Praxium Mastery Academy
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Idaho Falls, Idaho
Praxium Mastery Academy in Idaho Falls, Idaho enrolled 136 students in 2024-25 with 5.0 full-time teachers, 27.2 students per teacher against the Idaho high-school median of 15.8. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22. On the state tests, 50-54% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Idaho: 40.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 35% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 47%
208 students in 2022-23, 112 students in 2023-24, 136 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 9.5 to 5.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 208 | 9.5 | 21.9 |
| 2023-24 | 112 | 6.0 | 18.7 |
| 2024-25 | 136 | 5.0 | 27.2 |
27.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 95 of every 100 Idaho high schools
Among the 196 Idaho high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Praxium Mastery Academy reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent7.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
78.7% of students were White, 13.2% Hispanic, 3.7% Asian in 2024-25.
- White78.7%
- Hispanic13.2%
- Asian3.7%
- Two or more races3.7%
- American Indian0.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Praxium Mastery Academy scored proficient or above: 50-54% in math, against 40.6% in math across Idaho. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Idaho, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Idaho |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 50‑54% | 43% (2021-22) | 40.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Idaho Falls
12 public high schools in Idaho Falls report 2024-25 enrollment; Praxium Mastery Academy is number 8 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thunder Ridge High School | 1,693 | 21.7 | 19.3% |
| Skyline Senior High School | 1,336 | 20.5 | 36.8% |
| Idaho Falls Senior High School | 1,298 | 20.5 | 27.7% |
| Bonneville High School | 1,176 | 21.4 | 22.8% |
| Alturas Preparatory Academy | 463 | 16.7 | 19.4% |
| Compass Academy | 393 | 17.1 | 36.4% |
| Bonneville Online School | 290 | 15.2 | not reported |
| Praxium Mastery Academy | 136 | 27.2 | 14.7% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Praxium Mastery Academy
- Technical Careers High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 118 students, 9.8 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Bonneville Online SchoolThe next nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 290 students, 15.2 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Compare Praxium Mastery Academy with Technical Careers High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Bonneville Joint District spends per student$8,756 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$8,756
- The largest public schools in IdahoPraxium Mastery Academy is the number 133 by size of 205 Idaho high schools open in 2024-25.#133 of 205
- Idaho schools by students per teacher27.2 students per teacher here against the Idaho median of 15.8 for high schools.27.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Praxium Mastery Academy
How many students attend Praxium Mastery Academy?
136 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 208 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Idaho Falls, ID.What is the student-teacher ratio at Praxium Mastery Academy?
27.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Idaho median for high schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Praxium Mastery Academy a Title I school?
Praxium Mastery Academy has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at Praxium Mastery Academy do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Praxium Mastery Academy scored proficient or above: 50-54% in math, against 40.6% in math across Idaho. Idaho's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Praxium Mastery Academy in?
Bonneville Joint District, NCES district ID 1600930. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 160093001171 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.