North Summit District
Public school district · Summit County · Utah · NCES district ID 4900690
North Summit District spent $14,559 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 91% of the other Utah districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $10,273). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,073 students in 2024-25; 27.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,532 per student, up 6.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Utah: 88.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Utah districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to North Summit District in enrollment (1,003 to 1,120 students) and North Summit District itself.
Where the money came from
$18,905,000 in revenue: 27.9% state, 68.4% local and 3.7% federal. Total spending including $2,301,000 of capital outlay was $18,226,000, or $17,309 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$5,270,000 28%
- Local$12,937,000 68%
- Federal$698,000 4%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 59 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,053 students in 2022-23, 1,067 students in 2023-24, 1,073 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,053 | 58.8 | 17.9 |
| 2023-24 | 1,067 | 60.2 | 17.7 |
| 2024-25 | 1,073 | 59.1 | 18.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$5,191,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,930 per student
North Summit District booked $5,191,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 59 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $88,282 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 93 in 100 Utah districts with a figure (state median $68,176, 139 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Utah teacher salary at $58,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,957,000 | 57.0% |
| Special education | $336,000 | 6.5% |
| Vocational | $328,000 | 6.3% |
| Other programs | $1,570,000 | 30.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,682 in 2018-19, $4,113 in 2019-20, $4,414 in 2020-21, $4,930 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
Graduation rate, class of 2023
85-89% of the 75 students in North Summit District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Utah | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 85‑89% | 88.3% |
| Students in the class | 75 | 52,066 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 349 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Summit School | 349 | 15.7 | 16.9% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 323 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Summit Middle | 323 | 19.4 | 14.2% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 371 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Summit High | 371 | 18.3 | 11.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 30 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Summit Preschool | 30 | not reported | 16.7% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact North Summit District
- Website: nsummit.org
- Phone: (435) 336-5654
- Office: 65 S Main, Coalville, UT 84017
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about North Summit District
- Utah districts by spending per studentNorth Summit District ranks 6 of 59 Utah districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,559).#6 of 59
- Every school district in UtahNorth Summit District is the number 54 by size of 157 Utah districts, with 1,053 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#54 of 157
- Entheos AcademyThe next larger Utah district: 1,054 students in fall 2022, $9,084 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,084
- Ogden Preparatory AcademyThe next smaller Utah district: 1,022 students in fall 2022, $9,927 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,927
- Compare North Summit District with Entheos AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- North Summit High, its largest high school371 students in 2024-25, 18.3 per teacher.371
- Teacher salary spending across UtahNorth Summit District spent $88,282 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $68,176); spending, not a salary.$88,282
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about North Summit District
How many schools and students are in North Summit District?
4 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 1,073 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does North Summit District spend per student?
$14,559 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Utah median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $10,273 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,532 per student, up 6.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does North Summit District's money come from?
$18,905,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 27.9% state, 68.4% local and 3.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in North Summit District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 53 of the 1,008 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does North Summit District spend on teacher salaries?
$5,191,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,930 per student. Divided by the 59 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $88,282 per teacher, more than 93 in 100 Utah districts (state median $68,176). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Utah teacher salary at $58,619 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is the graduation rate in North Summit District?
85-89% of the 75 students in North Summit District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.3% across Utah. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is North Summit District's NCES district ID?
4900690. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25