Public schools in Idaho Falls, ID
Idaho Falls has 44 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 12 high, 5 middle, 23 elementary, 4 other, enrolling 21,448 students. They are run by 6 districts and agencies; Idaho Falls District runs 21 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 6 districts and agencies that run Idaho Falls's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Idaho Falls | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Idaho Falls District | 21 | 10,250 | $10,159 |
| Bonneville Joint District | 19 | 13,778 | $8,756 |
| Alturas International Academy Inc. | 1 | 556 | $6,142 |
| American Heritage Charter School Inc. | 1 | 488 | $8,645 |
| Alturas Preparatory Academy Inc | 1 | 383 | $9,543 |
| Taylor's Crossing Public Charter School Inc. | 1 | 370 | $9,543 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
12 high schools in Idaho Falls, 7,170 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thunder Ridge High School | 1,693 | 21.7 | 19.3% | Bonneville Joint District |
| Skyline Senior High School | 1,336 | 20.5 | 36.8% | Idaho Falls District |
| Idaho Falls Senior High School | 1,298 | 20.5 | 27.7% | Idaho Falls District |
| Bonneville High School | 1,176 | 21.4 | 22.8% | Bonneville Joint District |
| Alturas Preparatory Academy | 463 | 16.7 | 19.4% | Alturas Preparatory Academy Inc |
| Compass Academy | 393 | 17.1 | 36.4% | Idaho Falls District |
| Bonneville Online School | 290 | 15.2 | not reported | Bonneville Joint District |
| Praxium Mastery Academy | 136 | 27.2 | 14.7% | Bonneville Joint District |
| Emerson High School | 135 | 11.2 | 54.1% | Idaho Falls District |
| Technical Careers High School | 118 | 9.8 | 18.6% | Bonneville Joint District |
The other 2 high schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln High School | 110 | 13.8 | 34.5% | Bonneville Joint District |
| D91 Online Academy - Secondary | 22 | 15.9 | not reported | Idaho Falls District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 middle schools in Idaho Falls, 3,383 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Black Canyon Middle School | 810 | 20.0 | 28.5% | Bonneville Joint District |
| Taylorview Middle School | 753 | 16.8 | 37.7% | Idaho Falls District |
| Eagle Rock Middle School | 704 | 15.8 | 47.0% | Idaho Falls District |
| Sandcreek Middle School | 592 | 19.3 | 26.0% | Bonneville Joint District |
| Rocky Mountain Middle School | 524 | 17.0 | 29.8% | Bonneville Joint District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
23 elementary schools in Idaho Falls, 9,915 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Discovery Elementary School | 607 | 19.0 | 21.7% | Bonneville Joint District |
| Longfellow Elementary School | 577 | 24.0 | 34.8% | Idaho Falls District |
| Alturas International Academy | 572 | 22.4 | 25.9% | Alturas International Academy Inc. |
| Sunnyside Elementary School | 568 | 23.7 | 17.1% | Idaho Falls District |
| Edgemont Gardens Elementary School | 560 | 22.4 | 38.8% | Idaho Falls District |
| Cloverdale Elementary School | 542 | 18.5 | 37.3% | Bonneville Joint District |
| Ethel Boyes Elementary School | 516 | 21.1 | 54.8% | Idaho Falls District |
| Westside Elementary School | 483 | 23.0 | 28.2% | Idaho Falls District |
| Bridgewater Elementary School | 480 | 17.1 | 41.7% | Bonneville Joint District |
| Summit Hills Elementary School | 471 | 17.4 | 31.6% | Bonneville Joint District |
The other 13 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fox Hollow Elementary School | 458 | 19.9 | 58.3% | Idaho Falls District |
| Ucon Elementary School | 447 | 19.1 | 37.1% | Bonneville Joint District |
| Falls Valley Elementary School | 443 | 16.6 | 41.5% | Bonneville Joint District |
| Dora Erickson Elementary School | 436 | 19.0 | 78.2% | Idaho Falls District |
| Linden Park Elementary School | 404 | 20.2 | 63.6% | Idaho Falls District |
| Hawthorne Elementary School | 383 | 20.2 | 62.4% | Idaho Falls District |
| Tiebreaker Elementary School | 379 | 17.2 | 49.9% | Bonneville Joint District |
| Bonneville Online Elementary | 375 | 46.8 | not reported | Bonneville Joint District |
| A H Bush Elementary School | 315 | 16.6 | 74.3% | Idaho Falls District |
| Fairview Elementary School | 299 | 17.6 | 30.1% | Bonneville Joint District |
| Theresa Bunker Elementary School | 297 | 18.6 | 69.4% | Idaho Falls District |
| Temple View Elementary School | 275 | 21.2 | 42.5% | Idaho Falls District |
| D91 Online Academy - Elementary | 28 | 10.7 | not reported | Idaho Falls District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
4 other schools in Idaho Falls, 980 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Heritage Charter School | 560 | 19.6 | 27.3% | American Heritage Charter School Inc. |
| Taylors Crossing Charter School | 375 | 21.1 | 29.9% | Taylor's Crossing Public Charter School Inc. |
| Special Services Center | 36 | 7.2 | not reported | Bonneville Joint District |
| 3b Juvenile Detention Center | 9 | 9.0 | not reported | Idaho Falls District |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Idaho Falls's public schools compare with Idaho's
The median Idaho Falls school has 19.1 students per full-time teacher, more than the Idaho median of 16.9. 51% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 48% across the state. Its median school enrolls 453 students (state 332).
| Idaho Falls | Idaho | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 19.1 | 16.9 |
| Median school size (students) | 453 | 332 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 51% | 48% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | not reported | not reported |
| Charter schools | 9.1% | 9.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 44 Idaho Falls schools and the 767 Idaho schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Idaho Falls
- Idaho Falls DistrictRuns 21 of Idaho Falls's 44 public schools and spent $10,159 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,159
- Thunder Ridge High School, the largest high school in Idaho Falls1,693 students in 2024-25, 21.7 per teacher.1,693
- Compare Idaho Falls District with Bonneville Joint DistrictIdaho Falls's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in IdahoIdaho's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Idaho Falls addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Idaho
- Boise78 schools
- Meridian46 schools
- Nampa33 schools
- Caldwell26 schools
- Blackfoot22 schools
- Pocatello22 schools
- Twin Falls21 schools
- Coeur D'alene15 schools
Questions about schools in Idaho Falls
How many public schools are in Idaho Falls, ID?
44 public schools with an address in Idaho Falls were open in 2024-25: 12 high, 5 middle, 23 elementary, 4 other, enrolling 21,448 students. 4 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Idaho Falls?
Thunder Ridge High School, with 1,693 students in 2024-25 (Bonneville Joint District).Which districts run Idaho Falls's schools?
Idaho Falls District (21 schools), Bonneville Joint District (19 schools), Alturas International Academy Inc. (1 school), American Heritage Charter School Inc. (1 school), and 2 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25