Medina Valley ISD

Public school district · Medina County · Texas · NCES district ID 4830060

Medina Valley ISD spent $9,929 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 94% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,244). Its 8 schools enrolled 8,627 students in 2024-25; 33.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,857 per student, up 9.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Medina Valley ISD in enrollment (7,733 to 7,954 students) and Medina Valley ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Medina Valley ISD, FY23Texas City ISD $15,461; Sherman ISD $14,264; South San Antonio ISD $13,023; Eanes ISD $12,307; Aledo ISD $11,007; Granbury ISD $10,649; Princeton ISD $10,598; Lubbock-Cooper ISD $10,369; Liberty Hill ISD $10,310; Medina Valley ISD $9,929; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kTexas City ISD$15,461Sherman ISD$14,264South San Antonio ISD$13,023Eanes ISD$12,307Aledo ISD$11,007Granbury ISD$10,649Princeton ISD$10,598Lubbock-Cooper ISD$10,369Liberty Hill ISD$10,310Medina Valley ISD$9,929State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Medina Valley ISD, FY23Texas City ISD $15,461; Sherman ISD $14,264; South San Antonio ISD $13,023; Eanes ISD $12,307; Aledo ISD $11,007; Granbury ISD $10,649; Princeton ISD $10,598; Lubbock-Cooper ISD $10,369; Liberty Hill ISD $10,310; Medina Valley ISD $9,929; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kTexas City ISD$15,461Sherman ISD$14,264South San Antonio ISD$13,023Eanes ISD$12,307Aledo ISD$11,007Granbury ISD$10,649Princeton ISD$10,598Lubbock-Cooper ISD$10,369Liberty Hill ISD$10,310Medina Valley ISD$9,929State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Medina Valley ISD, FY23Texas City ISD $15,461; Sherman ISD $14,264; South San Antonio ISD $13,023; Eanes ISD $12,307; Aledo ISD $11,007; Granbury ISD $10,649; Princeton ISD $10,598; Lubbock-Cooper ISD $10,369; Liberty Hill ISD $10,310; Medina Valley ISD $9,929; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kTexas City ISD$15,461Sherman ISD$14,264South San Antonio ISD$13,023Eanes ISD$12,307Aledo ISD$11,007Granbury ISD$10,649Princeton ISD$10,598Lubbock-Cooper ISD$10,369Liberty Hill ISD$10,310Medina Valley ISD$9,929State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Medina Valley ISD, FY23Texas City ISD $15,461; Sherman ISD $14,264; South San Antonio ISD $13,023; Eanes ISD $12,307; Aledo ISD $11,007; Granbury ISD $10,649; Princeton ISD $10,598; Lubbock-Cooper ISD $10,369; Liberty Hill ISD $10,310; Medina Valley ISD $9,929; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kTexas City ISD$15,461Sherman ISD$14,264South San Antonio ISD$13,023Eanes ISD$12,307Aledo ISD$11,007Granbury ISD$10,649Princeton ISD$10,598Lubbock-Cooper ISD$10,369Liberty Hill ISD$10,310Medina Valley ISD$9,929State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$110,707,000 in revenue: 33.8% state, 56.5% local and 9.7% federal. Total spending including $36,141,000 of capital outlay was $122,202,000, or $15,621 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Medina Valley ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $37,438,000; Local $62,535,000; Federal $10,734,000; total $110,707,000.
  • State$37,438,000 34%
  • Local$62,535,000 56%
  • Federal$10,734,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

7,823 students in 2022-23, 8,700 students in 2023-24, 8,627 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Medina Valley ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,823, 2023-24: 8,700, 2024-25: 8,62702.5k5k7.5k10k2022-237,8232023-248,7002024-258,627
Medina Valley ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,823, 2023-24: 8,700, 2024-25: 8,62702.5k5k7.5k10k2022-237,8232023-248,7002024-258,627
Medina Valley ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,823, 2023-24: 8,700, 2024-25: 8,62702.5k5k7.5k10k2022-237,8232023-248,7002024-258,627
Medina Valley ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 7,823, 2023-24: 8,700, 2024-25: 8,62702.5k5k7.5k10k2022-237,8232023-248,7002024-258,627

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-237,823481.816.2
2023-248,700537.816.2
2024-258,627488.817.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$30,051,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,841 per student

Medina Valley ISD booked $30,051,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 483 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $62,242 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 94 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$22,844,00076.0%
Special education$2,280,0007.6%
Vocational$1,447,0004.8%
Other programs$3,480,00011.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,368 in 2018-19, $3,642 in 2019-20, $3,714 in 2020-21, $3,921 in 2021-22, $3,841 in 2022-23.

Medina Valley ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,368, 2019-20: $3,642, 2020-21: $3,714, 2021-22: $3,921, 2022-23: $3,84101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3682019-20$3,6422020-21$3,7142021-22$3,9212022-23$3,841
Medina Valley ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,368, 2019-20: $3,642, 2020-21: $3,714, 2021-22: $3,921, 2022-23: $3,84101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3682019-20$3,6422020-21$3,7142021-22$3,9212022-23$3,841
Medina Valley ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,368, 2019-20: $3,642, 2020-21: $3,714, 2021-22: $3,921, 2022-23: $3,84101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3682019-20$3,6422020-21$3,7142021-22$3,9212022-23$3,841
Medina Valley ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,368, 2019-20: $3,642, 2020-21: $3,714, 2021-22: $3,921, 2022-23: $3,84101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3682019-20$3,6422020-21$3,7142021-22$3,9212022-23$3,841

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Medina Valley ISD scored proficient or above: 62% in reading and 51% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts62%52%3,274
Math51%42%2,734

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

96% of the 446 students in Medina Valley ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate96%90.3%
Students in the class446403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

5 elementary schools, 3,798 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Luckey Ranch Elementary94518.553.0%Schoolwide program
Potranco Elementary83917.534.4%Schoolwide program
Ladera Elementary80415.439.8%Schoolwide program
Lacoste Elementary61013.653.8%Schoolwide program
Castroville Elementary60016.744.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 2,203 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Medina Valley Middle1,15719.549.0%Schoolwide program
Medina Valley Loma Alta Middle1,04619.337.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 2,626 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Medina Valley High School2,62618.339.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Medina Valley ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Medina Valley ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentMedina Valley ISD ranks 543 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,929).#543 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasMedina Valley ISD is the number 152 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 7,823 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#152 of 1,212
  3. Princeton ISDThe next larger Texas district: 7,837 students in fall 2022, $10,598 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,598
  4. Sherman ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 7,767 students in fall 2022, $14,264 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,264
  5. Compare Medina Valley ISD with Princeton ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Medina Valley High School, its largest high school2,626 students in 2024-25, 18.3 per teacher.2,626
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasMedina Valley ISD spent $62,242 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$62,242
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Medina Valley ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Medina Valley ISD?
    8 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 8,627 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Medina Valley ISD spend per student?
    $9,929 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,857 per student, up 9.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Medina Valley ISD's money come from?
    $110,707,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 33.8% state, 56.5% local and 9.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Medina Valley ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 737 of the 7,146 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Medina Valley ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $30,051,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,841 per student. Divided by the 483 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $62,242 per teacher, more than 94 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Medina Valley ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Medina Valley ISD scored proficient or above: 62% in reading and 51% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Medina Valley ISD?
    96% of the 446 students in Medina Valley ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Medina Valley ISD's NCES district ID?
    4830060. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25