Innovations & Options

Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Brighton, Colorado

Innovations & Options in Brighton, Colorado enrolled 235 students in 2024-25 with 17.1 full-time teachers, 13.7 students per teacher against the Colorado high-school median of 15.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Colorado: 33.1%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 55-59% (Colorado: 82.7%).

Enrollment rose 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 43%

216 students in 2022-23, 235 students in 2023-24, 235 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 12.0 to 17.1.

Students enrolled at Innovations & Options by school year2022-23: 216, 2023-24: 235, 2024-25: 23501002003002022-232162023-242352024-25235
Students enrolled at Innovations & Options by school year2022-23: 216, 2023-24: 235, 2024-25: 23501002003002022-232162023-242352024-25235
Students enrolled at Innovations & Options by school year2022-23: 216, 2023-24: 235, 2024-25: 23501002003002022-232162023-242352024-25235
Students enrolled at Innovations & Options by school year2022-23: 216, 2023-24: 235, 2024-25: 23501002003002022-232162023-242352024-25235
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2321612.018.0
2023-2423511.021.4
2024-2523517.113.7

13.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 66 of every 100 Colorado high schools

Among the 429 Colorado high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Colorado high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 58.0; Innovations & Options 13.7; state median 15.9.0204060students per full-time teacherInnovations & Options 13.7state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Colorado high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 58.0; Innovations & Options 13.7; state median 15.9.0204060students per full-time teacherInnovations & Options 13.7state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Colorado high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 58.0; Innovations & Options 13.7; state median 15.9.0204060students per full-time teacherInnovations & Options 13.7state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Colorado high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 58.0; Innovations & Options 13.7; state median 15.9.0204060students per full-time teacherInnovations & Options 13.7state median 15.9U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 199 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Innovations & Options enrolled 199 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 31 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 199 of the 199 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions31
  • Chronically absent74.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

71.1% of students were Hispanic, 23.8% White, 2.1% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic71.1%
  2. White23.8%
  3. Black2.1%
  4. Two or more races2.1%
  5. Asian0.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Innovations & Options scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtColorado
Math20% or less22% (2021-22)33.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

55-59% of the 105 students in Innovations & Options's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtColorado
Four-year graduation rate55‑59%88%82.7%
Students in the class1051,62068,390

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Brighton

5 public high schools in Brighton report 2024-25 enrollment; Innovations & Options is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Horizon High School1,96620.127.2%
Brighton High School1,73319.347.4%
Eagle Ridge Academy59325.234.7%
27J Online Academy33616.0not reported
Innovations & Options23513.7not reported

All public schools in Brighton →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Innovations & Options

  1. 27J Online AcademyThe nearest public high school, 0.3 miles away: 336 students, 16.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.3 mi
  2. Brighton High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 1,733 students, 19.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  3. Compare Innovations & Options with 27J Online AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much 27J Schools spends per student$10,854 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,854
  5. The largest public schools in ColoradoInnovations & Options is the number 255 by size of 436 Colorado high schools open in 2024-25.#255 of 436
  6. Colorado schools by students per teacher13.7 students per teacher here against the Colorado median of 15.9 for high schools.13.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Innovations & Options

  1. How many students attend Innovations & Options?
    235 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 216 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Brighton, CO.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Innovations & Options?
    13.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Colorado median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Innovations & Options a Title I school?
    Innovations & Options was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Innovations & Options do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Innovations & Options scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Innovations & Options?
    55-59% of the 105 students in Innovations & Options's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Innovations & Options in?
    27J Schools, NCES district ID 0802580. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 080258000729 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22