Shelbyville Central Schools

Public school district · Shelby County · Indiana · NCES district ID 1810140

Shelbyville Central Schools spent $12,582 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 58% of the other Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,329). Its 6 schools enrolled 3,861 students in 2024-25; 59.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,008 per student, up 3.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (Indiana: 88.1%).

Spending per student among Indiana districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Shelbyville Central Schools in enrollment (3,863 to 4,136 students) and Shelbyville Central Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Shelbyville Central Schools, FY23Gary Community School Corporation $27,740; Jennings County School Corporation $13,916; MSD Martinsville Schools $13,558; Clay Community Schools $12,663; Shelbyville Central Schools $12,582; School Town of Munster $12,440; School City of Hobart $12,086; Greenwood Community School Corporation $11,373; New Palestine Community Schools $9,856; Clarksville Community School Corp $6,096; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.010k20k30kGary Community School Corporat…$27,740Jennings County School Corpora…$13,916MSD Martinsville Schools$13,558Clay Community Schools$12,663Shelbyville Central Schools$12,582School Town of Munster$12,440School City of Hobart$12,086Greenwood Community School Cor…$11,373New Palestine Community Schools$9,856Clarksville Community School C…$6,096State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Shelbyville Central Schools, FY23Gary Community School Corporation $27,740; Jennings County School Corporation $13,916; MSD Martinsville Schools $13,558; Clay Community Schools $12,663; Shelbyville Central Schools $12,582; School Town of Munster $12,440; School City of Hobart $12,086; Greenwood Community School Corporation $11,373; New Palestine Community Schools $9,856; Clarksville Community School Corp $6,096; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.010k20k30kGary Community School Corporation$27,740Jennings County School Corporation$13,916MSD Martinsville Schools$13,558Clay Community Schools$12,663Shelbyville Central Schools$12,582School Town of Munster$12,440School City of Hobart$12,086Greenwood Community School Corporat…$11,373New Palestine Community Schools$9,856Clarksville Community School Corp$6,096State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Shelbyville Central Schools, FY23Gary Community School Corporation $27,740; Jennings County School Corporation $13,916; MSD Martinsville Schools $13,558; Clay Community Schools $12,663; Shelbyville Central Schools $12,582; School Town of Munster $12,440; School City of Hobart $12,086; Greenwood Community School Corporation $11,373; New Palestine Community Schools $9,856; Clarksville Community School Corp $6,096; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.010k20k30kGary Community School Corporation$27,740Jennings County School Corporation$13,916MSD Martinsville Schools$13,558Clay Community Schools$12,663Shelbyville Central Schools$12,582School Town of Munster$12,440School City of Hobart$12,086Greenwood Community School Corporation$11,373New Palestine Community Schools$9,856Clarksville Community School Corp$6,096State median, 1,000+ students $12,329
Current spending per student, Indiana districts closest in size to Shelbyville Central Schools, FY23Gary Community School Corporation $27,740; Jennings County School Corporation $13,916; MSD Martinsville Schools $13,558; Clay Community Schools $12,663; Shelbyville Central Schools $12,582; School Town of Munster $12,440; School City of Hobart $12,086; Greenwood Community School Corporation $11,373; New Palestine Community Schools $9,856; Clarksville Community School Corp $6,096; State median, 1,000+ students $12,329.010k20k30kGary Community School Corporation$27,740Jennings County School Corporation$13,916MSD Martinsville Schools$13,558Clay Community Schools$12,663Shelbyville Central Schools$12,582School Town of Munster$12,440School City of Hobart$12,086Greenwood Community School Corporation$11,373New Palestine Community Schools$9,856Clarksville Community School Corp$6,096State median, 1,000+ students $12,329

Where the money came from

$61,201,000 in revenue: 59.6% state, 28.4% local and 12.0% federal. Total spending including $17,279,000 of capital outlay was $68,970,000, or $17,089 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Shelbyville Central Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $36,480,000; Local $17,393,000; Federal $7,328,000; total $61,201,000.
  • State$36,480,000 60%
  • Local$17,393,000 28%
  • Federal$7,328,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 240 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

