Peace Valley Charter School Inc.

Public school district · Ada County · Idaho · NCES district ID 1600178

Peace Valley Charter School Inc. spent $9,792 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 69% of the other Idaho districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $11,696). Its one school enrolled 192 students in 2024-25; 68.6% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Idaho districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Peace Valley Charter School Inc. in enrollment (310 to 347 students) and Peace Valley Charter School Inc. itself.

Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Peace Valley Charter School Inc., FY23Elevate Academy Nampa Llc $14,465; Challis Joint District $14,317; Basin $13,080; Troy $13,031; Hansen District $13,018; Notus District $12,885; Peace Valley Charter School Inc. $9,792; The Pocatello Community Charter School Inc. $8,891; Legacy Public Charter School Inc. $8,252; The Kootenai Bridge Academy Inc. $5,894; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.5k7.5k10k12.5k15kElevate Academy Nampa Llc$14,465Challis Joint District$14,317Basin$13,080Troy$13,031Hansen District$13,018Notus District$12,885Peace Valley Charter School In…$9,792The Pocatello Community Charte…$8,891Legacy Public Charter School I…$8,252The Kootenai Bridge Academy In…$5,894State median, under 1,000 students $11,696
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Peace Valley Charter School Inc., FY23Elevate Academy Nampa Llc $14,465; Challis Joint District $14,317; Basin $13,080; Troy $13,031; Hansen District $13,018; Notus District $12,885; Peace Valley Charter School Inc. $9,792; The Pocatello Community Charter School Inc. $8,891; Legacy Public Charter School Inc. $8,252; The Kootenai Bridge Academy Inc. $5,894; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.5k7.5k10k12.5k15kElevate Academy Nampa Llc$14,465Challis Joint District$14,317Basin$13,080Troy$13,031Hansen District$13,018Notus District$12,885Peace Valley Charter School Inc.$9,792The Pocatello Community Charter Sch…$8,891Legacy Public Charter School Inc.$8,252The Kootenai Bridge Academy Inc.$5,894State median, under 1,000 students $11,696
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Peace Valley Charter School Inc., FY23Elevate Academy Nampa Llc $14,465; Challis Joint District $14,317; Basin $13,080; Troy $13,031; Hansen District $13,018; Notus District $12,885; Peace Valley Charter School Inc. $9,792; The Pocatello Community Charter School Inc. $8,891; Legacy Public Charter School Inc. $8,252; The Kootenai Bridge Academy Inc. $5,894; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.5k10k15kElevate Academy Nampa Llc$14,465Challis Joint District$14,317Basin$13,080Troy$13,031Hansen District$13,018Notus District$12,885Peace Valley Charter School Inc.$9,792The Pocatello Community Charter School Inc.$8,891Legacy Public Charter School Inc.$8,252The Kootenai Bridge Academy Inc.$5,894State median, under 1,000 students $11,696
Current spending per student, Idaho districts closest in size to Peace Valley Charter School Inc., FY23Elevate Academy Nampa Llc $14,465; Challis Joint District $14,317; Basin $13,080; Troy $13,031; Hansen District $13,018; Notus District $12,885; Peace Valley Charter School Inc. $9,792; The Pocatello Community Charter School Inc. $8,891; Legacy Public Charter School Inc. $8,252; The Kootenai Bridge Academy Inc. $5,894; State median, under 1,000 students $11,696.5k10k15kElevate Academy Nampa Llc$14,465Challis Joint District$14,317Basin$13,080Troy$13,031Hansen District$13,018Notus District$12,885Peace Valley Charter School Inc.$9,792The Pocatello Community Charter School…$8,891Legacy Public Charter School Inc.$8,252The Kootenai Bridge Academy Inc.$5,894State median, under 1,000 students $11,696

Where the money came from

$3,471,000 in revenue: 68.6% state, 24.3% local and 7.1% federal. Total spending including $20,000 of capital outlay was $3,727,000, or $11,226 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Peace Valley Charter School Inc. revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $2,382,000; Local $844,000; Federal $245,000; total $3,471,000.
  • State$2,382,000 69%
  • Local$844,000 24%
  • Federal$245,000 7%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 122 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

