Oneida County District
Public school district · Oneida County · Idaho · NCES district ID 1602490
Oneida County District spent $5,738 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the least of the 57 Idaho districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $9,654). Its 5 schools enrolled 8,702 students in 2024-25; 90.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $6,851 per student, up 19.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Idaho: 81.1%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Idaho's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Oneida County District ranks 10.
Where the money came from
$51,264,000 in revenue: 90.3% state, 4.1% local and 5.6% federal. Total spending including $303,000 of capital outlay was $45,159,000, or $5,776 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$46,311,000 90%
- Local$2,098,000 4%
- Federal$2,855,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 57 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
7,818 students in 2022-23, 8,704 students in 2023-24, 8,702 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 7,818 | 186.6 | 41.9 |
| 2023-24 | 8,704 | 382.7 | 22.7 |
| 2024-25 | 8,702 | 283.4 | 30.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Oneida County District scored proficient or above: 50% in reading and 32% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Idaho, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Idaho | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 50% | 54.8% | 4,172 |
| Math | 32% | 41.9% | 4,169 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
85-89% of the 158 students in Oneida County District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Idaho | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 85‑89% | 81.1% |
| Students in the class | 158 | 25,525 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 407 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malad Elementary School | 386 | 19.3 | 33.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Stone Elementary School | 21 | 10.5 | 47.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 216 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malad Middle School | 216 | 16.6 | 30.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 315 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malad Senior High School | 315 | 17.5 | 21.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 7,764 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Idaho Home Learning Academy | 7,764 | 33.7 | not reported | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Oneida County District
- Phone: (208) 766-4701
- Office: 195 South 300 East, Malad, ID 83252
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Oneida County District
- Idaho districts by spending per studentOneida County District ranks 57 of 57 Idaho districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($5,738).#57 of 57
- Every school district in IdahoOneida County District is the number 10 by size of 183 Idaho districts, with 7,818 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#10 of 183
- Twin Falls DistrictThe next larger Idaho district: 9,352 students in fall 2022, $9,657 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,657
- Jefferson County Joint DistrictThe next smaller Idaho district: 6,770 students in fall 2022, $8,045 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,045
- Compare Oneida County District with Twin Falls DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Malad Senior High School, its largest high school315 students in 2024-25, 17.5 per teacher.315
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Oneida County District
How many schools and students are in Oneida County District?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 8,702 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Oneida County District spend per student?
$5,738 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Idaho median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $9,654 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $6,851 per student, up 19.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Oneida County District's money come from?
$51,264,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 90.3% state, 4.1% local and 5.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Oneida County District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 118 of the 1,036 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Oneida County District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Oneida County District scored proficient or above: 50% in reading and 32% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Idaho's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Oneida County District?
85-89% of the 158 students in Oneida County District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Oneida County District's NCES district ID?
1602490. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25