Sobesky Academy
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Lakewood, Colorado
Sobesky Academy in Lakewood, Colorado enrolled 101 students in 2024-25 with 15.1 full-time teachers, 6.7 students per teacher against the Colorado median of 15.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Colorado: 33.1%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 21-39% (Colorado: 82.7%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 10%
110 students in 2022-23, 104 students in 2023-24, 101 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 16.8 to 15.1.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 110 | 16.8 | 6.5 |
| 2023-24 | 104 | 18.7 | 5.6 |
| 2024-25 | 101 | 15.1 | 6.7 |
6.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 92 of every 100 Colorado schools of this kind
Among the 118 Colorado schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 124 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Sobesky Academy enrolled 124 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 43 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 124 of the 124 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions43
- Chronically absent68.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
47.5% of students were White, 40.6% Hispanic, 4.0% Black in 2024-25.
- White47.5%
- Hispanic40.6%
- Black4.0%
- Two or more races4.0%
- Asian2.0%
- American Indian2.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Sobesky Academy scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Colorado |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 20% or less | 38% (2021-22) | 33.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
21-39% of the 16 students in Sobesky Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Colorado | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 21‑39% | 84% | 82.7% |
| Students in the class | 16 | 6,154 | 68,390 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
Schools of this kind in Lakewood
8 public schools of this kind in Lakewood report 2024-25 enrollment; Sobesky Academy is number 6 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| JeffCo Remote Learning Program | 399 | 12.2 | not reported |
| Great Work Montessori | 260 | 20.3 | not reported |
| Molholm Elementary School | 229 | 12.7 | 78.2% |
| Green Mountain Elementary School | 202 | 15.4 | 41.6% |
| New Classical Academy at Vivian | 162 | 11.6 | 42.6% |
| Sobesky Academy | 101 | 6.7 | 71.3% |
| Miller Special Education | 97 | 5.1 | 35.1% |
| Irwin Preschool | 17 | 12.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Sobesky Academy
- Miller Special EducationThe nearest public school of this kind, 4.1 miles away: 97 students, 5.1 per teacher (2024-25).4.1 mi
- Early Learning Center at Francis M. DayThe next nearest public school of this kind, 5.0 miles away: 69 students (2024-25).5.0 mi
- Compare Sobesky Academy with Miller Special EducationStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Jeffco Public Schools spends per student$14,483 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,483
- The largest public schools in ColoradoSobesky Academy is the number 88 by size of 136 Colorado schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#88 of 136
- Colorado schools by students per teacher6.7 students per teacher here against the Colorado median of 15.4 for schools of this kind.6.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Sobesky Academy
How many students attend Sobesky Academy?
101 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 110 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Lakewood, CO.What is the student-teacher ratio at Sobesky Academy?
6.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Colorado median for schools of this kind is 15.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Sobesky Academy a Title I school?
Sobesky Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Sobesky Academy do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Sobesky Academy scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Sobesky Academy?
21-39% of the 16 students in Sobesky Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Sobesky Academy in?
Jeffco Public Schools, NCES district ID 0804800. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 080480006307 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.