27J Schools
Listed by NCES as School District 27J (district ID 0802580)
Public school district · Adams County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0802580
27J Schools spent $10,854 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 96% of the other Colorado districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,088). Its 32 schools enrolled 23,352 students in 2024-25; 45.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,959 per student, up 19.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 88% (Colorado: 82.7%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Colorado districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to 27J Schools in enrollment (15,083 to 29,995 students) and 27J Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$349,960,000 in revenue: 45.1% state, 48.7% local and 6.2% federal. Total spending including $129,348,000 of capital outlay was $403,664,000, or $17,772 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$157,697,000 45%
- Local$170,443,000 49%
- Federal$21,820,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 71 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
22,713 students in 2022-23, 22,516 students in 2023-24, 23,352 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 22,713 | 1154.5 | 19.7 |
| 2023-24 | 22,516 | 1183.5 | 19.0 |
| 2024-25 | 23,352 | 1185.6 | 19.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$75,914,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,342 per student
27J Schools booked $75,914,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,159 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $65,472 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 63 in 100 Colorado districts with a figure (state median $62,708, 161 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $62,431,000 | 82.2% |
| Special education | $10,819,000 | 14.3% |
| Vocational | $2,026,000 | 2.7% |
| Other programs | $638,000 | 0.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,823 in 2018-19, $3,085 in 2019-20, $3,330 in 2020-21, $3,360 in 2021-22, $3,342 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in 27J Schools scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 22% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Colorado | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 34% | 44.9% | 9,850 |
| Math | 22% | 31.8% | 9,789 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
88% of the 1,620 students in 27J Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Colorado | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 88% | 82.7% |
| Students in the class | 1,620 | 68,390 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
17 elementary schools, 10,858 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bromley East Charter School | 1,214 | 28.6 | 35.1% | Not Title I |
| Foundations Academy | 763 | 48.0 | 32.0% | Not Title I |
| Landmark Academy at Reunion | 758 | 22.7 | 21.6% | Not Title I |
| Turnberry Elementary | 742 | 17.8 | 45.3% | Not Title I |
| Reunion Elementary School | 742 | 18.6 | 29.0% | Not Title I |
| Second Creek Elementary School | 697 | 18.4 | 54.2% | Not Title I |
| West Ridge Elementary | 690 | 17.2 | 35.2% | Not Title I |
| Southlawn Elementary School | 673 | 21.8 | 47.5% | Not reported |
| Elaine S. Padilla Elementary School | 672 | 19.1 | 43.5% | Not Title I |
| Mary E Pennock Elementary School | 592 | 15.7 | 55.1% | Not Title I |
| Brantner Elementary School | 574 | 16.5 | 36.2% | Not Title I |
| John W Thimmig Elementary School | 531 | 17.7 | 50.5% | Not Title I |
The other 5 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southeast Elementary School | 527 | 16.5 | 64.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Belle Creek Charter School | 519 | 68.1 | 49.5% | Not Title I |
| Northeast Elementary School | 470 | 15.3 | 66.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Henderson Elementary School | 357 | 14.9 | 54.6% | Not Title I |
| South Elementary School | 337 | 14.7 | 78.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 middle schools, 3,437 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rodger Quist Middle School | 855 | 18.6 | 32.2% | Not Title I |
| Otho E Stuart Middle School | 794 | 18.3 | 45.7% | Not Title I |
| Prairie View Middle School | 679 | 18.8 | 50.7% | Not Title I |
| Overland Trail Middle School | 581 | 14.5 | 59.0% | Not Title I |
| Vikan Middle School | 528 | 13.1 | 61.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
7 high schools, 6,911 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prairie View High School | 1,809 | 20.7 | 46.3% | Not Title I |
| Riverdale Ridge High School | 1,784 | 21.7 | 32.5% | Not Title I |
| Brighton High School | 1,733 | 19.3 | 47.4% | Not Title I |
| Eagle Ridge Academy | 593 | 25.2 | 34.7% | Not Title I |
| The STEAD School | 421 | 20.6 | 19.2% | Not Title I |
| 27J Online Academy | 336 | 16.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Innovations & Options | 235 | 13.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 other schools, 2,146 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Connections Academy | 2,042 | 22.3 | not reported | Not reported |
| SD 27J Preschool at the Brighton LRC | 72 | 14.4 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Prairie Vista Youth Service Center | 32 | 7.1 | 43.8% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact 27J Schools
- Website: sd27j.org
- Phone: (303) 655-2900
- Office: 18551 East 160th Avenue, Brighton, CO 80601
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about 27J Schools
- Colorado districts by spending per student27J Schools ranks 68 of 71 Colorado districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($10,854).#68 of 71
- Every school district in Colorado27J Schools is the number 13 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 22,713 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#13 of 185
- The Colorado Springs Schools District 11The next larger Colorado district: 22,725 students in fall 2022, $15,835 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,835
- Greeley-Evans School District 6The next smaller Colorado district: 22,200 students in fall 2022, $13,549 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,549
- Compare 27J Schools with The Colorado Springs Schools District 11Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Prairie View High School, its largest high school1,809 students in 2024-25, 20.7 per teacher.1,809
- Teacher salary spending across Colorado27J Schools spent $65,472 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,708); spending, not a salary.$65,472
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about 27J Schools
How many schools and students are in 27J Schools?
32 schools were open in 2024-25 (17 elementary, 5 middle, 7 high, 3 other), enrolling 23,352 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does 27J Schools spend per student?
$10,854 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,088 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,959 per student, up 19.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does 27J Schools' money come from?
$349,960,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 45.1% state, 48.7% local and 6.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in 27J Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,443 of the 21,724 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does 27J Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$75,914,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,342 per student. Divided by the 1,159 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $65,472 per teacher, more than 63 in 100 Colorado districts (state median $62,708). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in 27J Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in 27J Schools scored proficient or above: 34% in reading and 22% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in 27J Schools?
88% of the 1,620 students in 27J Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is 27J Schools' NCES district ID?
0802580. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25