Douglas Co West Community Schs

Public school district · Douglas County · Nebraska · NCES district ID 3100165

Douglas Co West Community Schs spent $15,835 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 93% of the other Nebraska districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $13,425). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,096 students in 2024-25; 15.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,099 per student, down 4.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Nebraska: 87.3%).

Spending per student among Nebraska districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Douglas Co West Community Schs in enrollment (941 to 1,099 students) and Douglas Co West Community Schs itself.

Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Douglas Co West Community Schs, FY23Adams Central Public Schools $16,269; Douglas Co West Community Schs $15,835; Holdrege Public Schools $15,573; Chadron Public Schools $15,412; Cozad Community Schools $15,054; Wahoo Public Schools $14,969; Lakeview Community Schools $14,092; Ashland-Greenwood Public Schs $13,347; Auburn Public Schools $12,872; Wayne Community Schools $12,577; State median, 1,000+ students $13,425.10k12k14k16k18kAdams Central Public Schools$16,269Douglas Co West Community Schs$15,835Holdrege Public Schools$15,573Chadron Public Schools$15,412Cozad Community Schools$15,054Wahoo Public Schools$14,969Lakeview Community Schools$14,092Ashland-Greenwood Public Schs$13,347Auburn Public Schools$12,872Wayne Community Schools$12,577State median, 1,000+ students $13,425
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Douglas Co West Community Schs, FY23Adams Central Public Schools $16,269; Douglas Co West Community Schs $15,835; Holdrege Public Schools $15,573; Chadron Public Schools $15,412; Cozad Community Schools $15,054; Wahoo Public Schools $14,969; Lakeview Community Schools $14,092; Ashland-Greenwood Public Schs $13,347; Auburn Public Schools $12,872; Wayne Community Schools $12,577; State median, 1,000+ students $13,425.10k12k14k16k18kAdams Central Public Schools$16,269Douglas Co West Community Schs$15,835Holdrege Public Schools$15,573Chadron Public Schools$15,412Cozad Community Schools$15,054Wahoo Public Schools$14,969Lakeview Community Schools$14,092Ashland-Greenwood Public Schs$13,347Auburn Public Schools$12,872Wayne Community Schools$12,577State median, 1,000+ students $13,425
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Douglas Co West Community Schs, FY23Adams Central Public Schools $16,269; Douglas Co West Community Schs $15,835; Holdrege Public Schools $15,573; Chadron Public Schools $15,412; Cozad Community Schools $15,054; Wahoo Public Schools $14,969; Lakeview Community Schools $14,092; Ashland-Greenwood Public Schs $13,347; Auburn Public Schools $12,872; Wayne Community Schools $12,577; State median, 1,000+ students $13,425.10k14k18kAdams Central Public Schools$16,269Douglas Co West Community Schs$15,835Holdrege Public Schools$15,573Chadron Public Schools$15,412Cozad Community Schools$15,054Wahoo Public Schools$14,969Lakeview Community Schools$14,092Ashland-Greenwood Public Schs$13,347Auburn Public Schools$12,872Wayne Community Schools$12,577State median, 1,000+ students $13,425
Current spending per student, Nebraska districts closest in size to Douglas Co West Community Schs, FY23Adams Central Public Schools $16,269; Douglas Co West Community Schs $15,835; Holdrege Public Schools $15,573; Chadron Public Schools $15,412; Cozad Community Schools $15,054; Wahoo Public Schools $14,969; Lakeview Community Schools $14,092; Ashland-Greenwood Public Schs $13,347; Auburn Public Schools $12,872; Wayne Community Schools $12,577; State median, 1,000+ students $13,425.10k14k18kAdams Central Public Schools$16,269Douglas Co West Community Schs$15,835Holdrege Public Schools$15,573Chadron Public Schools$15,412Cozad Community Schools$15,054Wahoo Public Schools$14,969Lakeview Community Schools$14,092Ashland-Greenwood Public Schs$13,347Auburn Public Schools$12,872Wayne Community Schools$12,577State median, 1,000+ students $13,425

