- Enrollment
- 2,626
- Students per teacher
- 20.8:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · San Antonio, TX
Ladera El
Federal NCES profile for Ladera El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 43/100.
The verdict
Ladera El earns 43/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 72% of Texas schools.
- #121 of 327
- schools in San Antonio · Resource Index
- 43
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16.1:1
- large classes for Texas
- 39.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Ladera El has class sizes larger than 72% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Ladera El ranks #121 of 327 schools in San Antonio, TX.
School address
NCES ID 483006014060 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+124 students YoY
Ladera El grew from 756 students in 2022-23 to 880 in 2023-24 (+16.4%).
Teacher FTE added 50.0 → 57.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+124 students YoY 483006014060 · San Antonio, TX Other · MID · TRAD
804 enr · 16.1:1 · 39.0% lunch · RII 43
Nearest enrollment peer: Medina Valley H S (2,626 students)
Ladera El grew from 756 students in 2022-23 to 880 in 2023-24 (+16.4%). Teacher FTE added 50.0 → 57.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Ladera El in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Medina Valley
Medina Valley H S
2,626 students
- Medina Valley
Medina Valley Middle
1,157 students
- Medina Valley 1,046
Medina Valley Loma Alta Middle
1,046 students
- Luckey Ranch E 945
Luckey Ranch El
945 students
- Potranco El 839
Potranco El
839 students
- This school 804
Ladera El
804 students
What this shows Ladera El reports 804 students on the CCD universe file.
How Ladera El compares
Ladera El is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.1:1 | ▲ 10% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 39.0% | ▼ 37% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 804 | top 19% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 62.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 56.2, Ladera El is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Medina Valley Isd reports $9,929 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Ladera El Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medina Valley H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Medina Valley Middle | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Medina Valley Loma Alta Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Luckey Ranch El | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Potranco El | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Ladera El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,157
- Students per teacher
- 19.6:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 1,046
- Students per teacher
- 21.3:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 945
- Students per teacher
- 17.2:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 839
- Students per teacher
- 16.1:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~804 students)
Frequently asked questions about Ladera El
How many students attend Ladera El?
Ladera El has 804 students enrolled. It is a public school in San Antonio, TX. CCD year-over-year: 756 (2022-23) → 880 (2023-24), up 124.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Ladera El?
The student-teacher ratio at Ladera El is 16.1:1, which is 10% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 3% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Ladera El?
39.0% of students at Ladera El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Ladera El?
The largest demographic group at Ladera El is Hispanic or Latino at 62.9% of enrollment, in San Antonio, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 56.2/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Ladera El?
Ladera El has a Resource Investment Index of 43/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Ladera El rank among schools in San Antonio?
By Resource Investment Index, Ladera El ranks #121 of 327 schools in San Antonio, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in San Antonio on the city page.
What other schools are in Medina Valley Isd?
Besides Ladera El, Medina Valley Isd also operates Medina Valley H S (2,626 students), Medina Valley Middle (1,157 students), and Medina Valley Loma Alta Middle (1,046 students). See the Medina Valley Isd district page for the complete list.