Public schools in Fort Collins, CO
Fort Collins has 47 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 9 high, 7 middle, 26 elementary, 5 other, enrolling 26,332 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Poudre School District runs 42 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Fort Collins's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Fort Collins | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Poudre School District | 42 | 29,995 | $14,986 |
| State Charter School Institute | 4 | 19,239 | $12,197 |
| Thompson School District | 1 | 15,083 | $14,678 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
9 high schools in Fort Collins, 9,019 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rocky Mountain High School | 2,044 | 19.6 | 30.4% | Poudre |
| Fossil Ridge High School | 1,846 | 19.3 | 13.5% | Poudre |
| Fort Collins High School | 1,836 | 18.6 | 31.6% | Poudre |
| Poudre High School | 1,409 | 16.4 | 39.8% | Poudre |
| Colorado Early Colleges Fort Collins | 971 | 24.5 | 29.0% | State Charter School Institute |
| Colorado Early Colleges Online Campus | 404 | 42.6 | not reported | State Charter School Institute |
| Poudre Community Academy | 212 | 14.0 | 73.1% | Poudre |
| Compass Community Collaborative School | 179 | 13.1 | 15.1% | Poudre |
| Centennial High School | 118 | 9.7 | 69.5% | Poudre |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
7 middle schools in Fort Collins, 4,290 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lesher Middle School | 766 | 18.3 | 25.8% | Poudre |
| Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School | 762 | 18.9 | 10.2% | Poudre |
| Webber Middle School | 728 | 17.4 | 30.4% | Poudre |
| Preston Middle School | 568 | 16.4 | 25.2% | Poudre |
| Lincoln Middle School | 552 | 13.3 | 62.1% | Poudre |
| Boltz Middle School | 551 | 13.4 | 42.5% | Poudre |
| Blevins Middle School | 363 | 12.7 | 47.1% | Poudre |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
26 elementary schools in Fort Collins, 9,500 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tavelli Elementary School | 519 | 17.3 | 32.6% | Poudre |
| Zach Elementary School | 492 | 16.5 | 14.0% | Poudre |
| Traut Core Elementary School | 484 | 17.8 | 15.1% | Poudre |
| Riffenburgh Elementary School | 443 | 14.7 | 30.9% | Poudre |
| Bauder Elementary School | 423 | 12.5 | 51.3% | Poudre |
| Shepardson Elementary School | 414 | 13.9 | 20.3% | Poudre |
| Laurel Elementary School | 412 | 13.9 | 51.9% | Poudre |
| Kruse Elementary School | 406 | 14.2 | 35.0% | Poudre |
| O'Dea Elementary School | 398 | 11.7 | 41.5% | Poudre |
| Bacon Elementary School | 397 | 12.8 | 22.2% | Poudre |
The other 16 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dunn Elementary School | 392 | 14.4 | 26.5% | Poudre |
| Werner Elementary School | 374 | 15.8 | 19.5% | Poudre |
| Irish Elementary School | 365 | 12.6 | 68.8% | Poudre |
| Bennett Elementary School | 362 | 14.8 | 43.4% | Poudre |
| Lopez Elementary School | 361 | 15.2 | 44.0% | Poudre |
| McGraw Elementary School | 349 | 14.0 | 29.8% | Poudre |
| Johnson Elementary School | 348 | 16.4 | 37.4% | Poudre |
| Harris Bilingual Elementary School | 311 | 13.9 | 52.1% | Poudre |
| Olander Elementary School | 310 | 14.2 | 33.9% | Poudre |
| Linton Elementary School | 307 | 11.6 | 59.0% | Poudre |
| Beattie Elementary School | 302 | 15.5 | 47.4% | Poudre |
| Axis International Academy | 288 | 15.6 | 26.7% | State Charter School Institute |
| Fort Collins Montessori School | 278 | 22.3 | not reported | Poudre |
| Mountain Sage Community School | 265 | 15.9 | 24.9% | Poudre |
| Putnam Elementary School | 258 | 9.3 | 72.5% | Poudre |
| Coyote Ridge Elementary School | 242 | 14.1 | 23.1% | Thompson |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
5 other schools in Fort Collins, 3,523 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty Common Charter School | 1,516 | 19.5 | not reported | Poudre |
| Ridgeview Classical Schools | 721 | 15.1 | not reported | Poudre |
| Ascent Classical Academy Northern Colorado | 621 | 17.2 | not reported | State Charter School Institute |
| Polaris Expeditionary Learning School | 406 | 15.3 | 25.1% | Poudre |
| PSD Global Academy | 259 | 11.3 | 43.2% | Poudre |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Fort Collins's public schools compare with Colorado's
The median Fort Collins school has 15.1 students per full-time teacher, about the same as the Colorado median of 15.4. 13% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 33% across the state. Its median school enrolls 404 students (state 368).
| Fort Collins | Colorado | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 15.1 | 15.4 |
| Median school size (students) | 404 | 368 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 13% | 33% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 81% | 72% |
| Charter schools | 19% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 47 Fort Collins schools and the 1,861 Colorado schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Fort Collins
- Poudre School DistrictRuns 42 of Fort Collins's 47 public schools and spent $14,986 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,986
- Rocky Mountain High School, the largest high school in Fort Collins2,044 students in 2024-25, 19.6 per teacher.2,044
- Compare Poudre School District with State Charter School InstituteFort Collins's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in ColoradoColorado's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Fort Collins addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Colorado
- Denver226 schools
- Colorado Springs179 schools
- Aurora100 schools
- Lakewood47 schools
- Pueblo45 schools
- Littleton42 schools
- Thornton39 schools
- Grand Junction33 schools
Questions about schools in Fort Collins
How many public schools are in Fort Collins, CO?
47 public schools with an address in Fort Collins were open in 2024-25: 9 high, 7 middle, 26 elementary, 5 other, enrolling 26,332 students. 9 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Fort Collins?
Rocky Mountain High School, with 2,044 students in 2024-25 (Poudre School District).Which districts run Fort Collins's schools?
Poudre School District (42 schools), State Charter School Institute (4 schools), Thompson School District (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25