Lytle DAEP
Public high school, grades 8 to 12 · Lytle, Texas
Lytle DAEP in Lytle, Texas enrolled 6 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 6.0 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 40% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
10 students in 2022-23, 12 students in 2023-24, 6 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 10 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 12 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 6 | 1.0 | 6.0 |
6.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 95 of every 100 Texas high schools
Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lytle DAEP enrolled 6 students and reported no counselor; it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions1
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
83.3% of students were Hispanic, 16.7% Asian in 2024-25.
- Hispanic83.3%
- Asian16.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Lytle
2 public high schools in Lytle report 2024-25 enrollment; Lytle DAEP is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lytle High School | 525 | 15.6 | 59.8% |
| Lytle DAEP | 6 | 6.0 | 70.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Lytle DAEP
- Lytle High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.3 miles away: 525 students, 15.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
- Natalia High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 4.5 miles away: 352 students, 10.4 per teacher (2024-25).4.5 mi
- Compare Lytle DAEP with Lytle High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Lytle ISD spends per student$12,096 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,096
- The largest public schools in TexasLytle DAEP is the number 1,890 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,890 of 2,039
- Texas schools by students per teacher6.0 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.6.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Lytle DAEP
How many students attend Lytle DAEP?
6 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 10 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Lytle, TX.What is the student-teacher ratio at Lytle DAEP?
6.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Lytle DAEP a Title I school?
Lytle DAEP was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Lytle DAEP in?
Lytle ISD, NCES district ID 4828650. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 482865008422 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.