Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc.

Public school district · Twin Falls County · Idaho · NCES district ID 1600198

Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc. spent $7,488 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 94% of the other Idaho districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,696). Its one school enrolled 392 students in 2024-25; 73.5% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Idaho districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc. in enrollment (228 to 276 students) and Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc. itself.

Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc., FY23Gem Prep: Online Llc $18,145; Idaho Virtual Education Partners Inc. $17,132; Mackay Joint District $11,983; Sandpoint Charter School Inc. $11,435; Project Impact STEM Academy Inc. $10,897; Rolling Hills Public Charter School Inc. $10,786; The Village Charter School Inc. $9,844; Doral Academy of Idaho Inc. $8,985; Falcon Ridge Public Charter School Inc. $8,905; Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc. $7,488; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.5k10k15k20kGem Prep: Online Llc$18,145Idaho Virtual Education Partne…$17,132Mackay Joint District$11,983Sandpoint Charter School Inc.$11,435Project Impact STEM Academy In…$10,897Rolling Hills Public Charter S…$10,786The Village Charter School Inc.$9,844Doral Academy of Idaho Inc.$8,985Falcon Ridge Public Charter Sc…$8,905Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc.$7,488State median, under 1,000 students $11,696
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc., FY23Gem Prep: Online Llc $18,145; Idaho Virtual Education Partners Inc. $17,132; Mackay Joint District $11,983; Sandpoint Charter School Inc. $11,435; Project Impact STEM Academy Inc. $10,897; Rolling Hills Public Charter School Inc. $10,786; The Village Charter School Inc. $9,844; Doral Academy of Idaho Inc. $8,985; Falcon Ridge Public Charter School Inc. $8,905; Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc. $7,488; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.5k10k15k20kGem Prep: Online Llc$18,145Idaho Virtual Education Partners In…$17,132Mackay Joint District$11,983Sandpoint Charter School Inc.$11,435Project Impact STEM Academy Inc.$10,897Rolling Hills Public Charter School…$10,786The Village Charter School Inc.$9,844Doral Academy of Idaho Inc.$8,985Falcon Ridge Public Charter School …$8,905Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc.$7,488State median, under 1,000 students $11,696
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc., FY23Gem Prep: Online Llc $18,145; Idaho Virtual Education Partners Inc. $17,132; Mackay Joint District $11,983; Sandpoint Charter School Inc. $11,435; Project Impact STEM Academy Inc. $10,897; Rolling Hills Public Charter School Inc. $10,786; The Village Charter School Inc. $9,844; Doral Academy of Idaho Inc. $8,985; Falcon Ridge Public Charter School Inc. $8,905; Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc. $7,488; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.5k10k15k20kGem Prep: Online Llc$18,145Idaho Virtual Education Partners Inc.$17,132Mackay Joint District$11,983Sandpoint Charter School Inc.$11,435Project Impact STEM Academy Inc.$10,897Rolling Hills Public Charter School Inc.$10,786The Village Charter School Inc.$9,844Doral Academy of Idaho Inc.$8,985Falcon Ridge Public Charter School Inc.$8,905Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc.$7,488State median, under 1,000 students $11,696
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc., FY23Gem Prep: Online Llc $18,145; Idaho Virtual Education Partners Inc. $17,132; Mackay Joint District $11,983; Sandpoint Charter School Inc. $11,435; Project Impact STEM Academy Inc. $10,897; Rolling Hills Public Charter School Inc. $10,786; The Village Charter School Inc. $9,844; Doral Academy of Idaho Inc. $8,985; Falcon Ridge Public Charter School Inc. $8,905; Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc. $7,488; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.5k10k15k20kGem Prep: Online Llc$18,145Idaho Virtual Education Partners Inc.$17,132Mackay Joint District$11,983Sandpoint Charter School Inc.$11,435Project Impact STEM Academy Inc.$10,897Rolling Hills Public Charter School Inc.$10,786The Village Charter School Inc.$9,844Doral Academy of Idaho Inc.$8,985Falcon Ridge Public Charter School Inc.$8,905Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc.$7,488State median, under 1,000 students $11,696

Where the money came from

$2,449,000 in revenue: 73.5% state, 15.8% local and 10.7% federal. Total spending was $2,445,000, or $9,702 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.

Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc. revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,800,000; Local $387,000; Federal $262,000; total $2,449,000.
  • State$1,800,000 73%
  • Local$387,000 16%
  • Federal$262,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 122 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

252 students in 2022-23, 382 students in 2023-24, 392 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc. enrollment by school year2022-23: 252, 2023-24: 382, 2024-25: 39201002003004002022-232522023-243822024-25392
Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc. enrollment by school year2022-23: 252, 2023-24: 382, 2024-25: 39201002003004002022-232522023-243822024-25392
Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc. enrollment by school year2022-23: 252, 2023-24: 382, 2024-25: 39201002003004002022-232522023-243822024-25392
Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc. enrollment by school year2022-23: 252, 2023-24: 382, 2024-25: 39201002003004002022-232522023-243822024-25392

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2325215.016.8
2023-2438221.018.2
2024-2539222.017.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$933,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,702 per student

Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc. booked $933,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 15 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $62,200 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 28 in 100 Idaho districts with a figure (state median $65,359, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$876,00093.9%
Special education$57,0006.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2020-21 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,181 in 2020-21, $3,920 in 2021-22, $3,702 in 2022-23.

Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc. teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2020-21: $4,181, 2021-22: $3,920, 2022-23: $3,70202k4k6k2020-21$4,1812021-22$3,9202022-23$3,702
Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc. teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2020-21: $4,181, 2021-22: $3,920, 2022-23: $3,70202k4k6k2020-21$4,1812021-22$3,9202022-23$3,702
Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc. teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2020-21: $4,181, 2021-22: $3,920, 2022-23: $3,70202k4k6k2020-21$4,1812021-22$3,9202022-23$3,702
Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc. teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2020-21: $4,181, 2021-22: $3,920, 2022-23: $3,70202k4k6k2020-21$4,1812021-22$3,9202022-23$3,702

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc. scored proficient or above: 60-64% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Idaho, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIdahoStudents tested
Reading and language arts60-64%54.8%94
Math45-49%41.9%94

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 392 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pinecrest Academy of Idaho39217.8not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc.

  • Phone: (208) 944-2129
  • Office: 586 Orchard Drive, Twin Falls, ID 83301

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc.

  1. Idaho districts by spending per studentPinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc. ranks 115 of 122 Idaho districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($7,488).#115 of 122
  2. Every school district in IdahoPinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc. is the number 134 by size of 183 Idaho districts, with 252 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#134 of 183
  3. Doral Academy of Idaho Inc.The next larger Idaho district: 261 students in fall 2022, $8,985 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,985
  4. Rolling Hills Public Charter School Inc.The next smaller Idaho district: 238 students in fall 2022, $10,786 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,786
  5. Compare Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc. with Doral Academy of Idaho Inc.Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across IdahoPinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc. spent $62,200 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,359); spending, not a salary.$62,200
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc.

  1. How many schools and students are in Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc.?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 392 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc. spend per student?
    $7,488 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Idaho median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,696 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc.'s money come from?
    $2,449,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 73.5% state, 15.8% local and 10.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc. spend on teacher salaries?
    $933,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,702 per student. Divided by the 15 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $62,200 per teacher, more than 28 in 100 Idaho districts (state median $65,359). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc. do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc. scored proficient or above: 60-64% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Idaho's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Pinecrest Academy of Idaho Inc.'s NCES district ID?
    1600198. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25