The Colorado Springs Schools District 11
Listed by NCES as Colorado Springs School District No. 11 in the county of E (district ID 0803060)
Public school district · El Paso County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0803060
The Colorado Springs Schools District 11 spent $15,835 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 71% of the other Colorado districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,088). Its 56 schools enrolled 20,925 students in 2024-25; 40.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,160 per student, up 8.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 69% (Colorado: 82.7%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Colorado districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to The Colorado Springs Schools District 11 in enrollment (15,083 to 29,995 students) and The Colorado Springs Schools District 11 itself.
Where the money came from
$423,136,000 in revenue: 40.6% state, 44.8% local and 14.6% federal. Total spending including $33,141,000 of capital outlay was $398,773,000, or $17,548 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$171,849,000 41%
- Local$189,538,000 45%
- Federal$61,749,000 15%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 71 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
22,725 students in 2022-23, 22,454 students in 2023-24, 20,925 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 22,725 | 1418.2 | 16.0 |
| 2023-24 | 22,454 | 1416.3 | 15.9 |
| 2024-25 | 20,925 | 1370.3 | 15.3 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$113,527,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,996 per student
The Colorado Springs Schools District 11 booked $113,527,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,438 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $78,940 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 89 in 100 Colorado districts with a figure (state median $62,708, 161 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $91,171,000 | 80.3% |
| Special education | $12,459,000 | 11.0% |
| Vocational | $3,725,000 | 3.3% |
| Other programs | $6,172,000 | 5.4% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,050 in 2018-19, $3,954 in 2019-20, $4,253 in 2020-21, $4,919 in 2021-22, $4,996 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in The Colorado Springs Schools District 11 scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 24% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Colorado | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 36% | 44.9% | 10,780 |
| Math | 24% | 31.8% | 10,737 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
69% of the 1,720 students in The Colorado Springs Schools District 11's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Colorado | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 69% | 82.7% |
| Students in the class | 1,720 | 68,390 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
36 elementary schools, 10,232 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roosevelt Charter Academy | 480 | 14.6 | 68.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Scott Elementary School | 458 | 15.9 | 38.9% | Not Title I |
| McAuliffe Elementary | 448 | 15.0 | 34.6% | Not Title I |
| Freedom Elementary School | 407 | 15.8 | 37.3% | Not Title I |
| Chipeta Elementary School | 395 | 13.8 | 24.8% | Not Title I |
| Rudy Elementary School | 385 | 14.8 | 47.8% | Not Title I |
| Martinez Elementary School | 354 | 12.9 | 42.7% | Not Title I |
| Grant Elementary School | 350 | 14.3 | 61.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Keller Elementary School | 326 | 16.4 | 55.8% | Not Title I |
| Monroe Elementary School | 321 | 11.4 | 71.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Jackson Elementary School | 312 | 14.6 | 72.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Fremont Elementary School | 308 | 11.5 | 70.5% | Schoolwide program |
The other 24 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry Elementary School | 306 | 14.7 | 57.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Adams Elementary School | 299 | 12.6 | 85.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Academy for Advanced and Creative Learning | 298 | 13.4 | 28.2% | Not Title I |
| Wilson Elementary School | 295 | 10.6 | 70.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Twain Elementary School | 291 | 13.0 | 75.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Penrose Elementary School | 279 | 13.4 | 56.6% | Targeted program |
| Steele Elementary School | 273 | 15.0 | 21.6% | Not Title I |
| King Elementary School | 270 | 14.2 | 53.7% | Not Title I |
| Bristol Elementary School | 267 | 14.5 | 51.3% | Not Title I |
| Rogers Elementary School | 267 | 11.0 | 70.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Columbia Elementary School | 265 | 13.4 | 63.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Madison Elementary School | 265 | 15.3 | 65.3% | Not Title I |
| Howbert Elementary School | 255 | 14.6 | 42.0% | Not Title I |
| Stratton Elementary School | 249 | 11.6 | 47.8% | Not Title I |
| Audubon Elementary School | 222 | 12.2 | 64.4% | Not Title I |
| Edison Elementary School | 214 | 10.5 | 71.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Trailblazer Elementary School | 211 | 13.1 | 51.7% | Not Title I |
| Carver Elementary School | 205 | 11.8 | 72.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Queen Palmer Elementary School | 198 | 12.8 | 73.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Buena Vista Elementary School | 194 | 11.1 | 30.4% | Not Title I |
