Kentwood Public Schools
Public school district · Kent County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2620340
Kentwood Public Schools spent $14,957 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 67% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,214). Its 16 schools enrolled 9,536 students in 2024-25; 53.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,317 per student, up 9.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 81% (Michigan: 81.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Kentwood Public Schools in enrollment (7,970 to 10,023 students) and Kentwood Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$177,889,000 in revenue: 53.6% state, 33.6% local and 12.8% federal. Total spending including $35,365,000 of capital outlay was $187,203,000, or $20,007 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$95,362,000 54%
- Local$59,806,000 34%
- Federal$22,721,000 13%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
9,260 students in 2022-23, 9,336 students in 2023-24, 9,536 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 9,260 | 536.7 | 17.3 |
| 2023-24 | 9,336 | 540.3 | 17.3 |
| 2024-25 | 9,536 | 554.7 | 17.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$36,894,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,943 per student
Kentwood Public Schools booked $36,894,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 552 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $66,781 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 68 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $30,578,000 | 82.9% |
| Special education | $5,107,000 | 13.8% |
| Vocational | $817,000 | 2.2% |
| Other programs | $392,000 | 1.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,460 in 2018-19, $3,536 in 2019-20, $3,678 in 2020-21, $3,819 in 2021-22, $3,943 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Kentwood Public Schools scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 34% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Michigan | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 45% | 44% | 3,917 |
| Math | 34% | 34% | 3,916 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
81% of the 724 students in Kentwood Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Michigan | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 81% | 81.8% |
| Students in the class | 724 | 115,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
10 elementary schools, 4,427 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Discovery Elementary | 674 | 18.4 | 60.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Explorer Elementary | 556 | 16.5 | 45.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Endeavor Elementary | 553 | 17.2 | 59.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Glenwood Elementary | 543 | 18.0 | 66.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Challenger Elementary | 413 | 16.9 | 70.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Brookwood Elementary | 370 | 13.8 | 66.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Bowen Elementary | 357 | 15.3 | 73.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Meadowlawn Elementary | 339 | 15.9 | 83.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Townline Elementary | 320 | 15.0 | 75.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Southwood Elementary | 302 | 15.3 | 71.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 middle schools, 2,083 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinewood Middle School | 842 | 18.5 | 58.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Crestwood Middle School | 700 | 16.9 | 62.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Valleywood Middle School | 541 | 14.2 | 71.9% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 3,026 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Kentwood High School | 2,068 | 19.5 | 54.3% | Eligible, no program |
| East Kentwood Freshman Campus | 742 | 18.6 | 58.6% | Eligible, no program |
| Crossroads Alternative High School | 216 | 15.4 | 76.4% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Kentwood Public Schools
- Website: kentwoodps.org
- Phone: (616) 455-4400
- Office: 5820 Eastern Ave Se, Grand Rapids, MI 49508
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Kentwood Public Schools
- Michigan districts by spending per studentKentwood Public Schools ranks 116 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,957).#116 of 347
- Every school district in MichiganKentwood Public Schools is the number 17 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 9,357 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#17 of 892
- L'Anse Creuse Public SchoolsThe next larger Michigan district: 9,414 students in fall 2022, $15,114 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,114
- Forest Hills Public SchoolsThe next smaller Michigan district: 9,201 students in fall 2022, $14,433 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,433
- Compare Kentwood Public Schools with L'Anse Creuse Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- East Kentwood High School, its largest high school2,068 students in 2024-25, 19.5 per teacher.2,068
- Teacher salary spending across MichiganKentwood Public Schools spent $66,781 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$66,781
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Kentwood Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Kentwood Public Schools?
16 schools were open in 2024-25 (10 elementary, 3 middle, 3 high), enrolling 9,536 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Kentwood Public Schools spend per student?
$14,957 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,317 per student, up 9.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Kentwood Public Schools' money come from?
$177,889,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 53.6% state, 33.6% local and 12.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Kentwood Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,934 of the 12,115 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Kentwood Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$36,894,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,943 per student. Divided by the 552 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $66,781 per teacher, more than 68 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Kentwood Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Kentwood Public Schools scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 34% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Kentwood Public Schools?
81% of the 724 students in Kentwood Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Kentwood Public Schools' NCES district ID?
2620340. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25