332 students in 2022-23, 259 students in 2023-24, 192 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Peace Valley Charter School Inc. enrollment by school year2022-23: 332, 2023-24: 259, 2024-25: 19201002003004002022-233322023-242592024-25192
Peace Valley Charter School Inc. enrollment by school year2022-23: 332, 2023-24: 259, 2024-25: 19201002003004002022-233322023-242592024-25192
Peace Valley Charter School Inc. enrollment by school year2022-23: 332, 2023-24: 259, 2024-25: 19201002003004002022-233322023-242592024-25192
Peace Valley Charter School Inc. enrollment by school year2022-23: 332, 2023-24: 259, 2024-25: 19201002003004002022-233322023-242592024-25192

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2333221.415.5
2023-2425921.412.1
2024-2519211.416.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,367,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,117 per student

Peace Valley Charter School Inc. booked $1,367,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 21 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $63,879 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 39 in 100 Idaho districts with a figure (state median $65,359, 168 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,157,00084.6%
Special education$171,00012.5%
Other programs$39,0002.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,319 in 2018-19, $2,915 in 2019-20, $3,366 in 2020-21, $3,515 in 2021-22, $4,117 in 2022-23.

Peace Valley Charter School Inc. teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,319, 2019-20: $2,915, 2020-21: $3,366, 2021-22: $3,515, 2022-23: $4,11702k4k6k2018-19$2,3192019-20$2,9152020-21$3,3662021-22$3,5152022-23$4,117
Peace Valley Charter School Inc. teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,319, 2019-20: $2,915, 2020-21: $3,366, 2021-22: $3,515, 2022-23: $4,11702k4k6k2018-19$2,3192019-20$2,9152020-21$3,3662021-22$3,5152022-23$4,117
Peace Valley Charter School Inc. teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,319, 2019-20: $2,915, 2020-21: $3,366, 2021-22: $3,515, 2022-23: $4,11702k4k6k2018-19$2,3192019-20$2,9152020-21$3,3662021-22$3,5152022-23$4,117
Peace Valley Charter School Inc. teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,319, 2019-20: $2,915, 2020-21: $3,366, 2021-22: $3,515, 2022-23: $4,11702k4k6k2018-19$2,3192019-20$2,9152020-21$3,3662021-22$3,5152022-23$4,117

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Peace Valley Charter School Inc. scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Idaho, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIdahoStudents tested
Reading and language arts30-34%54.8%184
Math20-24%41.9%184

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

1 elementary school, 192 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Peace Valley Charter School19216.8not reportedTargeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Peace Valley Charter School Inc.

  • Phone: (208) 205-8818
  • Office: 1845 South Federal Way, Boise, ID 83705

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Peace Valley Charter School Inc.

  1. Idaho districts by spending per studentPeace Valley Charter School Inc. ranks 84 of 122 Idaho districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($9,792).#84 of 122
  2. Every school district in IdahoPeace Valley Charter School Inc. is the number 116 by size of 183 Idaho districts, with 332 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#116 of 183
  3. Hansen DistrictThe next larger Idaho district: 335 students in fall 2022, $13,018 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,018
  4. The Pocatello Community Charter School Inc.The next smaller Idaho district: 331 students in fall 2022, $8,891 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$8,891
  5. Compare Peace Valley Charter School Inc. with Hansen DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across IdahoPeace Valley Charter School Inc. spent $63,879 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $65,359); spending, not a salary.$63,879
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Peace Valley Charter School Inc.

  1. How many schools and students are in Peace Valley Charter School Inc.?
    One school was open in 2024-25 (1 elementary), enrolling 192 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Peace Valley Charter School Inc. spend per student?
    $9,792 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Idaho median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $11,696 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Peace Valley Charter School Inc.'s money come from?
    $3,471,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 68.6% state, 24.3% local and 7.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Peace Valley Charter School Inc. spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,367,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,117 per student. Divided by the 21 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $63,879 per teacher, more than 39 in 100 Idaho districts (state median $65,359). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Idaho teacher salary at $54,232 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Peace Valley Charter School Inc. do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Peace Valley Charter School Inc. scored proficient or above: 30-34% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 54.8% in reading and 41.9% in math across Idaho. Idaho's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Peace Valley Charter School Inc.'s NCES district ID?
    1600178. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25