- Enrollment
- 918
- Students per teacher
- 17.7:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Mountain Home Afb, ID
Stephensen Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for Stephensen Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 20/100.
The verdict
Stephensen Elementary School earns 20/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 90% of Idaho schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Idaho schools.
- 20
- Resource Index · Lower
- 22.3:1
- large classes for Idaho
- 12.5%
- free-lunch eligible
- 312
- students enrolled
Stephensen Elementary School has class sizes larger than 90% of Idaho schools. Computed live against every Idaho school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 160225000400 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+1 students YoY
Stephensen Elementary School held near 304 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 14.0 → 15.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+1 students YoY 160225000400 · Mountain Home Afb, ID Other · SMALL · TRAD
312 enr · 22.3:1 · 12.5% lunch · RII 20
Nearest enrollment peer: Mountain Home Sr High School (918 students)
Stephensen Elementary School held near 304 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount). Teacher FTE added 14.0 → 15.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Idaho schools → · Find another →
Stephensen Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Mountain Home
Mountain Home Sr High School
918 students
- West Elementar
West Elementary School
556 students
- Hacker Middle
Hacker Middle School
530 students
- Mountain Home
Mountain Home Junior High School
500 students
- East Elementar
East Elementary School
386 students
- This school 312
Stephensen Elementary School
312 students
What this shows Stephensen Elementary School reports 312 students on the CCD universe file.
How Stephensen Elementary School compares
Stephensen Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Idaho and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Idaho | Idaho avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 22.3:1 | ▲ 30% | 17.1:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 12.5% | ▼ 57% | 29.3% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 312 | top 53% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 47.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 70.7, Stephensen Elementary School is more mixed than the Idaho school average of 36.3.
Programs
District finance for Mountain Home District reports $9,390 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Stephensen Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain Home Sr High School | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| West Elementary School | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Hacker Middle School | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Mountain Home Junior High School | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| East Elementary School | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Stephensen Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 556
- Students per teacher
- 23.2:1
- Resource Index
- 12/100
- Enrollment
- 530
- Students per teacher
- 18.3:1
- Resource Index
- 19/100
- Enrollment
- 500
- Students per teacher
- 16.1:1
- Resource Index
- 22/100
- Enrollment
- 386
- Students per teacher
- 18.4:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~312 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~22.3:1)
Frequently asked questions about Stephensen Elementary School
How many students attend Stephensen Elementary School?
Stephensen Elementary School has 312 students enrolled. It is a public school in Mountain Home Afb, ID. CCD year-over-year: 303 (2022-23) → 304 (2023-24), nearly flat (+1).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Stephensen Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Stephensen Elementary School is 22.3:1, which is 30% higher than the Idaho average of 17.1:1 and 42% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Stephensen Elementary School?
12.5% of students at Stephensen Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Idaho average of 29.3%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Stephensen Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at Stephensen Elementary School is White at 47.1% of enrollment, in Mountain Home Afb, ID. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 70.7/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Stephensen Elementary School?
Stephensen Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 20/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 2 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology). Limited indicators were available, so the index reflects partial data.
What other schools are in Mountain Home District?
Besides Stephensen Elementary School, Mountain Home District also operates Mountain Home Sr High School (918 students), West Elementary School (556 students), and Hacker Middle School (530 students). See the Mountain Home District district page for the complete list.