Other / mixed grade configuration · Castroville, TX

Medina Valley H S

Federal NCES profile for Medina Valley H S, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 32/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 483006003373
0/100100/10032/100
👥 S:T ratio
17
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
40
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Medina Valley H S earns 32/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 94% of Texas schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Texas.

#3 of 3
public schools in Castroville · Resource Index
32
Resource Index · Typical
20.8:1
large classes for Texas
39.8%
free-lunch eligible

Medina Valley H S has class sizes larger than 94% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Medina Valley H S ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Castroville, TX.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+265 students YoY

Medina Valley H S grew from 2,147 students in 2022-23 to 2,412 in 2023-24 (+12.3%).

Teacher FTE added 126.4 → 138.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+265 students YoY 483006003373 · Castroville, TX Other · LARGE · TRAD

2,626 enr · 20.8:1 · 39.8% lunch · RII 32

Nearest enrollment peer: Medina Valley Middle (1,157 students)

Medina Valley H S grew from 2,147 students in 2022-23 to 2,412 in 2023-24 (+12.3%). Teacher FTE added 126.4 → 138.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →

Medina Valley H S in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Medina Valley H S reports 2,626 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Medina Valley H S compares

Medina Valley H S is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Texas Texas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 20.8:1 ▲ 41% 14.7:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 39.8% ▼ 36% 61.9% 51.7%
Enrollment 2,626 top 2% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

20.8:1
Leaner classes than 13% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
2,626
Bigger than 99% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
39.8%
free-lunch eligible - 36% below the Texas average of 61.9%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
20.8:1
students per teacher - 41% above state mean
Top 94% in Texas - lower ratio than 6% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
24.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$9,929
per pupil, district-wide - below Texas avg of $14,348
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors5.0 FTE
Per 525 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
229
in-school suspensions + 61 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 8.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 11.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 62.8%
White 23.9%
African American 7.0%
Two or More 3.6%
Asian 1.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 62.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 54.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 54.2, Medina Valley H S is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.

Programs

AP courses offered 8
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Medina Valley Isd reports $9,929 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Medina Valley H S Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Medina Valley Middle Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Medina Valley Loma Alta Middle Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Luckey Ranch El Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Potranco El Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Ladera El Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Medina Valley H S's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Medina Valley Isd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Medina Valley H S

How many students attend Medina Valley H S?

Medina Valley H S has 2,626 students enrolled. It is a public school in Castroville, TX. CCD year-over-year: 2,147 (2022-23) → 2,412 (2023-24), up 265.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Medina Valley H S?

The student-teacher ratio at Medina Valley H S is 20.8:1, which is 41% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 32% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Medina Valley H S?

39.8% of students at Medina Valley H S are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Medina Valley H S?

The largest demographic group at Medina Valley H S is Hispanic or Latino at 62.8% of enrollment, in Castroville, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 54.2/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Medina Valley H S?

Medina Valley H S has a Resource Investment Index of 32/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Medina Valley H S rank among public schools in Castroville?

By Resource Investment Index, Medina Valley H S ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Castroville, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Medina Valley Isd?

Besides Medina Valley H S, Medina Valley Isd also operates Medina Valley Middle (1,157 students), Medina Valley Loma Alta Middle (1,046 students), and Luckey Ranch El (945 students). See the Medina Valley Isd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved