Other / mixed grade configuration · Grand Rapids, MI

Bowen Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Bowen Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 26/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 262034005713
0/100100/10026/100
👥 S:T ratio
40
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
33
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Bowen Elementary earns 26/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Michigan median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Michigan schools.

#18 of 44
schools in Grand Rapids · Resource Index
26
Resource Index · Lower
14.9:1
students per teacher
75.6%
free-lunch eligible

Bowen Elementary has class sizes near the Michigan median. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Bowen Elementary ranks #18 of 44 schools in Grand Rapids, MI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-17 students YoY

Bowen Elementary held near 348 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-17 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 24.7 → 24.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-17 students YoY 262034005713 · Grand Rapids, MI Other · SMALL · TRAD

357 enr · 14.9:1 · 75.6% lunch · RII 26

Nearest enrollment peer: East Kentwood High School (2,068 students)

Bowen Elementary held near 348 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-17 headcount). Teacher FTE held 24.7 → 24.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →

Bowen Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Bowen Elementary reports 357 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Bowen Elementary compares

Bowen Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Michigan Michigan avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.9:1 ▼ 15% 17.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 75.6% ▲ 39% 54.3% 51.7%
Enrollment 357 top 50% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.9:1
Leaner classes than 48% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
357
Bigger than 41% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
75.6%
free-lunch eligible - 39% above the Michigan average of 54.3%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
14.9:1
students per teacher - 15% below state mean
Top 31% in Michigan - lower ratio than 69% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
26.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,957
per pupil, district-wide - below Michigan avg of $15,012
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.2 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
4
in-school suspensions + 5 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

African American 35.3%
Asian 23.5%
Hispanic or Latino 18.2%
White 17.6%
Two or More 5.3%

Largest group: African American at 35.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 75.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 75.3, Bowen Elementary is more mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.

Programs

District finance for Kentwood Public Schools reports $14,957 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Bowen Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
East Kentwood High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Pinewood Middle School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
East Kentwood Freshman Campus Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Crestwood Middle School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Discovery Elementary Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Bowen Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Kentwood Public Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Grand Rapids

6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Bowen Elementary

How many students attend Bowen Elementary?

Bowen Elementary has 357 students enrolled. It is a public school in Grand Rapids, MI. CCD year-over-year: 365 (2022-23) → 348 (2023-24), nearly flat (-17).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Bowen Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Bowen Elementary is 14.9:1, which is 15% lower than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 5% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Bowen Elementary?

75.6% of students at Bowen Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Bowen Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Bowen Elementary is African American at 35.3% of enrollment, in Grand Rapids, MI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 75.3/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Bowen Elementary?

Bowen Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 26/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Bowen Elementary rank among schools in Grand Rapids?

By Resource Investment Index, Bowen Elementary ranks #18 of 44 schools in Grand Rapids, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Grand Rapids on the city page.

What other schools are in Kentwood Public Schools?

Besides Bowen Elementary, Kentwood Public Schools also operates East Kentwood High School (2,068 students), Pinewood Middle School (842 students), and East Kentwood Freshman Campus (742 students). See the Kentwood Public Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved