Blevins Middle School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Fort Collins, Colorado

Blevins Middle School in Fort Collins, Colorado enrolled 363 students in 2024-25 with 28.6 full-time teachers, 12.7 students per teacher against the Colorado middle-school median of 15.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 36% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Colorado: 33.1%).

Enrollment fell 28% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 9%

504 students in 2022-23, 419 students in 2023-24, 363 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 31.4 to 28.6.

Students enrolled at Blevins Middle School by school year2022-23: 504, 2023-24: 419, 2024-25: 36302004006002022-235042023-244192024-25363
Students enrolled at Blevins Middle School by school year2022-23: 504, 2023-24: 419, 2024-25: 36302004006002022-235042023-244192024-25363
Students enrolled at Blevins Middle School by school year2022-23: 504, 2023-24: 419, 2024-25: 36302004006002022-235042023-244192024-25363
Students enrolled at Blevins Middle School by school year2022-23: 504, 2023-24: 419, 2024-25: 36302004006002022-235042023-244192024-25363
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2350431.416.1
2023-2441931.613.3
2024-2536328.612.7

12.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 82 of every 100 Colorado middle schools

Among the 278 Colorado middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Colorado middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.8 to 63.4; Blevins Middle School 12.7; state median 15.8.3 more above 30.0 →51015202530students per full-time teacherBlevins Middle School 12.7state median 15.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Colorado middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.8 to 63.4; Blevins Middle School 12.7; state median 15.8.3 more above 30.0 →51015202530students per full-time teacherBlevins Middle School 12.7state median 15.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Colorado middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.8 to 63.4; Blevins Middle School 12.7; state median 15.8.3 more above 30.0 →5152530students per full-time teacherBlevins Middle School 12.7state median 15.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Colorado middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.8 to 63.4; Blevins Middle School 12.7; state median 15.8.3 more above 30.0 →5152530students per full-time teacherBlevins Middle School 12.7state median 15.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 195 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Blevins Middle School enrolled 546 students and had 2.8 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 74 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.8, one per 195 of the 546 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions74
  • Chronically absent49.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

66.4% of students were White, 24.0% Hispanic, 3.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White66.4%
  2. Hispanic24.0%
  3. Two or more races3.9%
  4. Black3.3%
  5. Asian1.4%
  6. American Indian0.8%
  7. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Blevins Middle School scored proficient or above: 36% in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtColorado
Math36%48% (2021-22)33.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Fort Collins

7 public middle schools in Fort Collins report 2024-25 enrollment; Blevins Middle School is number 7 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Lesher Middle School76618.325.8%
Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School76218.910.2%
Webber Middle School72817.430.4%
Preston Middle School56816.425.2%
Lincoln Middle School55213.362.1%
Boltz Middle School55113.442.5%
Blevins Middle School36312.747.1%

All public schools in Fort Collins →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Blevins Middle School

  1. Webber Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 2.3 miles away: 728 students, 17.4 per teacher (2024-25).2.3 mi
  2. Lesher Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 2.7 miles away: 766 students, 18.3 per teacher (2024-25).2.7 mi
  3. Compare Blevins Middle School with Webber Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Poudre School District spends per student$14,986 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,986
  5. The largest public schools in ColoradoBlevins Middle School is the number 174 by size of 279 Colorado middle schools open in 2024-25.#174 of 279
  6. Colorado schools by students per teacher12.7 students per teacher here against the Colorado median of 15.8 for middle schools.12.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Blevins Middle School

  1. How many students attend Blevins Middle School?
    363 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 504 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Fort Collins, CO.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Blevins Middle School?
    12.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Colorado median for middle schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Blevins Middle School a Title I school?
    Blevins Middle School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Blevins Middle School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Blevins Middle School scored proficient or above: 36% in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Blevins Middle School in?
    Poudre School District, NCES district ID 0803990. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 080399000522 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22