Mountain Home District

Public school district · Elmore County · Idaho · NCES district ID 1602250

Mountain Home District spent $9,390 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 57% of the other Idaho districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $9,654). Its 9 schools enrolled 3,659 students in 2024-25; 63.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,541 per student, up 12.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 79% (Idaho: 81.1%).

Spending per student among Idaho districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Mountain Home District in enrollment (2,888 to 4,765 students) and Mountain Home District itself.

Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Mountain Home District, FY23Blaine County District $19,043; Lewiston Independent District $12,176; Lake Pend Oreille $12,061; Lakeland District $11,406; Blackfoot District $10,407; Minidoka County Joint District $9,772; Mountain Home District $9,390; Middleton District $9,092; Jerome Joint District $8,577; Snake River District $7,742; State median, 1,000+ students $9,654.5k10k15k20kBlaine County District$19,043Lewiston Independent District$12,176Lake Pend Oreille$12,061Lakeland District$11,406Blackfoot District$10,407Minidoka County Joint District$9,772Mountain Home District$9,390Middleton District$9,092Jerome Joint District$8,577Snake River District$7,742State median, 1,000+ students $9,654
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Mountain Home District, FY23Blaine County District $19,043; Lewiston Independent District $12,176; Lake Pend Oreille $12,061; Lakeland District $11,406; Blackfoot District $10,407; Minidoka County Joint District $9,772; Mountain Home District $9,390; Middleton District $9,092; Jerome Joint District $8,577; Snake River District $7,742; State median, 1,000+ students $9,654.5k10k15k20kBlaine County District$19,043Lewiston Independent District$12,176Lake Pend Oreille$12,061Lakeland District$11,406Blackfoot District$10,407Minidoka County Joint District$9,772Mountain Home District$9,390Middleton District$9,092Jerome Joint District$8,577Snake River District$7,742State median, 1,000+ students $9,654
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Mountain Home District, FY23Blaine County District $19,043; Lewiston Independent District $12,176; Lake Pend Oreille $12,061; Lakeland District $11,406; Blackfoot District $10,407; Minidoka County Joint District $9,772; Mountain Home District $9,390; Middleton District $9,092; Jerome Joint District $8,577; Snake River District $7,742; State median, 1,000+ students $9,654.5k10k15k20kBlaine County District$19,043Lewiston Independent District$12,176Lake Pend Oreille$12,061Lakeland District$11,406Blackfoot District$10,407Minidoka County Joint District$9,772Mountain Home District$9,390Middleton District$9,092Jerome Joint District$8,577Snake River District$7,742State median, 1,000+ students $9,654
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Mountain Home District, FY23Blaine County District $19,043; Lewiston Independent District $12,176; Lake Pend Oreille $12,061; Lakeland District $11,406; Blackfoot District $10,407; Minidoka County Joint District $9,772; Mountain Home District $9,390; Middleton District $9,092; Jerome Joint District $8,577; Snake River District $7,742; State median, 1,000+ students $9,654.5k10k15k20kBlaine County District$19,043Lewiston Independent District$12,176Lake Pend Oreille$12,061Lakeland District$11,406Blackfoot District$10,407Minidoka County Joint District$9,772Mountain Home District$9,390Middleton District$9,092Jerome Joint District$8,577Snake River District$7,742State median, 1,000+ students $9,654

Where the money came from

$41,916,000 in revenue: 63.6% state, 11.4% local and 25.1% federal. Total spending including $3,994,000 of capital outlay was $39,315,000, or $10,464 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Mountain Home District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $26,640,000; Local $4,772,000; Federal $10,504,000; total $41,916,000.
  • State$26,640,000 64%
  • Local$4,772,000 11%
  • Federal$10,504,000 25%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 57 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,757 students in 2022-23, 3,683 students in 2023-24, 3,647 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Mountain Home District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,757, 2023-24: 3,683, 2024-25: 3,64701k2k3k4k2022-233,7572023-243,6832024-253,647
Mountain Home District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,757, 2023-24: 3,683, 2024-25: 3,64701k2k3k4k2022-233,7572023-243,6832024-253,647
Mountain Home District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,757, 2023-24: 3,683, 2024-25: 3,64701k2k3k4k2022-233,7572023-243,6832024-253,647
Mountain Home District enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,757, 2023-24: 3,683, 2024-25: 3,64701k2k3k4k2022-233,7572023-243,6832024-253,647