Where the money came from

$18,340,000 in revenue: 15.3% state, 80.6% local and 4.1% federal. Total spending including $11,857,000 of capital outlay was $29,747,000, or $28,250 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Douglas Co West Community Schs revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,812,000; Local $14,777,000; Federal $751,000; total $18,340,000.
  • State$2,812,000 15%
  • Local$14,777,000 81%
  • Federal$751,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 43 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,053 students in 2022-23, 1,116 students in 2023-24, 1,096 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Douglas Co West Community Schs enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,053, 2023-24: 1,116, 2024-25: 1,09605001k1.5k2022-231,0532023-241,1162024-251,096
Douglas Co West Community Schs enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,053, 2023-24: 1,116, 2024-25: 1,09605001k1.5k2022-231,0532023-241,1162024-251,096
Douglas Co West Community Schs enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,053, 2023-24: 1,116, 2024-25: 1,09605001k1.5k2022-231,0532023-241,1162024-251,096
Douglas Co West Community Schs enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,053, 2023-24: 1,116, 2024-25: 1,09605001k1.5k2022-231,0532023-241,1162024-251,096

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,05381.512.9
2023-241,11687.512.7
2024-251,09689.612.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$5,789,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,498 per student

Douglas Co West Community Schs booked $5,789,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 82 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $70,987 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 92 in 100 Nebraska districts with a figure (state median $61,845, 215 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nebraska teacher salary at $57,420 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,184,00072.3%
Special education$1,065,00018.4%
Other programs$540,0009.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,435 in 2018-19, $4,468 in 2019-20, $4,897 in 2020-21, $4,913 in 2021-22, $5,498 in 2022-23.

Douglas Co West Community Schs teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,435, 2019-20: $4,468, 2020-21: $4,897, 2021-22: $4,913, 2022-23: $5,49802k4k6k2018-19$4,4352019-20$4,4682020-21$4,8972021-22$4,9132022-23$5,498
Douglas Co West Community Schs teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,435, 2019-20: $4,468, 2020-21: $4,897, 2021-22: $4,913, 2022-23: $5,49802k4k6k2018-19$4,4352019-20$4,4682020-21$4,8972021-22$4,9132022-23$5,498
Douglas Co West Community Schs teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,435, 2019-20: $4,468, 2020-21: $4,897, 2021-22: $4,913, 2022-23: $5,49802k4k6k2018-19$4,4352019-20$4,4682020-21$4,8972021-22$4,9132022-23$5,498
Douglas Co West Community Schs teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,435, 2019-20: $4,468, 2020-21: $4,897, 2021-22: $4,913, 2022-23: $5,49802k4k6k2018-19$4,4352019-20$4,4682020-21$4,8972021-22$4,9132022-23$5,498

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Douglas Co West Community Schs scored proficient or above: 50% in reading and 55% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Nebraska, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNebraskaStudents tested
Reading and language arts50%47.1%498
Math55%46%497

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 68 students in Douglas Co West Community Schs' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNebraska
Four-year graduation rate95% or more87.3%
Students in the class6824,336

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 537 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Douglas Co West Elementary School53713.525.7%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 233 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Douglas Co West Middle School23310.418.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 326 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Douglas Co West High School32611.917.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Douglas Co West Community Schs

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Douglas Co West Community Schs

  1. Nebraska districts by spending per studentDouglas Co West Community Schs ranks 4 of 43 Nebraska districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,835).#4 of 43
  2. Every school district in NebraskaDouglas Co West Community Schs is the number 40 by size of 251 Nebraska districts, with 1,053 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#40 of 251
  3. Wahoo Public SchoolsThe next larger Nebraska district: 1,085 students in fall 2022, $14,969 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,969
  4. Auburn Public SchoolsThe next smaller Nebraska district: 1,051 students in fall 2022, $12,872 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,872
  5. Compare Douglas Co West Community Schs with Wahoo Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Douglas Co West High School, its largest high school326 students in 2024-25, 11.9 per teacher.326
  7. Teacher salary spending across NebraskaDouglas Co West Community Schs spent $70,987 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,845); spending, not a salary.$70,987
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Douglas Co West Community Schs

  1. How many schools and students are in Douglas Co West Community Schs?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,096 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Douglas Co West Community Schs spend per student?
    $15,835 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Nebraska median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $13,425 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,099 per student, down 4.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Douglas Co West Community Schs' money come from?
    $18,340,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 15.3% state, 80.6% local and 4.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Douglas Co West Community Schs live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 66 of the 1,044 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Douglas Co West Community Schs spend on teacher salaries?
    $5,789,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,498 per student. Divided by the 82 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $70,987 per teacher, more than 92 in 100 Nebraska districts (state median $61,845). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Nebraska teacher salary at $57,420 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Douglas Co West Community Schs do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Douglas Co West Community Schs scored proficient or above: 50% in reading and 55% in math, against 47.1% in reading and 46% in math across Nebraska. Nebraska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Douglas Co West Community Schs?
    95% or more of the 68 students in Douglas Co West Community Schs' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.3% across Nebraska. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Douglas Co West Community Schs' NCES district ID?
    3100165. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25