Minidoka Junior High Alternative
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Boise, Idaho
Minidoka Junior High Alternative in Boise, Idaho enrolled 36 students in 2024-25 with 3.9 full-time teachers, 9.3 students per teacher against the Idaho middle-school median of 17.6. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22. On the state tests, 10% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Idaho: 40.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 3%
39 students in 2022-23, 34 students in 2023-24, 36 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 4.0 to 3.9.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 39 | 4.0 | 9.8 |
| 2023-24 | 34 | 4.0 | 8.5 |
| 2024-25 | 36 | 3.9 | 9.3 |
9.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 96 of every 100 Idaho middle schools
Among the 111 Idaho middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 17.6; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Who attends
52.8% of students were White, 47.2% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White52.8%
- Hispanic47.2%
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Minidoka Junior High Alternative scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 40.6% in math across Idaho. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Idaho, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Idaho |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 10% or less | 25% (2021-22) | 40.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Boise
2 public middle schools in Boise report 2024-25 enrollment; Minidoka Junior High Alternative is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minidoka Junior High Alternative | 36 | 9.3 | 75.0% |
| Tiger Learn Program | 12 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Minidoka Junior High Alternative
- Tiger Learn ProgramThe nearest public middle school, under 0.1 miles away: 12 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- North Junior High SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 0.6 miles away: 886 students, 18.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
- Compare Minidoka Junior High Alternative with Tiger Learn ProgramStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Minidoka County Joint District spends per student$9,772 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,772
- The largest public schools in IdahoMinidoka Junior High Alternative is the number 110 by size of 113 Idaho middle schools open in 2024-25.#110 of 113
- Idaho schools by students per teacher9.3 students per teacher here against the Idaho median of 17.6 for middle schools.9.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Minidoka Junior High Alternative
How many students attend Minidoka Junior High Alternative?
36 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 39 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Boise, ID.What is the student-teacher ratio at Minidoka Junior High Alternative?
9.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Idaho median for middle schools is 17.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Minidoka Junior High Alternative a Title I school?
Minidoka Junior High Alternative has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at Minidoka Junior High Alternative do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Minidoka Junior High Alternative scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 40.6% in math across Idaho. Idaho's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Minidoka Junior High Alternative in?
Minidoka County Joint District, NCES district ID 1602190. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 160219001178 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.