- Enrollment
- 1,909
- Students per teacher
- 15.6:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Colorado Springs, CO
Rampart High School
Federal NCES profile for Rampart High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 55/100.
The verdict
Rampart High School earns 55/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Colorado median. It is also one of the largest schools in Colorado.
- #9 of 29
- high schools in Colorado Springs · Resource Index
- 55
- Resource Index · Higher
- 15.2:1
- students per teacher
- 14.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Rampart High School has class sizes near the Colorado median. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Rampart High School ranks #9 of 29 high schools in Colorado Springs, CO.
School address
NCES ID 080192001321 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-112 students YoY
Rampart High School shrank from 1,454 students in 2022-23 to 1,342 in 2023-24 (-7.7%).
Teacher FTE lost 86.4 → 84.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-112 students YoY 080192001321 · Colorado Springs, CO High · MID · TRAD
1,305 enr · 15.2:1 · 14.1% lunch · RII 55
Nearest enrollment peer: The Classical Academy Charter (1,909 students)
Rampart High School shrank from 1,454 students in 2022-23 to 1,342 in 2023-24 (-7.7%). Teacher FTE lost 86.4 → 84.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →
Rampart High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- The Classical
The Classical Academy Charter
1,909 students
- Pine Creek Hig
Pine Creek High School
1,875 students
- Liberty High S
Liberty High School
1,526 students
- Air Academy Hi
Air Academy High School
1,380 students
- This school
Rampart High School
1,305 students
- Chinook Trail
Chinook Trail Middle School
1,075 students
What this shows Rampart High School reports 1,305 students on the CCD universe file.
How Rampart High School compares
Rampart High School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Colorado | Colorado avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.2:1 | ▼ 8% | 16.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 14.1% | ▼ 63% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,305 | top 5% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 60.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 57.8, Rampart High School is more mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for Academy School District No. 20 in the County of El Paso an reports $12,090 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Rampart High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Classical Academy Charter | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Pine Creek High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Liberty High School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Air Academy High School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Chinook Trail Middle School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Rampart High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,875
- Students per teacher
- 18.8:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 1,526
- Students per teacher
- 17:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
- Enrollment
- 1,380
- Students per teacher
- 16.4:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 1,075
- Students per teacher
- 19.5:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,305 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~15.2:1)
Frequently asked questions about Rampart High School
How many students attend Rampart High School?
Rampart High School has 1,305 students enrolled. It is a high school in Colorado Springs, CO. CCD year-over-year: 1,454 (2022-23) → 1,342 (2023-24), down 112.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Rampart High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Rampart High School is 15.2:1, which is 8% lower than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 3% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Rampart High School?
14.1% of students at Rampart High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Rampart High School?
The largest demographic group at Rampart High School is White at 60.0% of enrollment, in Colorado Springs, CO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 57.8/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Rampart High School?
Rampart High School has a Resource Investment Index of 55/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Rampart High School rank among high schools in Colorado Springs?
By Resource Investment Index, Rampart High School ranks #9 of 29 high schools in Colorado Springs, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Colorado Springs on the city page.
What other schools are in Academy School District No. 20 in the County of El Paso an?
Besides Rampart High School, Academy School District No. 20 in the County of El Paso an also operates The Classical Academy Charter (1,909 students), Pine Creek High School (1,875 students), and Liberty High School (1,526 students). See the Academy School District No. 20 in the County of El Paso an district page for the complete list.