Early Learning Center at Francis M. Day

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Denver, Colorado

Early Learning Center at Francis M. Day in Denver, Colorado enrolled 69 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 41% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

49 students in 2022-23, 57 students in 2023-24, 69 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Early Learning Center at Francis M. Day by school year2022-23: 49, 2023-24: 57, 2024-25: 690204060802022-23492023-24572024-2569
Students enrolled at Early Learning Center at Francis M. Day by school year2022-23: 49, 2023-24: 57, 2024-25: 690204060802022-23492023-24572024-2569
Students enrolled at Early Learning Center at Francis M. Day by school year2022-23: 49, 2023-24: 57, 2024-25: 690204060802022-23492023-24572024-2569
Students enrolled at Early Learning Center at Francis M. Day by school year2022-23: 49, 2023-24: 57, 2024-25: 690204060802022-23492023-24572024-2569
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23490.0not reported
2023-24570.0not reported
2024-25690.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Early Learning Center at Francis M. Day reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

75.4% of students were White, 15.9% Hispanic, 4.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White75.4%
  2. Hispanic15.9%
  3. Two or more races4.3%
  4. Pacific Islander2.9%
  5. Asian1.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Denver

9 public schools of this kind in Denver report 2024-25 enrollment.

All public schools in Denver →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Early Learning Center at Francis M. Day

  1. Mapleton OnlineThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.2 miles away: 152 students, 12.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  2. The Pinnacle Charter SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.9 miles away: 1,905 students, 17.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
  3. Compare Early Learning Center at Francis M. Day with Mapleton OnlineStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Westminster Public Schools spends per student$17,815 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,815
  5. The largest public schools in ColoradoEarly Learning Center at Francis M. Day is the number 112 by size of 136 Colorado schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#112 of 136
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Early Learning Center at Francis M. Day

  1. How many students attend Early Learning Center at Francis M. Day?
    69 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 49 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Denver, CO.
  2. Is Early Learning Center at Francis M. Day a Title I school?
    Early Learning Center at Francis M. Day was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Early Learning Center at Francis M. Day in?
    Westminster Public Schools, NCES district ID 0807230. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 080723006799 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22