High school (grades 9-12) · Colorado Springs, CO

Pine Creek High School

Federal NCES profile for Pine Creek High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 080192001645
0/100100/10040/100
👥 S:T ratio
25
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
25
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Pine Creek High School earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 78% of Colorado schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Colorado.

#22 of 29
high schools in Colorado Springs · Resource Index
40
Resource Index · Typical
18.8:1
large classes for Colorado
1,875
students enrolled

Pine Creek High School has class sizes larger than 78% of Colorado schools. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Pine Creek High School ranks #22 of 29 high schools in Colorado Springs, CO.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+98 students YoY

Pine Creek High School grew from 1,815 students in 2022-23 to 1,913 in 2023-24 (+5.4%).

Teacher FTE added 100.4 → 107.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+98 students YoY 080192001645 · Colorado Springs, CO High · MID · TRAD

1,875 enr · 18.8:1 · RII 40

Nearest enrollment peer: The Classical Academy Charter (1,909 students)

Pine Creek High School grew from 1,815 students in 2022-23 to 1,913 in 2023-24 (+5.4%). Teacher FTE added 100.4 → 107.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →

Pine Creek High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Pine Creek High School reports 1,875 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Pine Creek High School compares

Pine Creek High School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Colorado Colorado avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 18.8:1 ▲ 13% 16.6:1 15.7:1
Enrollment 1,875 top 2% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

18.8:1
Leaner classes than 21% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,875
Bigger than 98% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Staffing depth
18.8:1
students per teacher - 13% above state mean
Top 78% in Colorado - lower ratio than 22% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Funding equity
$12,090
per pupil, district-wide - below Colorado avg of $17,910
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors5.0 FTE
Per 375 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 52 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 2 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 62.8%
Hispanic or Latino 16.3%
Two or More 10.0%
Asian 7.4%
African American 3.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: White at 62.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 56.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 56.3, Pine Creek High School is more mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.

Programs

AP courses offered 23
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Academy School District No. 20 in the County of El Paso an reports $12,090 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Pine Creek High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
The Classical Academy Charter Similar size No free-lunch data Lower S:T ratio
Liberty High School Similar size No free-lunch data Lower S:T ratio
Air Academy High School Smaller No free-lunch data Lower S:T ratio
Rampart High School Smaller No free-lunch data Lower S:T ratio
Chinook Trail Middle School Smaller No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Pine Creek High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Academy School District No. 20 In The County Of El Paso An · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Pine Creek High School

How many students attend Pine Creek High School?

Pine Creek High School has 1,875 students enrolled. It is a high school in Colorado Springs, CO. CCD year-over-year: 1,815 (2022-23) → 1,913 (2023-24), up 98.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Pine Creek High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Pine Creek High School is 18.8:1, which is 13% higher than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 20% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Pine Creek High School?

The largest demographic group at Pine Creek High School is White at 62.8% of enrollment, in Colorado Springs, CO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 56.3/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Pine Creek High School?

Pine Creek High School has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Pine Creek High School rank among high schools in Colorado Springs?

By Resource Investment Index, Pine Creek High School ranks #22 of 29 high schools in Colorado Springs, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Colorado Springs on the city page.

What other schools are in Academy School District No. 20 in the County of El Paso an?

Besides Pine Creek High School, Academy School District No. 20 in the County of El Paso an also operates The Classical Academy Charter (1,909 students), Liberty High School (1,526 students), and Air Academy High School (1,380 students). See the Academy School District No. 20 in the County of El Paso an district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved