- Enrollment
- 2,476
- Students per teacher
- 20:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Denver, CO
Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy
Federal NCES profile for Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 43/100.
The verdict
Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy earns 43/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 71% of Colorado schools.
- #46 of 125
- schools in Denver · Resource Index
- 43
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.7:1
- small classes for Colorado
- 70.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy has class sizes smaller than 71% of Colorado schools. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy ranks #46 of 125 schools in Denver, CO.
School address
NCES ID 080336006442 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-32 students YoY
Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy held near 789 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-32 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 49.1 → 46.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-32 students YoY 080336006442 · Denver, CO Other · MID · TRAD
670 enr · 13.7:1 · 70.5% lunch · RII 43
Nearest enrollment peer: East High School (2,476 students)
Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy held near 789 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-32 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 49.1 → 46.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →
Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- East High Scho
East High School
2,476 students
- Northfield Hig
Northfield High School
2,137 students
- South High Sch
South High School
1,950 students
- North High Sch
North High School
1,653 students
- Thomas Jeffers
Thomas Jefferson High School
1,390 students
- This school 670
Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy
670 students
What this shows Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy reports 670 students on the CCD universe file.
How Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy compares
Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Colorado | Colorado avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.7:1 | ▼ 17% | 16.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 70.5% | ▲ 83% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 670 | top 16% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 81.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 32.9, Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy is less mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for School District No. 1 in the County of Denver and State of C reports $17,206 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| East High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Northfield High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| South High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| North High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Thomas Jefferson High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,137
- Students per teacher
- 21.6:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 1,950
- Students per teacher
- 21.4:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 1,653
- Students per teacher
- 16.7:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 1,390
- Students per teacher
- 18.8:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~670 students)
Frequently asked questions about Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy
How many students attend Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy?
Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy has 670 students enrolled. It is a public school in Denver, CO. CCD year-over-year: 821 (2022-23) → 789 (2023-24), nearly flat (-32).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy?
The student-teacher ratio at Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy is 13.7:1, which is 17% lower than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 13% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy?
70.5% of students at Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy?
The largest demographic group at Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy is Hispanic or Latino at 81.2% of enrollment, in Denver, CO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy?
Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 43/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy rank among schools in Denver?
By Resource Investment Index, Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy ranks #46 of 125 schools in Denver, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Denver on the city page.
What other schools are in School District No. 1 in the County of Denver and State of C?
Besides Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy, School District No. 1 in the County of Denver and State of C also operates East High School (2,476 students), Northfield High School (2,137 students), and South High School (1,950 students). See the School District No. 1 in the County of Denver and State of C district page for the complete list.