Cloverdale Community School Corporation
Listed by NCES as Cloverdale Community Schools (district ID 1802220)
Public school district · Putnam County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1802220
Cloverdale Community School Corporation spent $9,654 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 97% of the other Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,329). Its 4 schools enrolled 3,029 students in 2024-25; 67.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $8,573 per student, down 11.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Indiana: 88.1%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Cloverdale Community School Corporation in enrollment (1,634 to 1,743 students) and Cloverdale Community School Corporation itself.
Where the money came from
$19,249,000 in revenue: 67.0% state, 25.1% local and 7.9% federal. Total spending including $2,442,000 of capital outlay was $19,541,000, or $11,590 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$12,893,000 67%
- Local$4,827,000 25%
- Federal$1,529,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 240 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,686 students in 2022-23, 2,503 students in 2023-24, 1,043 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,686 | 65.0 | 25.9 |
| 2023-24 | 2,503 | 64.0 | 39.1 |
| 2024-25 | 1,043 | 69.0 | 15.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Cloverdale Community School Corporation scored proficient or above: 32% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Indiana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 32% | 37.5% | 744 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 69 students in Cloverdale Community School Corporation's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Indiana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 88.1% |
| Students in the class | 69 | 77,216 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 2,431 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cloverdale Distance Learning Academy | 1,986 | not reported | 2.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Cloverdale Elementary School | 445 | 16.8 | 53.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 297 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cloverdale Middle School | 297 | 15.2 | 61.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 301 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cloverdale High School | 301 | 13.1 | 46.8% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Cloverdale Community School Corporation
- Website: cloverdale.k12.in.us
- Phone: (765) 795-4664
- Office: 310 E Logan, Cloverdale, IN 46120
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Cloverdale Community School Corporation
- Indiana districts by spending per studentCloverdale Community School Corporation ranks 233 of 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,654).#233 of 240
- Every school district in IndianaCloverdale Community School Corporation is the number 152 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 1,686 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#152 of 414
- Borden-Henryville School CorporationThe next larger Indiana district: 1,716 students in fall 2022, $13,177 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,177
- Garrett-Keyser-Butler Com Sch CorpThe next smaller Indiana district: 1,675 students in fall 2022, $12,053 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,053
- Compare Cloverdale Community School Corporation with Borden-Henryville School CorporationEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Cloverdale High School, its largest high school301 students in 2024-25, 13.1 per teacher.301
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Cloverdale Community School Corporation
How many schools and students are in Cloverdale Community School Corporation?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 3,029 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Cloverdale Community School Corporation spend per student?
$9,654 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,329 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $8,573 per student, down 11.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Cloverdale Community School Corporation's money come from?
$19,249,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 67.0% state, 25.1% local and 7.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Cloverdale Community School Corporation live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 193 of the 1,173 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Cloverdale Community School Corporation do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Cloverdale Community School Corporation scored proficient or above: 32% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Cloverdale Community School Corporation?
90-94% of the 69 students in Cloverdale Community School Corporation's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Cloverdale Community School Corporation's NCES district ID?
1802220. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25