4,036 students in 2022-23, 3,983 students in 2023-24, 3,861 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Shelbyville Central Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,036, 2023-24: 3,983, 2024-25: 3,86102k4k6k2022-234,0362023-243,9832024-253,861
Shelbyville Central Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,036, 2023-24: 3,983, 2024-25: 3,86102k4k6k2022-234,0362023-243,9832024-253,861
Shelbyville Central Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,036, 2023-24: 3,983, 2024-25: 3,86102k4k6k2022-234,0362023-243,9832024-253,861
Shelbyville Central Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,036, 2023-24: 3,983, 2024-25: 3,86102k4k6k2022-234,0362023-243,9832024-253,861

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234,036235.017.2
2023-243,983241.016.5
2024-253,861242.016.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$13,426,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,327 per student

Shelbyville Central Schools booked $13,426,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 235 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $57,129 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 79 in 100 Indiana districts with a figure (state median $51,375, 357 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$11,337,00084.4%
Special education$1,995,00014.9%
Vocational$94,0000.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,860 in 2018-19, $2,854 in 2019-20, $3,059 in 2020-21, $3,099 in 2021-22, $3,327 in 2022-23.

Shelbyville Central Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,860, 2019-20: $2,854, 2020-21: $3,059, 2021-22: $3,099, 2022-23: $3,32701k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8602019-20$2,8542020-21$3,0592021-22$3,0992022-23$3,327
Shelbyville Central Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,860, 2019-20: $2,854, 2020-21: $3,059, 2021-22: $3,099, 2022-23: $3,32701k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8602019-20$2,8542020-21$3,0592021-22$3,0992022-23$3,327
Shelbyville Central Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,860, 2019-20: $2,854, 2020-21: $3,059, 2021-22: $3,099, 2022-23: $3,32701k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8602019-20$2,8542020-21$3,0592021-22$3,0992022-23$3,327
Shelbyville Central Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,860, 2019-20: $2,854, 2020-21: $3,059, 2021-22: $3,099, 2022-23: $3,32701k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8602019-20$2,8542020-21$3,0592021-22$3,0992022-23$3,327

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Shelbyville Central Schools scored proficient or above: 40% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIndianaStudents tested
Math40%37.5%1,983

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

96% of the 252 students in Shelbyville Central Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIndiana
Four-year graduation rate96%88.1%
Students in the class25277,216

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 1,612 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
William F Loper Elementary School61915.335.4%Schoolwide program
Thomas A Hendricks Elementary School56514.345.0%Schoolwide program
Coulston Elementary School42812.446.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 886 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Shelbyville Middle School88617.543.5%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 1,068 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Shelbyville Sr High School1,06817.936.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 295 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Golden Bear Preschool29517.227.5%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Especially Kidz Health & Rehab Cnt

School in Shelbyville; 47 students; 47.0 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Shelbyville Central Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Shelbyville Central Schools

  1. Indiana districts by spending per studentShelbyville Central Schools ranks 101 of 240 Indiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,582).#101 of 240
  2. Every school district in IndianaShelbyville Central Schools is the number 68 by size of 414 Indiana districts, with 4,036 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#68 of 414
  3. Clay Community SchoolsThe next larger Indiana district: 4,040 students in fall 2022, $12,663 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,663
  4. Clarksville Community School CorpThe next smaller Indiana district: 4,027 students in fall 2022, $6,096 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$6,096
  5. Compare Shelbyville Central Schools with Clay Community SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Shelbyville Sr High School, its largest high school1,068 students in 2024-25, 17.9 per teacher.1,068
  7. Teacher salary spending across IndianaShelbyville Central Schools spent $57,129 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $51,375); spending, not a salary.$57,129
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Shelbyville Central Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Shelbyville Central Schools?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 3,861 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Shelbyville Central Schools spend per student?
    $12,582 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Indiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,329 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,008 per student, up 3.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Shelbyville Central Schools' money come from?
    $61,201,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 59.6% state, 28.4% local and 12.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Shelbyville Central Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 606 of the 4,060 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Shelbyville Central Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $13,426,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,327 per student. Divided by the 235 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $57,129 per teacher, more than 79 in 100 Indiana districts (state median $51,375). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Indiana teacher salary at $54,126 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Shelbyville Central Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Shelbyville Central Schools scored proficient or above: 40% in math, against 41.3% in reading and 37.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Shelbyville Central Schools?
    96% of the 252 students in Shelbyville Central Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.1% across Indiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Shelbyville Central Schools' NCES district ID?
    1810140. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25