Public schools in Lakewood, CO
Lakewood has 47 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 15 high, 7 middle, 22 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 24,624 students. They are run by 2 districts and agencies; Jeffco Public Schools runs 39 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 2 districts and agencies that run Lakewood's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Lakewood | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffco Public Schools | 39 | 75,327 | $14,483 |
| Byers School District 32-J | 8 | 5,671 | $9,413 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
15 high schools in Lakewood, 10,605 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Astravo Online Academy High School | 2,750 | 44.5 | not reported | Byers |
| Lakewood High School | 1,735 | 18.9 | 32.3% | Jeffco Public Schools |
| Bear Creek High School | 1,344 | 19.1 | 39.1% | Jeffco Public Schools |
| Green Mountain High School | 1,071 | 20.1 | 20.5% | Jeffco Public Schools |
| Alameda International Junior/Senior High School | 1,002 | 15.0 | 59.1% | Jeffco Public Schools |
| Colorado Virtual Academy High School | 773 | 48.0 | not reported | Byers |
| Colorado Online High School | 539 | 58.0 | not reported | Byers |
| McLain Community High School | 349 | 10.6 | 53.9% | Jeffco Public Schools |
| Jefferson County Open Secondary | 315 | 15.0 | not reported | Jeffco Public Schools |
| Brady Exploration School | 294 | 16.5 | 62.6% | Jeffco Public Schools |
The other 5 high schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Addenbrooke Classical Academy | 191 | 12.3 | 20.4% | Jeffco Public Schools |
| Jeffco Transition Services School | 116 | 11.6 | 38.8% | Jeffco Public Schools |
| New America School | 74 | 20.2 | 74.3% | Jeffco Public Schools |
| Warren Tech | 32 | 3.7 | not reported | Jeffco Public Schools |
| Longview High School | 20 | 4.4 | 70.0% | Jeffco Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
7 middle schools in Lakewood, 3,917 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dunstan Middle School | 798 | 18.3 | 24.6% | Jeffco Public Schools |
| Astravo Online Academy Middle School | 762 | 37.2 | not reported | Byers |
| Creighton Middle School | 741 | 16.0 | 47.8% | Jeffco Public Schools |
| Manning Options School | 685 | 21.2 | 9.8% | Jeffco Public Schools |
| Carmody Middle School | 550 | 16.9 | 43.5% | Jeffco Public Schools |
| Colorado Online Middle School | 211 | 63.4 | not reported | Byers |
| Colorado Virtual Academy Middle School | 170 | 36.0 | not reported | Byers |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
22 elementary schools in Lakewood, 9,505 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bear Creek K-8 School | 863 | 17.3 | 43.0% | Jeffco Public Schools |
| Addenbrooke Classical Grammar School | 774 | 17.2 | not reported | Jeffco Public Schools |
| Astravo Online Academy Elementary School | 645 | 41.4 | not reported | Byers |
| Lasley Elementary School | 576 | 15.2 | 67.5% | Jeffco Public Schools |
| Dennison Elementary School | 575 | 21.6 | 10.4% | Jeffco Public Schools |
| Devinny Elementary School | 505 | 18.0 | 10.7% | Jeffco Public Schools |
| Colorado Virtual Academy | 493 | 50.4 | not reported | Byers |
| Rooney Ranch Elementary School | 492 | 16.8 | 6.7% | Jeffco Public Schools |
| Kendrick Lakes Elementary School | 443 | 17.3 | 27.3% | Jeffco Public Schools |
| South Lakewood Elementary School | 393 | 14.7 | 46.3% | Jeffco Public Schools |
The other 12 elementary schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foothills Elementary School | 363 | 13.1 | 53.4% | Jeffco Public Schools |
| Stober Elementary School | 348 | 15.8 | 23.9% | Jeffco Public Schools |
| Patterson International School | 346 | 15.0 | 44.8% | Jeffco Public Schools |
| Deane Elementary School | 341 | 13.0 | 73.9% | Jeffco Public Schools |
| Rose Stein International Elementary | 336 | 14.5 | 71.1% | Jeffco Public Schools |
| Hutchinson Elementary School | 328 | 14.7 | 22.0% | Jeffco Public Schools |
| Green Gables Elementary School | 315 | 15.8 | 28.6% | Jeffco Public Schools |
| Westgate Elementary School | 305 | 14.4 | 61.6% | Jeffco Public Schools |
| Belmar School of Integrated Arts | 293 | 16.1 | 45.4% | Jeffco Public Schools |
| Slater Elementary School | 280 | 12.9 | 68.2% | Jeffco Public Schools |
| Eiber Elementary School | 255 | 13.2 | 72.5% | Jeffco Public Schools |
| Jefferson County Open Elementary School | 236 | 14.3 | 30.1% | Jeffco Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 other schools in Lakewood, 597 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JeffCo Remote Learning Program | 399 | 12.2 | not reported | Jeffco Public Schools |
| Sobesky Academy | 101 | 6.7 | 71.3% | Jeffco Public Schools |
| Miller Special Education | 97 | 5.1 | 35.1% | Jeffco Public Schools |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Lakewood's public schools compare with Colorado's
The median Lakewood school has 16.0 students per full-time teacher, more than the Colorado median of 15.4. 22% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 33% across the state. Its median school enrolls 363 students (state 368).
| Lakewood | Colorado | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 16.0 | 15.4 |
| Median school size (students) | 363 | 368 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 22% | 33% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 60% | 72% |
| Charter schools | 6.4% | 13% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 47 Lakewood schools and the 1,861 Colorado schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Lakewood
- Jeffco Public SchoolsRuns 39 of Lakewood's 47 public schools and spent $14,483 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,483
- Astravo Online Academy High School, the largest high school in Lakewood2,750 students in 2024-25, 44.5 per teacher.2,750
- Compare Jeffco Public Schools with Byers School District 32-JLakewood's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in ColoradoColorado's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Lakewood addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Colorado
- Denver226 schools
- Colorado Springs179 schools
- Aurora100 schools
- Fort Collins47 schools
- Pueblo45 schools
- Littleton42 schools
- Thornton39 schools
- Grand Junction33 schools
Questions about schools in Lakewood
How many public schools are in Lakewood, CO?
47 public schools with an address in Lakewood were open in 2024-25: 15 high, 7 middle, 22 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 24,624 students. 3 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Lakewood?
Astravo Online Academy High School, with 2,750 students in 2024-25 (Byers School District 32-J).Which districts run Lakewood's schools?
Jeffco Public Schools (39 schools), Byers School District 32-J (8 schools). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25