Ogden Preparatory Academy

Every figure on PlainSchools is rendered directly from the source NCES, CRDC and F-33 federal records, no number is typed in by an editor. District totals are aggregated directly from the schools reporting under this district in the source records. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, the data changelog, or report a data error. Data current as of August 2026.

Ogden, Utah - 1 schools

An equity score of 70/100 ranks Ogden Preparatory Academy #22 of 147 districts in Utah (state average 50). Derived live from how evenly resources are distributed across the district's schools.

At $9,927 per pupil, Ogden Preparatory Academy ranks #72 of 156 Utah districts by per-pupil spending (Utah districts). NCES F-33 finance data.

1,022
Total Enrollment
1
Schools
$9,927
Per-Pupil Spending
Combined
School Types

District-Level NCES Analysis

Ogden Preparatory Academy operates 1 public schools serving 1,022 students, placing it among the smallest districts in Utah. The school portfolio breaks down into 1 combined schools, a small enough portfolio that most families will interact with nearly every campus in the district at some point. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Weber County.

Per-pupil expenditure runs $9,927 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, in the upper half of 156 Utah districts by per-pupil spending. See how Utah compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 0.9% local, 78.4% state, and 20.7% federal, a state-revenue-heavy mix that insulates the district somewhat from local property-tax volatility, though it ties funding to state budget cycles. The district's equity score is 70/100, ranked #22 of 147 in Utah against a state average of 50, notably more even than the typical district in the state for how evenly funding reaches its schools.

Academic infrastructure includes 1 of 1 schools offering Advanced Placement (1 AP courses district-wide), a 507:1 student-counselor ratio, above both the ASCA benchmark and the roughly 408:1 national average, and 39.2% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 76.6% Hispanic or Latino, 18.7% White, 1.2% African American across the district's schools.

Its largest campus is Ogden Preparatory Academy, enrolling 1,014 students (100% of the district's total enrollment).

Ogden Preparatory Academy accounts for 99.2% of all Ogden Preparatory Academy student enrollment

That is an overwhelming concentration, leaving the rest of Ogden Preparatory Academy a distant remainder — means Ogden Preparatory Academy-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the largest entity. Grade band: combined. The share measures enrollment concentration only; it does not establish how the district allocates programs, capital, or staff. Because it contains a majority of the affected population, enrollment-weighted aggregates will sit closer to this entity's reported fields than to those of smaller peers; an unweighted entity count answers a different question.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Ogden Preparatory Academy reports 52.2% free-lunch eligibility

The reported share clears the 50% majority mark. Title I operates under the Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA, 2015), but its statutory allocation uses additional LEA-level counts and rules not represented by this average. This percentage is an economic-need context measure; it does not establish a Title I award, show dollars received, or describe how funds are distributed among campuses.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Ogden Preparatory Academy student-counselor ratio is 507:1 — well above typical (typically associated with unusually large scale or acute resource constraints)

student-counselor ratio is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: the ratio counts FTE counselors against total enrollment, districts that contract intervention or social-emotional staff outside the counselor classification may be under-counted Values this far above typical often signal acute resource constraints or a structurally different scale than most peers — worth reading alongside the underlying counts, not the ratio alone.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection

Ogden Preparatory Academy chronic absenteeism rate is 39.2% — high (typically associated with higher-than-average disruption; recent CRDC data showed elevated rates persisting after pandemic-era schooling changes)

chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Higher values may reflect larger urban scale or recent resource constraints that have widened the gap.

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22

Where does the funding come from?

20.7%
Federal
78.4%
State
0.9%
Local

Funding Equity

70
Equity Score
22 / 147
State Rank
50
State Average

This district scores well on funding equity, with balanced funding sources and good resource allocation.

Student Demographics

Average demographic composition across 1 schools in Ogden Preparatory Academy.

White 18.7%
Hispanic or Latino 76.6%
African American 1.2%
Multiracial 2.4%
Other 0.8%

Source: NCES CCD School Membership 2024-25.

Programs & Resources

1 / 1
Schools with AP
1 AP courses total
507:1
Student-Counselor Ratio
39.2%
Chronically Absent

Source: NCES Civil Rights Data Collection (CRDC) 2021-22.

Schools in Ogden Preparatory Academy

School Enrollment
Ogden Preparatory Academy
Charter
1,014

How Ogden Preparatory Academy Compares to Similar-Size Districts

The Utah districts closest to this one in total enrollment.

District Enrollment Spending Funding Mix
Utah Connections Academy Similar size Similar spending Similar funding mix
Quest Academy Similar size Similar spending Similar funding mix
Lakeview Academy Similar size Lower spending Similar funding mix
George Washington Academy Similar size Lower spending Similar funding mix
North Summit District Similar size Higher spending More locally funded

Comparisons are relative to Ogden Preparatory Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data and the F-33 Finance Survey.

Nearby Districts in Utah

Top districts in the same state, compare side-by-side for enrollment, spending, and demographics.

Alpine District
87,136 students · 92 schools · $9,266/pupil
Compare vs Ogden Preparatory Academy →
Davis District
73,459 students · 96 schools · $9,986/pupil
Compare vs Ogden Preparatory Academy →
Granite District
61,197 students · 89 schools · $11,000/pupil
Compare vs Ogden Preparatory Academy →
Jordan District
59,421 students · 70 schools · $9,450/pupil
Compare vs Ogden Preparatory Academy →
Washington District
37,572 students · 55 schools · $9,106/pupil
Compare vs Ogden Preparatory Academy →

Nationwide districts with similar enrollment or spending

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by per-pupil expenditure, not the same-state lists above.

Compare Ogden Preparatory Academy

See how this district compares to others in enrollment, spending, demographics, and academic resources.

Compare vs Alpine District →

Frequently Asked Questions

How many schools are in Ogden Preparatory Academy?

Ogden Preparatory Academy has 1 school, including 1 combined. Total enrollment is 1,022 students.

How much does Ogden Preparatory Academy spend per student?

Ogden Preparatory Academy spends $9,927 per student. The district has an equity score of 70/100, ranking #22 in Utah.

What is the demographic composition of Ogden Preparatory Academy?

Ogden Preparatory Academy students are 76.6% Hispanic or Latino, 18.7% White, 1.2% African American, 0.3% Asian, averaged across 1 school. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.

What is the equity score for Ogden Preparatory Academy?

Ogden Preparatory Academy has an equity score of 70/100, ranking #22 out of 147 districts in Utah.