Middle school (grades 6-8) · Colorado Springs, CO

Sabin Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Sabin Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 60/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 080306000234
0/100100/10060/100
👥 S:T ratio
47
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
64
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Sabin Middle School earns 60/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 75% of Colorado schools.

#7 of 25
middle schools in Colorado Springs · Resource Index
60
Resource Index · Higher
13.2:1
small classes for Colorado
57.2%
free-lunch eligible

Sabin Middle School has class sizes smaller than 75% of Colorado schools. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Sabin Middle School ranks #7 of 25 middle schools in Colorado Springs, CO.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-33 students YoY

Sabin Middle School shrank from 601 students in 2022-23 to 568 in 2023-24 (-5.5%).

Teacher FTE added 41.6 → 42.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-33 students YoY 080306000234 · Colorado Springs, CO Middle · MID · TRAD

540 enr · 13.2:1 · 57.2% lunch · RII 60

Nearest enrollment peer: Doherty High School (1,715 students)

Sabin Middle School shrank from 601 students in 2022-23 to 568 in 2023-24 (-5.5%). Teacher FTE added 41.6 → 42.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →

Sabin Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Sabin Middle School reports 540 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Sabin Middle School compares

Sabin Middle School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Colorado Colorado avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.2:1 ▼ 20% 16.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 57.2% ▲ 49% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 540 top 25% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.2:1
Leaner classes than 65% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
540
Bigger than 66% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
57.2%
free-lunch eligible - 49% above the Colorado average of 38.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
13.2:1
students per teacher - 20% below state mean
Top 25% in Colorado - lower ratio than 75% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Funding equity
$15,835
per pupil, district-wide - below Colorado avg of $17,910
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 180 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
30
in-school suspensions + 101 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 5.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 24.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 2 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 43.9%
Hispanic or Latino 40.9%
Two or More 7.8%
African American 5.7%
Asian 0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 43.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 63.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 63.1, Sabin Middle School is more mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Colorado Springs School District No. 11 in the County of E reports $15,835 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Sabin Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Doherty High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Coronado High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Palmer High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Jenkins Middle School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mitchell High School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Sabin Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Colorado Springs School District No. 11 In The County Of E · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Sabin Middle School

How many students attend Sabin Middle School?

Sabin Middle School has 540 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Colorado Springs, CO. CCD year-over-year: 601 (2022-23) → 568 (2023-24), down 33.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Sabin Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Sabin Middle School is 13.2:1, which is 20% lower than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 16% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Sabin Middle School?

57.2% of students at Sabin Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Sabin Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Sabin Middle School is White at 43.9% of enrollment, in Colorado Springs, CO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 63.1/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Sabin Middle School?

Sabin Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 60/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Sabin Middle School rank among middle schools in Colorado Springs?

By Resource Investment Index, Sabin Middle School ranks #7 of 25 middle schools in Colorado Springs, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Colorado Springs on the city page.

What other schools are in Colorado Springs School District No. 11 in the County of E?

Besides Sabin Middle School, Colorado Springs School District No. 11 in the County of E also operates Doherty High School (1,715 students), Coronado High School (1,279 students), and Palmer High School (1,265 students). See the Colorado Springs School District No. 11 in the County of E district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved