Warren Tech

Public high school, grades 11 to 12 · Lakewood, Colorado

Warren Tech in Lakewood, Colorado enrolled 32 students in 2024-25 with 8.6 full-time teachers, 3.7 students per teacher against the Colorado high-school median of 15.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 23% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 79%

26 students in 2022-23, 28 students in 2023-24, 32 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 40.6 to 8.6.

Students enrolled at Warren Tech by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 28, 2024-25: 320102030402022-23262023-24282024-2532
Students enrolled at Warren Tech by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 28, 2024-25: 320102030402022-23262023-24282024-2532
Students enrolled at Warren Tech by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 28, 2024-25: 320102030402022-23262023-24282024-2532
Students enrolled at Warren Tech by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 28, 2024-25: 320102030402022-23262023-24282024-2532
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232640.60.6
2023-242840.60.7
2024-25328.63.7

3.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 99 of every 100 Colorado high schools

Among the 429 Colorado high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Colorado high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 58.0; Warren Tech 3.7; state median 15.9.0204060students per full-time teacherWarren Tech 3.7state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Colorado high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 58.0; Warren Tech 3.7; state median 15.9.0204060students per full-time teacherWarren Tech 3.7state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Colorado high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 58.0; Warren Tech 3.7; state median 15.9.0204060students per full-time teacherWarren Tech 3.7state median 15.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Colorado high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 58.0; Warren Tech 3.7; state median 15.9.0204060students per full-time teacherWarren Tech 3.7state median 15.9U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

1 AP courses in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Warren Tech enrolled 28 students; it reported 5 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses1
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions5
  • Chronically absent34.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

71.9% of students were White, 18.8% Hispanic, 9.4% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White71.9%
  2. Hispanic18.8%
  3. Two or more races9.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Lakewood

15 public high schools in Lakewood report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Astravo Online Academy High School2,75044.5not reported
Lakewood High School1,73518.932.3%
Bear Creek High School1,34419.139.1%
Green Mountain High School1,07120.120.5%
Alameda International Junior/Senior High School1,00215.059.1%
Colorado Virtual Academy High School77348.0not reported
Colorado Online High School53958.0not reported
McLain Community High School34910.653.9%

All public schools in Lakewood →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Warren Tech

  1. McLain Community High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.1 miles away: 349 students, 10.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.1 mi
  2. Longview High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 20 students, 4.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.2 mi
  3. Compare Warren Tech with McLain Community High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Jeffco Public Schools spends per student$14,483 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,483
  5. The largest public schools in ColoradoWarren Tech is the number 414 by size of 436 Colorado high schools open in 2024-25.#414 of 436
  6. Colorado schools by students per teacher3.7 students per teacher here against the Colorado median of 15.9 for high schools.3.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Warren Tech

  1. How many students attend Warren Tech?
    32 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 26 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Lakewood, CO.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Warren Tech?
    3.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Colorado median for high schools is 15.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Warren Tech a Title I school?
    Warren Tech was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Warren Tech in?
    Jeffco Public Schools, NCES district ID 0804800. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 080480000797 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22