Clarksville Community School Corp
Public school district · Clark County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1801920
Clarksville Community School Corp spent $6,096 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, the least of the 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,329). Its 4 schools enrolled 6,809 students in 2024-25; 77.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $8,987 per student, up 47.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 67% (Indiana: 88.1%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Clarksville Community School Corp in enrollment (3,863 to 4,136 students) and Clarksville Community School Corp itself.
Where the money came from
$41,188,000 in revenue: 77.8% state, 15.9% local and 6.3% federal. Total spending including $6,311,000 of capital outlay was $39,165,000, or $9,726 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$32,027,000 78%
- Local$6,550,000 16%
- Federal$2,611,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 240 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
4,027 students in 2022-23, 4,491 students in 2023-24, 6,809 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 4,027 | 152.0 | 26.5 |
| 2023-24 | 4,491 | 189.0 | 23.8 |
| 2024-25 | 6,809 | 257.5 | 26.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Clarksville Community School Corp scored proficient or above: 17% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Indiana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 17% | 37.5% | 1,617 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
67% of the 550 students in Clarksville Community School Corp's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Indiana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 67% | 88.1% |
| Students in the class | 550 | 77,216 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 649 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarksville Elementary School | 649 | 18.6 | 49.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 430 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarksville Middle School | 430 | 14.2 | 50.9% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 412 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarksville Senior High School | 412 | 13.2 | 45.9% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 5,318 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana Gateway Digital Academy | 5,318 | 33.0 | 40.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Clarksville Community School Corp
- Website: ccsc.k12.in.us
- Phone: (812) 282-7753
- Office: 502 Little League Blvd, Clarksville, IN 47129
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Clarksville Community School Corp
- Indiana districts by spending per studentClarksville Community School Corp ranks 239 of 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($6,096).#239 of 240
- Every school district in IndianaClarksville Community School Corp is the number 69 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 4,027 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#69 of 414
- Shelbyville Central SchoolsThe next larger Indiana district: 4,036 students in fall 2022, $12,582 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,582
- School City of HobartThe next smaller Indiana district: 4,014 students in fall 2022, $12,086 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,086
- Compare Clarksville Community School Corp with Shelbyville Central SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Clarksville Senior High School, its largest high school412 students in 2024-25, 13.2 per teacher.412
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Clarksville Community School Corp
How many schools and students are in Clarksville Community School Corp?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 6,809 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Clarksville Community School Corp spend per student?
$6,096 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,329 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $8,987 per student, up 47.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Clarksville Community School Corp's money come from?
$41,188,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 77.8% state, 15.9% local and 6.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Clarksville Community School Corp live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 227 of the 1,403 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Clarksville Community School Corp do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Clarksville Community School Corp scored proficient or above: 17% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Clarksville Community School Corp?
67% of the 550 students in Clarksville Community School Corp's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Clarksville Community School Corp's NCES district ID?
1801920. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25