,987 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canyon Ridge High School | 1,445 | 20.0 | 33.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Twin Falls High School | 1,381 | 21.5 | 24.7% | Not Title I |
| Magic Valley High School | 161 | 10.1 | 41.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 219 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Twin Falls Virtual Schoolhouse | 207 | not reported | not reported | Not Title I |
| Snake River Juvenile Detention | 12 | 12.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Twin Falls District
- Phone: (208) 733-6900
- Office: 201 Main Avenue West, Twin Falls, ID 83301
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Twin Falls District
- Idaho districts by spending per studentTwin Falls District ranks 28 of 57 Idaho districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,657).#28 of 57
- Every school district in IdahoTwin Falls District is the number 9 by size of 183 Idaho districts, with 9,352 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#9 of 183
- Vallivue School DistrictThe next larger Idaho district: 9,892 students in fall 2022, $9,310 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,310
- Oneida County DistrictThe next smaller Idaho district: 7,818 students in fall 2022, $5,738 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$5,738
- Compare Twin Falls District with Vallivue School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Canyon Ridge High School, its largest high school1,445 students in 2024-25, 20.0 per teacher.1,445
- Teacher salary spending across IdahoTwin Falls District spent $61,427 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,359); spending, not a salary.$61,427
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Twin Falls District
How many schools and students are in Twin Falls District?
18 schools were open in 2024-25 (9 elementary, 4 middle, 3 high, 2 other), enrolling 9,000 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Twin Falls District spend per student?
$9,657 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Idaho median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $9,654 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,659 per student, up 10.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Twin Falls District's money come from?
$105,344,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 62.5% state, 20.7% local and 16.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Twin Falls District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,387 of the 11,748 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Twin Falls District spend on teacher salaries?
$33,259,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,556 per student. Divided by the 541 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $61,427 per teacher, more than 22 in 100 Idaho districts (state median $65,359). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Twin Falls District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Twin Falls District scored proficient or above: 51% in reading and 39% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Idaho's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Twin Falls District?
72% of the 707 students in Twin Falls District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Twin Falls District's NCES district ID?
1603240. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25