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,757196.019.2
2023-243,683194.618.9
2024-253,647193.818.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$13,299,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,540 per student

Mountain Home District booked $13,299,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 203 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $65,638 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 51 in 100 Idaho districts with a figure (state median $65,359, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$10,961,00082.4%
Special education$1,504,00011.3%
Other programs$834,0006.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,853 in 2018-19, $3,040 in 2019-20, $3,328 in 2020-21, $3,421 in 2021-22, $3,540 in 2022-23.

Mountain Home District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,853, 2019-20: $3,040, 2020-21: $3,328, 2021-22: $3,421, 2022-23: $3,54001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8532019-20$3,0402020-21$3,3282021-22$3,4212022-23$3,540
Mountain Home District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,853, 2019-20: $3,040, 2020-21: $3,328, 2021-22: $3,421, 2022-23: $3,54001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8532019-20$3,0402020-21$3,3282021-22$3,4212022-23$3,540
Mountain Home District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,853, 2019-20: $3,040, 2020-21: $3,328, 2021-22: $3,421, 2022-23: $3,54001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8532019-20$3,0402020-21$3,3282021-22$3,4212022-23$3,540
Mountain Home District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,853, 2019-20: $3,040, 2020-21: $3,328, 2021-22: $3,421, 2022-23: $3,54001k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8532019-20$3,0402020-21$3,3282021-22$3,4212022-23$3,540

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Mountain Home District scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 29% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Idaho, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIdahoStudents tested
Reading and language arts44%54.8%1,920
Math29%41.9%1,897

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

79% of the 304 students in Mountain Home District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtIdaho
Four-year graduation rate79%81.1%
Students in the class30425,525

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 1,611 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
West Elementary School55620.655.2%Schoolwide program
East Elementary School38619.354.9%Schoolwide program
North Elementary School35719.849.3%Schoolwide program
Stephensen Elementary School31219.511.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 middle schools, 1,042 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hacker Middle School53018.345.7%Schoolwide program
Mountain Home Junior High School50018.245.6%Schoolwide program
Tiger Learn Program12not reportednot reportedNot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 1,006 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Mountain Home Sr High School91817.943.0%Eligible, no program
Bennett Mountain High School8817.648.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Tiger Learn Program

Middle school in Boise; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (inactive); 12 students.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Mountain Home District

  • Phone: (208) 587-2580
  • Office: 470 North 3rd East, Mountain Home, ID 83647

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Mountain Home District

  1. Idaho districts by spending per studentMountain Home District ranks 33 of 57 Idaho districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,390).#33 of 57
  2. Every school district in IdahoMountain Home District is the number 24 by size of 183 Idaho districts, with 3,757 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#24 of 183
  3. Lake Pend Oreille School DistrictThe next larger Idaho district: 3,822 students in fall 2022, $12,061 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,061
  4. Blaine County DistrictThe next smaller Idaho district: 3,312 students in fall 2022, $19,043 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,043
  5. Compare Mountain Home District with Lake Pend Oreille School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Mountain Home Sr High School, its largest high school918 students in 2024-25, 17.9 per teacher.918
  7. Teacher salary spending across IdahoMountain Home District spent $65,638 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,359); spending, not a salary.$65,638
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Mountain Home District

  1. How many schools and students are in Mountain Home District?
    9 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 3 middle, 2 high), enrolling 3,659 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Mountain Home District spend per student?
    $9,390 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Idaho median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $9,654 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $10,541 per student, up 12.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Mountain Home District's money come from?
    $41,916,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 63.6% state, 11.4% local and 25.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Mountain Home District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 589 of the 4,540 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Mountain Home District spend on teacher salaries?
    $13,299,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,540 per student. Divided by the 203 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $65,638 per teacher, more than 51 in 100 Idaho districts (state median $65,359). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Mountain Home District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Mountain Home District scored proficient or above: 44% in reading and 29% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Idaho's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Mountain Home District?
    79% of the 304 students in Mountain Home District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.1% across Idaho. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Mountain Home District's NCES district ID?
    1602250. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25