- Enrollment
- 2,965
- Students per teacher
- 16.9:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · San Antonio, TX
Wernli El
Federal NCES profile for Wernli El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.
The verdict
Wernli El earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 71% of Texas schools.
- #165 of 327
- schools in San Antonio · Resource Index
- 39
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16:1
- large classes for Texas
- 28.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Wernli El has class sizes larger than 71% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Wernli El ranks #165 of 327 schools in San Antonio, TX.
School address
NCES ID 483312013791 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+4 students YoY
Wernli El held near 774 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 46.0 → 48.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+4 students YoY 483312013791 · San Antonio, TX Other · MID · TRAD
737 enr · 16:1 · 28.2% lunch · RII 39
Nearest enrollment peer: Brennan H S (2,965 students)
Wernli El held near 774 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+4 headcount). Teacher FTE added 46.0 → 48.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Wernli El in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Brennan H S
Brennan H S
2,965 students
- Harlan H S
Harlan H S
2,778 students
- Clark H S
Clark H S
2,750 students
- Taft H S
Taft H S
2,670 students
- Brandeis H S
Brandeis H S
2,657 students
- This school 737
Wernli El
737 students
What this shows Wernli El reports 737 students on the CCD universe file.
How Wernli El compares
Wernli El held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16:1 | ▲ 9% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 28.2% | ▼ 54% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 737 | top 24% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 57.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 61.7, Wernli El is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Northside Isd reports $10,632 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Wernli El Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brennan H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Harlan H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Clark H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Taft H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Brandeis H S | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Wernli El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,778
- Students per teacher
- 18.9:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 2,750
- Students per teacher
- 16.9:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 2,670
- Students per teacher
- 16.6:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 2,657
- Students per teacher
- 16.8:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~737 students)
Frequently asked questions about Wernli El
How many students attend Wernli El?
Wernli El has 737 students enrolled. It is a public school in San Antonio, TX. CCD year-over-year: 770 (2022-23) → 774 (2023-24), nearly flat (+4).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Wernli El?
The student-teacher ratio at Wernli El is 16:1, which is 9% higher than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 2% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Wernli El?
28.2% of students at Wernli El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Wernli El?
The largest demographic group at Wernli El is Hispanic or Latino at 57.1% of enrollment, in San Antonio, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 61.7/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Wernli El?
Wernli El has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Wernli El rank among schools in San Antonio?
By Resource Investment Index, Wernli El ranks #165 of 327 schools in San Antonio, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in San Antonio on the city page.
What other schools are in Northside Isd?
Besides Wernli El, Northside Isd also operates Brennan H S (2,965 students), Harlan H S (2,778 students), and Clark H S (2,750 students). See the Northside Isd district page for the complete list.