| Taylor Elementary School | 152 | 10.9 | 68.4% | Not Title I |
| West Elementary School | 144 | 9.7 | 79.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Spark Online Academy | 140 | 7.3 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Midland Elementary School | 129 | 10.9 | 66.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
9 middle schools, 4,187 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jenkins Middle School | 791 | 19.3 | 38.6% | Not Title I |
| North Middle School | 636 | 16.5 | 58.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Holmes Middle School | 600 | 19.9 | 41.7% | Not Title I |
| Sabin Middle School | 540 | 13.7 | 60.2% | Targeted program |
| Russell Middle School | 520 | 15.6 | 57.3% | Not Title I |
| Jack Swigert Aerospace Academy | 404 | 13.8 | 70.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Mann Middle School | 300 | 12.8 | 66.7% | Not Title I |
| Galileo School of Math and Science | 277 | 13.9 | 78.7% | Schoolwide program |
| West Middle School | 119 | 10.0 | 76.5% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
11 high schools, 6,506 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doherty High School | 1,715 | 20.6 | 44.4% | Not Title I |
| Coronado High School | 1,279 | 23.3 | 43.8% | Not Title I |
| Palmer High School | 1,265 | 22.6 | 55.8% | Not Title I |
| Mitchell High School | 757 | 16.1 | 63.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Achieve Online | 342 | 20.7 | 59.4% | Not Title I |
| Nikola Tesla Education Opportunity Center | 291 | 15.9 | 77.3% | Targeted program |
| Odyssey Early College and Career Options | 287 | 28.7 | 45.6% | Not Title I |
| CIVA Charter Academy | 174 | 11.0 | 36.2% | Not Title I |
| Community Prep Charter School | 158 | 24.6 | not reported | Not Title I |
| The Bijou School | 134 | 16.8 | 69.4% | Not Title I |
| Eastlake High School of Colorado Springs | 104 | 12.4 | 67.3% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Globe Charter School
Elementary school in Colorado Springs; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 88 students; 10.5 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact The Colorado Springs Schools District 11
- Website: d11.org
- Phone: (719) 520-2000
- Office: 1115 North El Paso Street, Colorado Springs, CO 80903
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about The Colorado Springs Schools District 11
- Colorado districts by spending per studentThe Colorado Springs Schools District 11 ranks 21 of 71 Colorado districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,835).#21 of 71
- Every school district in ColoradoThe Colorado Springs Schools District 11 is the number 12 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 22,725 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#12 of 185
- El Paso County Colorado School District 49The next larger Colorado district: 24,517 students in fall 2022, $11,472 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,472
- 27J SchoolsThe next smaller Colorado district: 22,713 students in fall 2022, $10,854 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,854
- Compare The Colorado Springs Schools District 11 with El Paso County Colorado School District 49Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Doherty High School, its largest high school1,715 students in 2024-25, 20.6 per teacher.1,715
- Teacher salary spending across ColoradoThe Colorado Springs Schools District 11 spent $78,940 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,708); spending, not a salary.$78,940
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about The Colorado Springs Schools District 11
How many schools and students are in The Colorado Springs Schools District 11?
56 schools were open in 2024-25 (36 elementary, 9 middle, 11 high), enrolling 20,925 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does The Colorado Springs Schools District 11 spend per student?
$15,835 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,088 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,160 per student, up 8.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does The Colorado Springs Schools District 11's money come from?
$423,136,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 40.6% state, 44.8% local and 14.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in The Colorado Springs Schools District 11 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 3,728 of the 32,930 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does The Colorado Springs Schools District 11 spend on teacher salaries?
$113,527,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,996 per student. Divided by the 1,438 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $78,940 per teacher, more than 89 in 100 Colorado districts (state median $62,708). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in The Colorado Springs Schools District 11 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in The Colorado Springs Schools District 11 scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 24% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in The Colorado Springs Schools District 11?
69% of the 1,720 students in The Colorado Springs Schools District 11's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is The Colorado Springs Schools District 11's NCES district ID?
0803060. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25