Rocky Mountain School of Expeditionary Learning
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Denver, Colorado
Rocky Mountain School of Expeditionary Learning in Denver, Colorado enrolled 382 students in 2024-25 with 23.6 full-time teachers, 16.2 students per teacher against the Colorado median of 15.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 42% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Colorado: 33.1%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Colorado: 82.7%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 2% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4%
390 students in 2022-23, 379 students in 2023-24, 382 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 22.7 to 23.6.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 390 | 22.7 | 17.2 |
| 2023-24 | 379 | 25.6 | 14.8 |
| 2024-25 | 382 | 23.6 | 16.2 |
16.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 53 of every 100 Colorado schools of this kind
Among the 118 Colorado schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Rocky Mountain School of Expeditionary Learning enrolled 393 students and reported no counselor; it reported 15 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions15
- Chronically absent20.8% (2022-23)
Who attends
78.2% of students were White, 13.4% Hispanic, 6.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White78.2%
- Hispanic13.4%
- Two or more races6.8%
- Black1.3%
- Asian0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Rocky Mountain School of Expeditionary Learning scored proficient or above: 42% in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Colorado |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 42% | 34% (2021-22) | 33.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80% or more of the 17 students in Rocky Mountain School of Expeditionary Learning's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Colorado | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80% or more | 80% or more | 82.7% |
| Students in the class | 17 | 17 | 68,390 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
Schools of this kind in Denver
9 public schools of this kind in Denver report 2024-25 enrollment; Rocky Mountain School of Expeditionary Learning is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy | 670 | 15.4 | 72.5% |
| Rocky Mountain School of Expeditionary Learning | 382 | 16.2 | 1.3% |
| Pascual Ledoux Academy | 236 | 13.9 | 75.0% |
| Mapleton Online | 152 | 12.2 | not reported |
| Fairview Elementary School | 145 | 9.8 | 91.7% |
| Sandra Todd-Williams Academy | 143 | 13.5 | 58.0% |
| American Indian Academy of Denver | 134 | 11.7 | 79.1% |
| The Cottage at Holly Ridge | 74 | 24.7 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Rocky Mountain School of Expeditionary Learning
- The Cottage at Holly RidgeThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.0 miles away: 74 students, 24.7 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
- Pascual Ledoux AcademyThe next nearest public school of this kind, 5.7 miles away: 236 students, 13.9 per teacher (2024-25).5.7 mi
- Compare Rocky Mountain School of Expeditionary Learning with The Cottage at Holly RidgeStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Denver 1 spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
- The largest public schools in ColoradoRocky Mountain School of Expeditionary Learning is the number 38 by size of 136 Colorado schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#38 of 136
- Colorado schools by students per teacher16.2 students per teacher here against the Colorado median of 15.4 for schools of this kind.16.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Rocky Mountain School of Expeditionary Learning
How many students attend Rocky Mountain School of Expeditionary Learning?
382 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 390 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Denver, CO.What is the student-teacher ratio at Rocky Mountain School of Expeditionary Learning?
16.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Colorado median for schools of this kind is 15.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Rocky Mountain School of Expeditionary Learning a Title I school?
Rocky Mountain School of Expeditionary Learning was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Rocky Mountain School of Expeditionary Learning do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Rocky Mountain School of Expeditionary Learning scored proficient or above: 42% in math, against 33.1% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Rocky Mountain School of Expeditionary Learning?
80% or more of the 17 students in Rocky Mountain School of Expeditionary Learning's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Rocky Mountain School of Expeditionary Learning in?
Denver 1, NCES district ID 0800004. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 080000400709 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.