Jeffco Public Schools
Listed by NCES as Jefferson County School District No. R-1 (district ID 0804800)
Public school district · Jefferson County · Colorado · NCES district ID 0804800
Jeffco Public Schools spent $14,483 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 60% of the other Colorado districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,088). Its 141 schools enrolled 73,156 students in 2024-25; 39.1% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,276 per student, up 5.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 84% (Colorado: 82.7%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Colorado's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Jeffco Public Schools ranks 7.
Where the money came from
$1,231,746,000 in revenue: 39.1% state, 53.9% local and 6.9% federal. Total spending including $153,413,000 of capital outlay was $1,285,742,000, or $17,069 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$482,200,000 39%
- Local$664,364,000 54%
- Federal$85,182,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 71 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
75,327 students in 2022-23, 74,050 students in 2023-24, 73,156 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 75,327 | 4526.0 | 16.6 |
| 2023-24 | 74,050 | 4412.8 | 16.8 |
| 2024-25 | 73,156 | 4339.7 | 16.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$356,953,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,739 per student
Jeffco Public Schools booked $356,953,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 4,551 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $78,435 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 89 in 100 Colorado districts with a figure (state median $62,708, 161 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $279,331,000 | 78.3% |
| Special education | $50,630,000 | 14.2% |
| Vocational | $19,433,000 | 5.4% |
| Other programs | $7,559,000 | 2.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,655 in 2018-19, $3,669 in 2019-20, $3,965 in 2020-21, $4,444 in 2021-22, $4,739 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Jeffco Public Schools scored proficient or above: 52% in reading and 38% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Colorado, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Colorado | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 52% | 44.9% | 35,201 |
| Math | 38% | 31.8% | 35,276 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
84% of the 6,154 students in Jeffco Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Colorado | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 84% | 82.7% |
| Students in the class | 6,154 | 68,390 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
85 elementary schools, 34,849 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Three Creeks K-8 | 1,050 | 17.5 | 5.2% | Not Title I |
| Bear Creek K-8 School | 863 | 17.3 | 43.0% | Not Title I |
| Lincoln Charter Academy | 824 | 17.5 | 24.3% | Not Title I |
| Addenbrooke Classical Grammar School | 774 | 17.2 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Jefferson Academy Elementary | 737 | 15.9 | 13.7% | Not Title I |
| Fairmount Elementary School | 601 | 18.3 | 6.5% | Not Title I |
| Prospect Valley Elementary School | 583 | 17.9 | 25.4% | Not Title I |
| Lasley Elementary School | 576 | 15.2 | 67.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Dennison Elementary School | 575 | 21.6 | 10.4% | Not Title I |
| West Woods Elementary School | 542 | 17.7 | 3.7% | Not Title I |
| Mountain Phoenix Community School | 533 | 12.5 | 22.1% | Not Title I |
| Lumberg Elementary School | 526 | 16.1 | 79.5% | Schoolwide program |
The other 73 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
19 middle schools, 11,088 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drake Junior High School | 1,002 | 19.7 | 16.9% | Not Title I |
| Summit Ridge Middle School | 851 | 19.6 | 18.9% | Not Title I |
| Dunstan Middle School | 798 | 18.3 | 24.6% | Not Title I |
| Bell Middle School | 774 | 19.1 | 22.7% | Not Title I |
| Creighton Middle School | 741 | 16.0 | 47.8% | Not Title I |
| Ken Caryl Middle School | 725 | 18.5 | 21.4% | Not Title I |
| Oberon Middle School | 704 | 19.5 | 23.2% | Not Title I |
| Manning Options School | 685 | 21.2 | 9.8% | Not Title I |
| Falcon Bluffs Middle School | 567 | 19.9 | 16.6% | Not Title I |
| Carmody Middle School | 550 | 16.9 | 43.5% | Not Title I |
| Deer Creek Middle School | 541 | 19.7 | 15.9% | Not Title I |
| West Jefferson Middle School | 499 | 19.4 | 18.2% | Not Title I |
The other 7 middle schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evergreen Middle School | 478 | 19.4 | 9.4% | Not Title I |
| North Arvada Middle School | 464 | 17.4 | 61.0% | Not Title I |
| Everitt Middle School | 456 | 15.6 | 50.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Mandalay Middle School | 443 | 16.8 | 34.3% | Not Title I |
| Wayne Carle Middle School | 438 | 17.9 | 18.9% | Not Title I |
| Bradford K8 North | 350 | 19.2 | 6.6% | Not Title I |
| Connections Learning Center on the Earle Johnson C | 22 | 2.3 | 63.6% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
29 high schools, 25,357 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arvada West High School | 1,923 | 21.6 | 23.8% | Not Title I |
| Ralston Valley Senior High School | 1,875 | 21.3 | 7.8% | Not Title I |
| Chatfield High School | 1,808 | 19.8 | 15.0% | Not Title I |
| Lakewood High School | 1,735 | 18.9 | 32.3% | Not Title I |
| Columbine High School | 1,710 | 20.7 | 24.9% | Not Title I |
| Golden High School | 1,469 | 21.4 | 19.3% | Not Title I |
| Bear Creek High School | 1,344 | 19.1 | 39.1% | Not Title I |
| Dakota Ridge Senior High School | 1,277 | 19.4 | 18.3% | Not Title I |
| Pomona High School | 1,252 | 17.6 | 40.1% | Not Title I |
| D'Evelyn Junior/Senior High School | 1,212 | 20.9 | 10.8% | Not Title I |
| Standley Lake High School | 1,123 | 19.5 | 28.1% | Not Title I |
| Green Mountain High School | 1,071 | 20.1 | 20.5% | Not Title I |
The other 17 high schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alameda International Junior/Senior High School | 1,002 | 15.0 | 59.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Wheat Ridge High School | 932 | 18.0 | 37.8% | Not Title I |
| Evergreen High School | 909 | 20.3 | 8.4% | Not Title I |
| Conifer Senior High School | 819 | 19.0 | 13.9% | Not Title I |
| Arvada High School | 754 | 19.1 | 62.3% | Not Title I |
| Jefferson Academy High School | 696 | 18.1 | 10.1% | Not Title I |
| Jefferson Junior/Senior High School | 601 | 13.7 | 71.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Jeffco Virtual Academy | 441 | 16.8 | not reported | Not Title I |
| McLain Community High School | 349 | 10.6 | 53.9% | Not Title I |
