The Cottage at Holly Ridge

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Denver, Colorado

The Cottage at Holly Ridge in Denver, Colorado enrolled 74 students in 2024-25 with 3.0 full-time teachers, 24.7 students per teacher against the Colorado median of 15.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 35%

68 students in 2022-23, 76 students in 2023-24, 74 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.2 to 3.0.

Students enrolled at The Cottage at Holly Ridge by school year2022-23: 68, 2023-24: 76, 2024-25: 740204060802022-23682023-24762024-2574
Students enrolled at The Cottage at Holly Ridge by school year2022-23: 68, 2023-24: 76, 2024-25: 740204060802022-23682023-24762024-2574
Students enrolled at The Cottage at Holly Ridge by school year2022-23: 68, 2023-24: 76, 2024-25: 740204060802022-23682023-24762024-2574
Students enrolled at The Cottage at Holly Ridge by school year2022-23: 68, 2023-24: 76, 2024-25: 740204060802022-23682023-24762024-2574
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23682.230.6
2023-24763.025.3
2024-25743.024.7

24.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 86 of every 100 Colorado schools of this kind

Among the 118 Colorado schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Colorado other schools, 2024-25118 values from 3.4 to 92.1; This school 24.7; state median 15.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 24.7state median 15.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Colorado other schools, 2024-25118 values from 3.4 to 92.1; This school 24.7; state median 15.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 24.7state median 15.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Colorado other schools, 2024-25118 values from 3.4 to 92.1; This school 24.7; state median 15.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 24.7state median 15.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Colorado other schools, 2024-25118 values from 3.4 to 92.1; This school 24.7; state median 15.4.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 24.7state median 15.4U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection The Cottage at Holly Ridge reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

41.9% of students were Hispanic, 29.7% White, 17.6% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic41.9%
  2. White29.7%
  3. Black17.6%
  4. Two or more races8.1%
  5. Asian2.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Denver

9 public schools of this kind in Denver report 2024-25 enrollment; The Cottage at Holly Ridge is number 8 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy67015.472.5%
Rocky Mountain School of Expeditionary Learning38216.21.3%
Pascual Ledoux Academy23613.975.0%
Mapleton Online15212.2not reported
Fairview Elementary School1459.891.7%
Sandra Todd-Williams Academy14313.558.0%
American Indian Academy of Denver13411.779.1%
The Cottage at Holly Ridge7424.7not reported

All public schools in Denver →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about The Cottage at Holly Ridge

  1. Rocky Mountain School of Expeditionary LearningThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.0 miles away: 382 students, 16.2 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
  2. Pascual Ledoux AcademyThe next nearest public school of this kind, 6.7 miles away: 236 students, 13.9 per teacher (2024-25).6.7 mi
  3. Compare The Cottage at Holly Ridge with Rocky Mountain School of Expeditionary LearningStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Cherry Creek School District #5 spends per student$15,158 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,158
  5. The largest public schools in ColoradoThe Cottage at Holly Ridge is the number 104 by size of 136 Colorado schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#104 of 136
  6. Colorado schools by students per teacher24.7 students per teacher here against the Colorado median of 15.4 for schools of this kind.24.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about The Cottage at Holly Ridge

  1. How many students attend The Cottage at Holly Ridge?
    74 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 68 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Denver, CO.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at The Cottage at Holly Ridge?
    24.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Colorado median for schools of this kind is 15.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is The Cottage at Holly Ridge a Title I school?
    The Cottage at Holly Ridge was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is The Cottage at Holly Ridge in?
    Cherry Creek School District #5, NCES district ID 0802910. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 080291006632 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22