Public schools in Colorado Springs, CO
Colorado Springs has 179 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 38 high, 27 middle, 106 elementary, 8 other, enrolling 87,560 students. They are run by 12 districts and agencies; The Colorado Springs Schools District 11 runs 56 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 12 districts and agencies that run Colorado Springs's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Colorado Springs | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Colorado Springs Schools District 11 | 56 | 22,725 | $15,835 |
| Academy District 20 | 37 | 25,719 | $12,090 |
| Harrison School District 2 | 28 | 12,267 | $14,088 |
| El Paso County Colorado School District 49 | 20 | 24,517 | $11,472 |
| School District No. 3 in the county of El Paso and State of | 17 | 9,612 | $12,730 |
| Cheyenne Mountain School District No. 12 in the county of E | 9 | 3,737 | $13,252 |
| State Charter School Institute | 6 | 19,239 | $12,197 |
| Lewis-Palmer School District 38 | 2 | 6,496 | $12,434 |
| Fountain-Fort Carson School District 8 | 1 | 8,201 | $14,254 |
| Colorado School for the Deaf and Blind | 1 | 166 | not reported |
| Hanover School District 28 | 1 | 287 | $17,484 |
| Education Reenvisioned BOCES | 1 | 3,937 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
38 high schools in Colorado Springs, 26,467 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pine Creek High School | 1,875 | 18.8 | 14.5% | Academy District 20 |
| Doherty High School | 1,715 | 20.6 | 44.4% | The Colorado Springs Schools District 11 |
| Liberty High School | 1,526 | 17.4 | 23.3% | Academy District 20 |
| Vista Ridge High School | 1,473 | 19.9 | 33.1% | El Paso County Colorado |
| Sand Creek High School | 1,426 | 20.9 | 45.2% | El Paso County Colorado |
| Rampart High School | 1,305 | 16.8 | 28.5% | Academy District 20 |
| Mesa Ridge High School | 1,304 | 18.9 | 30.6% | School District No. 3 in the county of El Paso and State of |
| Coronado High School | 1,279 | 23.3 | 43.8% | The Colorado Springs Schools District 11 |
| Cheyenne Mountain High School | 1,275 | 16.6 | 15.8% | Cheyenne Mountain |
| Palmer High School | 1,265 | 22.6 | 55.8% | The Colorado Springs Schools District 11 |
The other 28 high schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
27 middle schools in Colorado Springs, 14,890 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chinook Trail Middle School | 1,075 | 18.5 | 15.8% | Academy District 20 |
| Eagleview Middle School | 905 | 16.9 | 17.6% | Academy District 20 |
| Skyview Middle School | 862 | 16.2 | 39.9% | El Paso County Colorado |
| Timberview Middle School | 837 | 16.5 | 29.2% | Academy District 20 |
| Discovery Canyon Campus Middle School | 821 | 16.6 | 16.0% | Academy District 20 |
| Jenkins Middle School | 791 | 19.3 | 38.6% | The Colorado Springs Schools District 11 |
| Horizon Middle School | 773 | 16.2 | 47.1% | El Paso County Colorado |
| Challenger Middle School | 696 | 17.1 | 15.4% | Academy District 20 |
| Mountain Ridge Middle School | 690 | 15.8 | 31.9% | Academy District 20 |
| North Middle School | 636 | 16.5 | 58.0% | The Colorado Springs Schools District 11 |
The other 17 middle schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
106 elementary schools in Colorado Springs, 42,840 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Classical Academy Charter | 1,909 | 15.1 | 12.8% | Academy District 20 |
| Rocky Mountain Classical Academy | 1,162 | 18.7 | 17.8% | El Paso County Colorado |
| Grand Mountain School | 1,044 | 19.1 | 26.2% | School District No. 3 in the county of El Paso and State of |
| The Vanguard School (Elementary) | 949 | 17.2 | 21.3% | Harrison |
| Weikel Elementary School | 814 | 19.1 | 23.2% | Fountain-Fort Carson |
| Soaring Eagles Elementary School | 764 | 18.4 | 51.0% | Harrison |
| Legacy Peak Elementary School | 652 | 18.8 | 21.3% | Academy District 20 |
| Chinook Trail Elementary School | 632 | 18.7 | 16.0% | Academy District 20 |
| New Summit Charter Academy | 628 | 17.2 | 34.2% | Academy District 20 |
| Ridgeview Elementary School | 626 | 19.1 | 41.2% | El Paso County Colorado |
The other 96 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
8 other schools in Colorado Springs, 3,363 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Banning Lewis Ranch Academy | 1,697 | 14.7 | 14.1% | El Paso County Colorado |
| Colorado Military Academy | 618 | 17.2 | 42.4% | State Charter School Institute |
| Widefield District 3 Preschool | 379 | 21.0 | not reported | School District No. 3 in the county of El Paso and State of |
| D3 My Way Virtual School | 240 | 16.5 | 37.1% | School District No. 3 in the county of El Paso and State of |
| Colorado School for the Deaf and Blind | 167 | 5.5 | 55.1% | Colorado School for the Deaf and Blind |
| Canon Elementary School | 140 | 23.3 | 15.0% | Cheyenne Mountain |
| Aspire Online Academy | 98 | 9.8 | not reported | Harrison |
| Zebulon Pike | 24 | 3.4 | 87.5% | Cheyenne Mountain |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Colorado Springs's public schools compare with Colorado's
The median Colorado Springs school has 15.0 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Colorado median of 15.4. 34% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 33% across the state. Its median school enrolls 379 students (state 368).
| Colorado Springs | Colorado | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 15.0 | 15.4 |
| Median school size (students) | 379 | 368 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 34% | 33% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 66% | 72% |
| Charter schools | 18% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 179 Colorado Springs schools and the 1,861 Colorado schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Colorado Springs
- The Colorado Springs Schools District 11Runs 56 of Colorado Springs's 179 public schools and spent $15,835 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,835
- Pine Creek High School, the largest high school in Colorado Springs1,875 students in 2024-25, 18.8 per teacher.1,875
- Compare The Colorado Springs Schools District 11 with Academy District 20Colorado Springs's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in ColoradoColorado's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Colorado Springs addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Colorado
- Denver226 schools
- Aurora100 schools
- Fort Collins47 schools
- Lakewood47 schools
- Pueblo45 schools
- Littleton42 schools
- Thornton39 schools
- Grand Junction33 schools
Questions about schools in Colorado Springs
How many public schools are in Colorado Springs, CO?
179 public schools with an address in Colorado Springs were open in 2024-25: 38 high, 27 middle, 106 elementary, 8 other, enrolling 87,560 students. 33 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Colorado Springs?
Pine Creek High School, with 1,875 students in 2024-25 (Academy District 20).Which districts run Colorado Springs's schools?
The Colorado Springs Schools District 11 (56 schools), Academy District 20 (37 schools), Harrison School District 2 (28 schools), El Paso County Colorado School District 49 (20 schools), and 8 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25