| Jefferson County Open Secondary | 315 | 15.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Brady Exploration School | 294 | 16.5 | 62.6% | Not Title I |
| Addenbrooke Classical Academy | 191 | 12.3 | 20.4% | Not Title I |
| Jeffco Transition Services School | 116 | 11.6 | 38.8% | Not Title I |
| New America School | 74 | 20.2 | 74.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Warren Tech | 32 | 3.7 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Longview High School | 20 | 4.4 | 70.0% | Not Title I |
| Mountview Youth Service Center | 13 | 2.9 | 21.4% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
8 other schools, 1,862 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Compass Montessori - Golden Charter School | 425 | 15.1 | not reported | Not Title I |
| JeffCo Remote Learning Program | 399 | 12.2 | not reported | Not reported |
| Two Roads Charter School | 345 | 9.2 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Collegiate Academy of Colorado | 245 | 8.8 | 23.3% | Not Title I |
| Doral Academy of Colorado | 168 | 15.1 | 45.8% | Not Title I |
| Sobesky Academy | 101 | 6.7 | 71.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Miller Special Education | 97 | 5.1 | 35.1% | Not Title I |
| Rocky Mountain Deaf School | 82 | 4.5 | 37.8% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
21 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Arvada K-8
Elementary school in Arvada; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 554 students; 13.9 students per teacher.
Emory Elementary School
Elementary school in Lakewood; 385 students; 13.7 students per teacher.
Moore Middle School
Middle school in Arvada; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 368 students; 16.4 students per teacher.
Jefferson Academy
School in Broomfield; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 317 students; 7.9 students per teacher.
Great Work Montessori
School in Lakewood; 260 students; 20.3 students per teacher.
Sheridan Green Elementary School
School in Westminster; 250 students; 15.1 students per teacher.
Bergen Meadow Primary School
School in Evergreen; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 247 students; 19.6 students per teacher.
Witt Elementary School
School in Westminster; 239 students; 15.6 students per teacher.
Wilmore Davis Elementary School
School in Wheat Ridge; 230 students; 13.2 students per teacher.
Molholm Elementary School
School in Lakewood; 229 students; 12.7 students per teacher.
Peiffer Elementary School
School in Littleton; 216 students; 15.2 students per teacher.
Campbell Elementary School
School in Arvada; 215 students; 12.9 students per teacher.
Green Mountain Elementary School
School in Lakewood; 202 students; 15.4 students per teacher.
Kullerstrand Elementary School
School in Wheat Ridge; 195 students; 14.6 students per teacher.
Colorow Elementary School
School in Littleton; 194 students; 12.9 students per teacher.
Thomson Elementary School
Elementary school in Arvada; 186 students; 12.6 students per teacher.
Parr Elementary School
School in Arvada; 185 students; 12.9 students per teacher.
New Classical Academy at Vivian
School in Lakewood; 162 students; 11.6 students per teacher.
Peck Elementary School
Elementary school in Arvada; 151 students; 13.6 students per teacher.
Glennon Heights Elementary School
Elementary school in Lakewood; 136 students; 10.5 students per teacher.
Irwin Preschool
School in Lakewood; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 17 students; 12.8 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Jeffco Public Schools
- Website: jeffcopublicschools.org
- Phone: (303) 982-6500
- Office: 1829 Denver West Dr. Bldg #27, Golden, CO 80401
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Jeffco Public Schools
- Colorado districts by spending per studentJeffco Public Schools ranks 29 of 71 Colorado districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,483).#29 of 71
- Every school district in ColoradoJeffco Public Schools is the number 2 by size of 185 Colorado districts, with 75,327 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#2 of 185
- Denver Public SchoolsThe next larger Colorado district: 87,883 students in fall 2022, $17,206 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,206
- Douglas County School DistrictThe next smaller Colorado district: 62,341 students in fall 2022, $12,942 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,942
- Compare Jeffco Public Schools with Denver Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Arvada West High School, its largest high school1,923 students in 2024-25, 21.6 per teacher.1,923
- Teacher salary spending across ColoradoJeffco Public Schools spent $78,435 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,708); spending, not a salary.$78,435
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Jeffco Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Jeffco Public Schools?
141 schools were open in 2024-25 (85 elementary, 19 middle, 29 high, 8 other), enrolling 73,156 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Jeffco Public Schools spend per student?
$14,483 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Colorado median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,088 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,276 per student, up 5.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Jeffco Public Schools' money come from?
$1,231,746,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 39.1% state, 53.9% local and 6.9% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Jeffco Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 5,670 of the 76,704 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 7.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Jeffco Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$356,953,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,739 per student. Divided by the 4,551 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $78,435 per teacher, more than 89 in 100 Colorado districts (state median $62,708). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Colorado teacher salary at $58,481 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Jeffco Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Jeffco Public Schools scored proficient or above: 52% in reading and 38% in math, against 44.9% in reading and 31.8% in math across Colorado. Colorado's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Jeffco Public Schools?
84% of the 6,154 students in Jeffco Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.7% across Colorado. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Jeffco Public Schools' NCES district ID?
0804800. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25